The Administrative Staff (2010-2011)

 

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS

Christopher B. Howard, B.S., M.B.A., M.Phil., Ph.D. ................. President of the College

Paul S. Baker, B.S., M.A., Ed.D. ................. Vice President for Administration

C. Beeler Brush, B.A. ................. Vice President for Institutional Advancement

Robert T. Herdegen III, B.S., M.A., Ph.D. ................. Dean of the Faculty

Anita H. Garland, B.A., M.B.A. ................. Dean of Admissions

David A. Klein, B.A., D.Min. ................. Dean of Students

C. Norman Krueger, B.S., M.B.A. ................. Vice President for Business Affairs and Treasurer

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Barbara S. Armentrout. ................. Director of Human Resources

Shelby E. Asal. ................. Postmaster

Hazel N. Baldwin. ................. Manager, Bookstore

Terry W. Baldwin. ................. Supervisor of Grounds

Zita M. Barree, B.S., M.B.A. ................. Director of Financial Aid

Larry A. Blunt, B.S. ................. Assistant Basketball Coach

Stephen C. Boles, B.A. ................. Superintendent of Grounds

Glen D. Bowman, B.A., M.S., Ph.D. ................. Director of Counseling Services

Nicole V. Branch, B.S. ................. Prospect Researcher, Institutional Advancement

Kerry L. Burke II, B.A. ................. Senior Assistant Dean of Admissions

Brian T. Burns, B.S., M.Ed., M.L.S. ................. Media Librarian

Lisa A. Burns, B.S, M.S. ................. Academic Counselor

Joseph E. Bush, B.S., M.S. ................. Director of Athletics and Head Golf Coach

Aaron P. Busi................. Windows Systems Administrator/Network Analyst, Computing Center

Cynthia O. Campbell................. Assistant Registrar

Eunice W. Carwile, B.A., M.A. ................. Director of Corporate and Foundation Relations,

                  Institutional Advancement

Lynn N. Clements................. Assistant Director of Financial Aid

Isaac S. Colbert, B.A., M.S. ................. Assistant Athletic Trainer

Dawn Congleton, B.S., M.B.A. ................. Registrar

Sandra P. Cooke, B.S., B.A. ................. Director of College Events

Mary K. Cooper, B.A., M.P.A. ................. Director of Global Education and Study Abroad

James E. Crawley................. Supervisor of Housekeeping, Physical Plant

W. Glenn Culley, B.S., M.B.A. ................. Controller and Assistant Treasurer

Mladen Cvijanovic, B.A. ................. Assistant Dean of Students for Intercultural Affairs and New Student Orientation

Robert R. Davis III................. Software Developer, Computing Center

Sean V. Davis, B.A. ................. Hardware and Software Specialist/Network Analyst, Computing Center

Elizabeth J. Deis, B.A., M.A., Ph.D................. Associate Dean of the Faculty

Cyrus I. Dillon III, B.A., M.A., Ph.D................. Director of the Library and Academic Information Services

Cheryle M. Dixon, B.S., M.S. ................. Webmaster, Computing Center

Wesley M. Dodson, B.S. ................. Assistant Football Coach and Defensive Coordinator

Candice J. Dowdy, B.S. ................. Director of Constituent and Alumni Relations, Institutional Advancement

John L. Dudley, B.A. ................. College Editor, Publications Office

Richard P. Epperson II, B.A., M.S. ................. Assistant Vice President of Institutional Advancement

Martin A. Favret, B.A. ................. Head Football Coach

Jason M. Ferguson, B.A. ................. Director of Admissions

Karen H. Fowler................. SQL Database Administrator, Computing Center

Christa D. Fye, A.A.S., B.S., M.Ed. ................. Associate Dean for Academic Support

Jeffrey S. Gee, A.A.S., B.S. ................. Director of Security and Police

Chandra L. Gigliotti-Guridi, B.S., M.A., M.S.L.S. ................. Instructional Technologist

                  and Associate Director of the Bortz Library

David L. Giles. ................. Director of Facility Support, Physical Plant

Paul J. Giles................. Assistant Director of Physical Plant and Supervisor of Maintenance

Sherry M. Giles, A.A.S. ................. Senior Manager of Client Services, Computing Center

Margaret P. Graham, B.S.N., R.N.-B.C. ................. Director of Moore Student Health Center

Thomas L. Gregory, B.S.  ................. Director of Physical Plant

Matthew J. Guill, B.A.  ................. Senior Assistant Dean of Admissions

Barbara M. Henley, B.A.  ................. Director of Planned Giving, Institutional Advancement

Cheryl C. Hill, B.S.  ................. Assistant Controller, Business Office

Amy L. Hunt Lawson B.S., B.A., M.Ed.  ................. Associate Director of Annual Giving

Shaunna E. Hunter, B.A., M.L.I.S.  ................. Public Services Librarian

Jeffrey C. Kinne, B.A.  ................. Head Baseball Coach

David A. Keck, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., M.Div.  ................. Pastor of College Church and College Chaplain

Chad M. Krouse, B.A., M.Div.  ................. Interim Director of Annual Giving

Joshua B. Laux, B.A., M.S.  ................. Head Soccer Coach

Wesley S. Lawson, B.A.  ................. Associate Dean of Students for Residence Life and Housing

Berkeley C. Leonard, B.A.  ................. Senior Assistant Dean of Admissions

Richard C. McClintock, B.A., M.A., Ph.D ................. Director of Publications

R. Andrew McPherson, B.S., M.S. ................. Head Athletic Trainer

M. Watson Mulkey, B.A. ................. Assistant Dean of Admissions

Robert C. Murray................. Director of Computing

Stephen O. Muskie, B.A., M.F.A. ................. Graphic Designer

Laura L. Neidert, B.S., M.Ed. ................. Associate Director of Career Development

Andrea L. O'York................. Associate Director of Alumni Relations, Institutional Advancement

James C. Plunket III, B.S. ................. Assistant Lacrosse Coach

Andrew J. Prehmus, B.A. ................. Special Assistant to the President

W. Todd Pugh, B.S. ................. Senior Systems Administrator/Network Administrator, Computing Center

John R. C. Ramsay, B.A. ................. Assistant Dean of Students for Student Activities and Organizations

Randy W. Reed, B.A. ................. Major Gifts Officer, Institutional Advancement

Lana M. Reinson................. Director of Advancement Services, Institutional Advancement

Shirley M. Robertson, B.S. ................. Business Operations Manager, Business Office

Christine C. Ross, B.S., M.S. ................. Director of Institutional Research and Assessment

Jason R. Rostan, B.A. ................. Assistant Lacrosse Coach

Raymond H. Rostan, B.A., M.S. ................. Head Lacrosse Coach and Assistant Athletic Director

Patrick A. Rowe, B.A. ................. Assistant Dean of Admissions

Thomas H. Shomo, B.A., M.Ed. ................. Director of Public Relations

L. Rucker Snead III, B.A., M.A., M.M.A.S. ................. Director of Career Development

Richard E. Talman III, B.S. Director of TigeRec Fitness Center and Aquatics

Rosa C. Thomas, B.S., M.S. ................. Assistant Director of Financial Aid

Mandalyn Thompson, B.S. ................. Assistant Director of Annual Giving

Jared E. Traylor, B.A. ................. Assistant Football Coach

Durant G. Vick, B.S. ................. Head Basketball Coach

Angela J. Way, B.A., M.A. ................. Director and Curator, Atkinson Museum

Shawn R. White, B.S., M.A. ................. Assistant Dean of Students for Substance Education

R. Davis Yake, B.A. ................. Sports Information Director

Glen H. Young, B.S. ................. Assistant Football Coach

SUPPORT STAFF

Jennifer S. Allen................. Senior Secretary and Recruiting Coordinator, Office of Career Development

Elizabeth C. Amos................. Assistant Manager and Textbook Buyer, Bookstore

Rondi L. Arlton, B.A., M.A. ................. Assistant to the Director, Wilson Center for Leadership

Patricia A. Brandt................. Academic Secretary, Rhetoric Program

Mary M. Brooks................. Administrative Secretary and Student Visits Coordinator, Admissions Office

C. Beth Bryant................. Accounts Payable and Purchasing Assistant, Business Office

Janice D. Burkhart, B.S. ................. Accounts Payable and Purchasing Coordinator, Business Office

Wayne V. Burkhart................. Head Cashier and Trade Books Buyer, Bookstore

Robert T. Card, Jr. ................. Inventory and Shipping/Receiving Manager, Bookstore

A. Cameron Cary, B.S. ................. Human Resources Assistant

Linda F. Cassada................. Public Relations Assistant

Connie L. Clabo................. Payroll Manager, Human Resources Office

Jennifer W. Cochrane, B.S. ................. Secretary, Publications Office

Ava E. Corbett................. Library Assistant for Public Services and Collection Maintenance

Ralph A. Crawley................. Water/Sewer Supervisor, Physical Plant

Maureen H. Culley, B.S. ................. Administrative Secretary, Office of the Dean of the Faculty

Michelle L. Dalton, B.A. ................. Laboratory Technician, Biology Department

Joan H. Davis................. Secretary - Campus Police and Security and Switchboard Operations Manager

D. Wayne East................. Key Control, Work Order, and Inventory Coordinator, Physical Plant

C. Denise Faircloth................. Nurse Receptionist

T. Mark Fowler................. Sergeant, Campus Security and Police

Joyce W. Fulcher................. Secretary, Registrar's Office

Glenwood M. Giles................. Assistant Supervisor of Maintenance and HVAC Mechanic, Physical Plant

William E. Gillen................. Inventory, Purchasing, and Storage Coordinator, Physical Plant

Gregory L. Giuriceo................. Campus Security and Police Officer

Debra M. Gregory................. Office Manager and Systems Supervisor, Financial Aid Office

JoAnne B. Hazelwood................. Summer Programs Coordinator

Rose I. Hedges Chonko, B.S. ................. Senior Secretary, Institutional Advancement

Pamela M. Henshaw................. Application Coordinator, Admissions Office

Phyllis S. Hill................. Secretary, Major Gifts and Planned Giving Officers, Institutional Advancement

Beverly B. Hines, B.S., M.S. ................. Stockroom Supervisor, Chemistry Department

Jane F. Holland................. Senior Academic Secretary, Morton Hall

Shirley T. Huskey................. Student Life Data Coordinator

Charles W. Ironmonger, Jr. ................. Fire Safety, Cable Television, and Telecommunications Technician

Krista F. Jacobs................. Senior Secretary, Athletic Department

Cynthia C. Jones, B.S. ................. Student Accounts Manager, Business Office

Norma S. Kernodle................. Administrative Secretary, President's Office,

                  and Assistant to the Director of College Events

Barbara P. Kiewiet de Jonge, B.S.N. R.N.-B.C. ................. Primary College Health Nurse

Noel Malave................. Campus Security and Police Officer

J. Amanda Massie, B.A. ................. Cashier, Business Office

Debbie W. Maxey................. Operations Manager, Admissions Office

Karen P. Montgomery, A.A.S. ................. Executive Secretary to the President

Linda M. Napier................. Gift Accounting Assistant, Institutional Advancement

Rachel A. Napier, A.A.S. ................. Secretary, Registrar's Office

Whitney C. Napier, B.S. ................. Benefits Manager, Human Resources Office

Richard Neller, B.S. ................. Assistant Manager of Client Services, Computing Center

Lisa H. Newcomb................. Data Management Coordinator, Institutional Advancement

Tanya M. Overton................. Secretary, Alumni Relations, Institutional Advancement

C. Edward Palmertree, Jr., A.A.S. ................. Telecommunications System Technician

O. Bret Peaden, B.A. ................. Library Assistant for Public Services

Rosa C. Peaks................. Assistant Supervisor of Housekeeping, Physical Plant

Brandy R. Puckett, B.S. ................. Administrative Secretary, Business Office

Jennifer A. Radun................. Gift Accounting Coordinator, Institutional Advancement

Geraldine A. Randall, B.A., M.A. ................. Circulation, Reserve, and Interlibrary Loan Assistant, the Bortz Library

Brenda M. Reamer................. Helpdesk Coordinator and Office Assistant, Computing Center

Elizabeth M. Robertson................. Data Coordinator, Admissions Office

Irvin M. Robertson................. Laboratory Technician, Physics and Astronomy Department

Karen I. Rostan, A.A.S. ................. Operations Assistant and Merchandise Buyer, Bookstore

Florence P. Seamster................. Senior Secretary and Binding Assistant, the Bortz Library

John C. Shelton................. Assistant Fire Safety Technician

Bobby L. Simmons................. Campus Security and Police Officer

C. Beckie Smith, A.A.S. ................. Academic Secretary, Gilmer Hall

S. Nicole Sozos................. Postal Operations Assistant

J. Baxter Stegall, B.S. ................. Campus Security and Police Officer

Katherine Stratton, B.A. ................. Academic Secretary, Bagby Hall and Global Education and Study Abroad

Vincent B. Tate................. Campus Security and Police Officer

Michael T. Timma, B.A. ................. Library Associate in Institutional Technology and Media

Sarah W. Tolley, B.S. ................. Office Manager, Physical Plant

Thomas J. Travis................. Campus Security and Police Officer

Kevin A. Tuck, B.S., M.A. ................. Production Manager, Publications

Nancy S. Van Der Veer................. Postal Operations Assistant

Ferenc Varga................. Library Assistant for Public Services

Barbara M. Watkins, B.S. ................. Library Assistant in Cataloging

Gerri C. Williams................. Secretary, Associate Dean for Academic Support and Director of Counseling Services

Sandra F. Yeatts, B.M.E., M.S. ................. Administrative Secretary and Campaign Assistant, Institutional Advancement