James Madison Society Members

The James Madison Society recognizes the dedicated men and women who have completed one full term on the Hampden-Sydney Board of Trustees. This organization serves to maintain the partnerships that have been forged during active service to the College.

Lee S. Ainslie, Jr. Michael J. Krupin '69
Thomas N. Allen '60 Frederick C. Larmore '74
Joseph L. Austin '71 Willette L. LeHew '57
Ralph W. Baker, Jr. '89 Keith W. Lewis '78
A. Leslie Ballard J. Thomas Lewis
James L. Beckner '68 James F. Lipscomb '66
Michael H. Blackwell '01 James A. MacCutcheon
William C. Boinest '54 John G. Macfarlane III '76
Raymond B. Bottom, Jr. '51 John E. Mansfield, Jr. '78
J.P. McGuire Boyd '64 Linda H. Marks
J. Robert Bray '60 Craig L. Massey '88
Orran L. Brown '78 E. Morgan Massey
Carter B. Bryan Alice McGuire
Charles L. Cabell '74 David J. McKittrick '67
Charles L. Capito, Jr. '76 Hugh L. McLaughlin III '91
George B. Cartledge, Jr. '63 Charles L. McPhillips '82
M. Deane Cheatham III '88 Henry H. McVey III '57
W. Randolph Chitwood, Jr. '68 William R. Middelthon, Jr. '63
Cynthia L. Citrone Rodney R. Mitchell
Robert K. Citrone Bartow Morgan, Jr. '94
James J. Coleman, Jr. C. Cammack Morton '73
A. Philip Cook, Jr. Charles C. Mottley '56
Richard F. Cralle, Jr. '65 Malcolm R. Myers '57
Charles W. Crist '66 Tayloe N. Negus '88
Henry P. Custis, Jr. '67 Russell B. Newton, Jr.
Norwood H. Davis, Jr. '63 William T. M. Newton '89
Marguerite C. Davis W. Kemp Norman, Jr.
Peter M. Dawkins G. Michael Pace, Jr. '79
Gene B. Dixon, Jr. '65 Jon A. Pace '82
W. Birch Douglass III '65 William G. Pannill
John W. Drescher '70 William L. Pannill '77
John C. Ellis, Jr. '70 Richard C. Parker '81
Allen Mead Ferguson John C. Parrott II '64
William G. Ferrell '71 William M. Passano, Jr. '53
G. Franklin Flippin '69 Stanley F. Pauley
Pace M. Fonville, Sr. Charles W. Payne, Jr. '88
Mark M. Gambill '72 Charles D. Perry, Jr.
Stephen A. Garrison George P. Piros '75
Ernest P. Gates, Sr. '45 Brandon E. Randall '04
John L. Gibson II Frank W. Roach '73
John L. Gibson III Virginia N. Roddy
John S. Grinalds, U.S. Marines (Ret.) Vivian C. Rome
Charles M. Guthridge '68 William T. Saunders, Jr. '60
Virginia H. Hackney Gordon D. Schreck '65
Eugene B. Hardin, Jr. John B. Schug '52
Robert G. Harper III `38 Thaddeus R. Shelly, III `75
H. Hiter Harris `83 William F. Shumadine, Jr. '66
M. Peebles Harrison `89 Julious P. Smith, Jr. '65
Scott M. Harwood `65 Henry C. Spalding, Jr. '60
Robert V. Hatcher, Jr. `51 Hugh R. Stallard '59
Robert R. Hatten `69 Meade G. Stone III '04
Everett A. Hellmuth III `75 George E. Summers
John Hillen Robert D. Taylor '73
Bruce B. Hopkins `72 Paul S. Trible, Jr. '68
C. Randolph Hudgins, Jr. `46 Kevin L. Turner '03
Spephen L. Hughey `79 Joseph F. Viar, Jr. '63
William B. Jones Randolph H. Watts '67
Maurice A. Jones `86 Donald P. Whitley '59
Charles Hill Jones, Jr. Anne M. Whittemore
Roger H. W. Kirby `88 Gordon C. Willis '42
Robert W. King, Jr. `52 David G. Wilson '63
John W. Kirk III `72 Donnan Chancellor Wintermute
Peter T. Worthen