Bachelor of Arts (L-Z)


Charles Crockett Lacy, Jr.
Wytheville, Virginia
George Wythe High School
History

Peyton Maxwell Lambert
Midlothian, Virginia
Trinity Episcopal School
Economics
Minor in History

Joseph Karl Lannetti
Richmond, Virginia
Matthew F. Maury High School
Government
Minor in Public Service

Andrew Nash Lawson
Midlothian, Virginia
Trinity Episcopal School
Economics and Commerce
Cum laude

Colin Casper Lawson
Orange, Virginia
Orange County High School
Economics and Commerce

Adam Stuart Lees
Delray Beach, Florida
Atlantic Community High School
French
Foreign Affairs
Humanities
Minor in Classical Studies
Minor in International Studies
Minor in Public Service
Interdisciplinary Honors in Foreign Affairs and History
Summa cum laude
Third Honor

Aaron Matthew Lipscomb
Chesterfield, Virginia
Matoaca High School
History
Religion

Andrew Yancey Litteral
Richmond, Virginia
Mills E. Godwin High School
Economics
Minor in History

Elliott Ardrey Livingston
Rock Hill, South Carolina
Woodberry Forest School
Spanish

Dudley Talbot Locke
Alexandria, Virginia
St. Stephens & St. Agnes School
English
Cum laude

Hunter Rhodes Long
Richmond, Virginia
Mills E. Godwin High School
Psychology

Robert Norman Love
Richmond, Virginia
Douglas S. Freeman High School
History
Minor in Rhetoric

J. Colbert Lucey
Bristol, Rhode Island
St. Mark’s School
History
Minor in German
Senior Fellow in History and German
Summa cum laude

Christopher Ryan Lucy
Bracey, Virginia
Brunswick Academy
History
Minor in German

Thomas Joseph Lyons III
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Norfolk Academy
Spanish
Minor in International Studies

Matthew Earl MacFarland
Gretna, Virginia
Heritage High School
English
Minor in Classical Studies
Departmental Honors in English
Magna cum laude

Andrew Arthur MacIntire
Powhatan, Virginia
Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot
English
Minor in Fine Arts–Theatre

Anthony Dominic Mancini
Erie, Pennsylvania
Benedictine High School
Psychology

Jordan Christopher Marshall
Unionville, Virginia
Hargrave Military Academy
Economics and Commerce

Christopher Joseph Martin
Midlothian, Virginia
Manchester High School
Economics

Kyle Edward Martin
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Frank W. Cox High School
Economics and Commerce

Randall Dale Masters
Charlotte, North Carolina
Charlotte Latin School
Economics

Andrew Eugene Mauney
Bowling Green, Kentucky
Bowling Green High School
Philosophy
History

George Edward Mayo IV
Goldsboro, North Carolina
Wayne Country Day School
Economics
Minor in History

James Henry McClees III
Chesterfield, Virginia
Clover Hill High School
Economics
Minor in History

Marshall Thomas McClung
Salem, Virginia
Salem High School
Religion

John Etchison McDonald III
Richmond, Virginia
Collegiate School
History
Minor in Creative Writing
Cum laude

Thomas Matthew McDonald
Chesterfield, Virginia
Lloyd C. Bird High School
Economics

Brandon Michael McGuire
Richmond, Virginia
Clover Hill High School
Government

James DeVaine McKinney IV
Wilson, North Carolina
Greenfield School
History

D Rials McWilliams
Indianola, Mississippi
Saint Andrew’s-Sewanee School
Economics

 

 

William Sheppard Miller IV
Norfolk, Virginia
Norfolk Academy
History

John Robert Mohrmann
Orange, Virginia
Orange County High School
History
Minor in Rhetoric
Magna cum laude

Alexander Marshall Morrison
Williamsburg, Virginia
Lafayette High School
History
Spanish
Minor in International Studies

Jonathan William Mudd
Miami, Florida
American Senior High School
Economics

Christopher Marshall Murray
Glen Allen, Virginia
Hermitage High School
Government

Scott Tyler Nelson
Hamilton, Virginia
Loudoun Valley High School
History

 

Zachary Allen Pack
Keysville, Virginia
Randolph-Henry High School
Psychology

Thomas Bartlett Peaden
Keysville, Virginia
Randolph-Henry High School
English
Minor in Religion

Charles Palmer Peebles III
Glasgow, Virginia
Rockbridge County High School
Economics

Eamon Caldwell Penland
Charlotte, North Carolina
Spring Valley High School
Foreign Affairs
Minor in Public Service
Minor in International Studies

Lucas Marshall Phillips
Midlothian, Virginia
Trinity Episcopal School
Economics

Craig Lawrence Philp
Mechanicsville, Virginia
St. Christopher’s School
Economics and Commerce

Zachary Phillip Pierce
Durham, North Carolina
Riverside High School
Government

Benjamin Douglas Pleasants
Powhatan, Virginia
Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot
Psychology

John Robert Plyler
Charlotte, North Carolina
Myers Park High School
Economics
Magna cum laude

John Blanks Dameron Potter
Gladys, Virginia
Rustburg High School
History
Minor in German
Minor in Public Service
Minor in Military Leadership and National Security
Magna cum laude

Kyle Fishburne Powers
Waynesboro, Virginia
Eastern Mennonite High School
Economics
Minor in History

Sumner Riddick Pugh IV
Augusta, Georgia
Lakeside High School
History
Magna cum laude

Peter John Quinn III
Richmond, Virginia
The Steward School
History

Jason Samuel Reardon
Arlington, Virginia
Yorktown High School
History
Government

McGavock Dickinson Reed, Jr.
Washington, District of Columbia
Potomac School
Psychology

William Vaughan Riggenbach, Jr.
Midlothian, Virginia
Clover Hill High School
Government
Classical Studies
Cum laude

Shawn Patrick Robinson
Glen Allen, Virginia
Hermitage High School
Government
Minor in History

David Lawrence Rouen III
Wilmington, North Carolina
Eugene Ashley High School
English

Scott Houston Rudder
Richmond, Virginia
Douglas S. Freeman High School
Economics and Commerce

Eric Michael Rutherford
Newport News, Virginia
Menchville High School
Government
Minor in Rhetoric

Nathan Richard Samuel Ryalls
Toano, Virginia
Lafayette High School
History
Minor in Rhetoric
Cum laude

Matthew Thornton Ryan
Miami Beach, Florida
Benedictine High School
History

Wilton Wade Sample III
Shreveport, Louisiana
Kiski School
History

Conor Patrick Sanders
Baltimore, Maryland
Boys’ Latin School of Maryland
Economics and Commerce
Minor in Public Service
Cum laude

Paul Bennett Saunders
Fredericksburg, Virginia
James Monroe High School
Economics and Commerce

Charles Arnold Schwieger
Purcellville, Virginia
Loudoun Valley High School
Foreign Affairs

Matthew Hill Shankle
Leesburg, Virginia
Loudoun County High School
Foreign Affairs
Minor in Rhetoric

James Thaddeus Shelly
New York, New York
Woodberry Forest School
History

Kenneth Ray Simon, Jr.
Houston, Texas
Carnegie Vanguard High School
Government
Minor in Military Leadership and National Security
Minor in Rhetoric
Departmental Honors in Government
Cum laude

Justin Samad Smith
Chester, Virginia
Menchville High School
Spanish
Departmental Honors in Spanish
Cum laude

Stephen Blair Smith, Jr.
Richmond, Virginia
St. Christopher’s School
Economics and Commerce
Minor in History

Eduardo Soto, Jr.
Ozark, Alabama
Carroll High School
Religion
Cum laude

Michael Ranger Stabile
Mechanicsville, Virginia
Atlee High School
Economics

Russell Cole Stiltner
Powhatan, Virginia
Powhatan High School
History

Matthew John Swaney
Potomac Falls, Virginia
Potomac Falls High School
English
Minor in Creative Writing

Samuel Shull Teden
Charlotte, North Carolina
Charlotte Latin School
Economics

Stephen Taylor Thacker, Jr.
Glen Allen, Virginia
Deep Run High School
Economics and Commerce

Matthew Gilmour Thompson III
Richmond, Virginia
St. Christopher’s School
History

Robert Bruce Thompson III
Charlottesville, Virginia
The Covenant School
Government
Minor in Public Service
Cum laude

John Trevor Thraves
Barboursville, Virginia
Charlottesville High School
History

Alan M. Tipert
Newnan, Georgia
Northgate High School
Psychology
Magna cum laude

Curtis Walton Tomlin
Mechanicsville, Virginia
Atlee High School
Government
Minor in Public Service
Magna cum laude

Chason William Trahan
Charlotte, North Carolina
South Mecklenburg High School
Economics and Commerce
Minor in Rhetoric
Magna cum laude

Stephen Mikhail Turchan
Palm Beach, Florida
Cardinal Newman High School
Economics

Samuel Schuette Turner
Richmond, Virginia
Benedictine High School
History
Minor in Rhetoric 

Timothy Patrick VanBenthuysen
Castle Rock, Colorado
Regis Jesuit High School
Economics and Commerce

Michael Thien Vi
Manassas, Virginia
Randolph-Macon Academy
Economics

Samuel Kneeland Wallace III
Williamsburg, Virginia
Jamestown High School
Economics

Michael Eugene Ware
Goochland, Virginia
Goochland High School
Economics

Robert Colby Warren
Danville, Virginia
Tunstall High School
History
Minor in Religion
Summa cum laude

Shannon Lee Webb
Fries, Virginia
Grayson County High School
Mathematical Economics

Nicholas Beavers West
New Canaan, Connecticut
The Gunnery
History

Wren Montgomery Williams
Stuart, Virginia
Patrick County High School
English
Minor in Creative Writing
Minor in Rhetoric
Cum laude

William McLauchlin Wiseman
Danville, Virginia
George Washington High School
Government
Minor in Military Leadership and National Security
Summa cum laude

Henrik M. Ziller
Taunusstein, Germany
Leibniz High School
Economics and Commerce
Minor in German
Magna cum laude