James Madison Society Members

The James Madison Society recognizes the dedicated men and women who have completed one full term on the Hampden-Sydney Board of Trustees. This organization serves to maintain the partnerships that have been forged during active service to the College.

John B. Adams, Jr. '71 John W. Kirk III `72
Lee S. Ainslie, Jr. Michael J. Krupin '69
Thomas N. Allen '60 Frederick C. Larmore '74
Joseph L. Austin '71 Willette L. LeHew '57
Ralph W. Baker, Jr. '89 Keith W. Lewis '78
A. Leslie Ballard J. Thomas Lewis
James L. Beckner '68 James F. Lipscomb '66
Michael H. Blackwell '01 James A. MacCutcheon
Raymond B. Bottom, Jr. '51 John G. Macfarlane III '76
J.P. McGuire Boyd '64 John E. Mansfield, Jr. '78
J. Robert Bray '60 Linda H. Marks
Orran L. Brown '78 Craig L. Massey '88
Carter B. Bryan E. Morgan Massey
Charles L. Cabell '74 Alice McGuire
Charles L. Capito, Jr. '76 David J. McKittrick '67
Lawrence B. Caplin '86 Hugh L. McLaughlin III '91
George B. Cartledge, Jr. '63 Charles L. McPhillips '82
Bradley H. Cary '85 Henry H. McVey III '57
M. Deane Cheatham III '88 William R. Middelthon, Jr. '63
W. Randolph Chitwood, Jr. '68 W. Sheppard Miller III '79
Cynthia L. Citrone Rodney B. Mitchell
Robert K. Citrone Bartow Morgan, Jr. '94
James J. Coleman, Jr. C. Cammack Morton '73
A. Philip Cook, Jr. Charles C. Mottley '56
Richard P. Cook '99 Malcolm R. Myers '57
Richard F. Cralle, Jr. '65 Tayloe N. Negus '88
Charles W. Crist '66 Russell B. Newton, Jr.
Henry P. Custis, Jr. '67 William T. M. Newton '89
Norwood H. Davis, Jr. '63 W. Kemp Norman, Jr.
Marguerite C. Davis G. Michael Pace, Jr. '79
Peter M. Dawkins Jon A. Pace '82
Gene B. Dixon, Jr. '65 William L. Pannill '77
W. Birch Douglass III '65 Richard C. Parker '81
John W. Drescher '70 John C. Parrott II '64
John C. Ellis, Jr. '70 William M. Passano, Jr. '53
Allen Mead Ferguson Stanley F. Pauley
William G. Ferrell '71 Charles W. Payne, Jr. '88
H. Todd Flemming '85 Charles D. Perry, Jr.
G. Franklin Flippin '69 George P. Piros '75
Pace M. Fonville, Sr. Brandon E. Randall '04
Andrew W. Freitas '92 Frank W. Roach '73
Mark M. Gambill '72 Virginia N. Roddy
Stephen A. Garrison Vivian C. Rome
Ernest P. Gates, Sr. '45 Myron L. Rolle
John L. Gibson II William T. Saunders, Jr. '60
John L. Gibson III Gordon D. Schreck '65
John S. Grinalds, U.S. Marines (Ret.) John B. Schug '52
Charles M. Guthridge '68 Thaddeus R. Shelly, III `75
Virginia H. Hackney William F. Shumadine, Jr. '66
Eugene B. Hardin, Jr. Julious P. Smith, Jr. '65
H. Hiter Harris `83 Henry C. Spalding, Jr. '60
M. Peebles Harrison `89 Hugh R. Stallard '59
Scott M. Harwood, Sr. `65 Meade G. Stone III '04
Robert R. Hatten `69 George E. Summers
Everett A. Hellmuth III `75 Robert D. Taylor '73
John Hillen Paul S. Trible, Jr. '68
Bruce B. Hopkins `72 Kevin L. Turner '03
C. Randolph Hudgins, Jr. `46 Joseph F. Viar, Jr. '63
Spephen L. Hughey `79 Randolph H. Watts '67
William B. Jones, Sr. Donald P. Whitley '59
Maurice A. Jones `86 Anne M. Whittemore
Charles Hill Jones, Jr. David G. Wilson '63
Roger H. W. Kirby `88 Donnan Chancellor Wintermute
Robert W. King, Jr. `52 Peter T. Worthen