Bachelor of Arts (A-K)

Class of 2012

CAMERON DARNELL ADAMS
Fredericksburg, Virginia
Stafford Senior High School
Psychology
Minor in Rhetoric

A. CLARK AMBROSE
Richmond, Virginia
Mills E. Godwin High School
Economics & Commerce
Minor in Rhetoric

KEVIN MICHAEL ANDERSON
Midlothian, Virginia
Cosby High School
Government
Minor in Military Leadership & National Security

PATRICK FOWLER ANDREWS
Charlotte Court House, Virginia
Randolph-Henry High School
Economics

CABOT KIRKPATRICK ARMENTROUT
Bent Mountain, Virginia
Cave Spring High School
Economics
Minor in Classical Studies

SETH CONVERY AUSTIN
Hampton, Virginia
Poquoson High School
Spanish
Minor in International Studies

JOHN CHRISTOPHER AVELLANA
Richmond, Virginia
Trinity Episcopal School
Economics
Minor in History

EVERTON NASCIMENTO BATISTA
Alexandria, Virginia
St Stephens & St Agnes School
Economics & Commerce
Cum Laude

DAVID MICHAEL BEMAN
Alpharetta, Georgia
Alpharetta High School
Economics & Commerce

AUGUST DAVID BERLING
Richmond, Virginia
Benedictine High School
Economics & Commerce
Minor in Rhetoric

KEVIN ROBERT BESSERER
Potomac Falls, Virginia
Potomac Falls High School
Government
Minor in History

AUSTIN MEADE BLACKWELL
Emporia, Virginia
Brunswick Academy
Economics & Commerce
Minor in History

FRASHER ALEXANDER BOLTON
Lynchburg, Virginia
E. C. Glass High School
Economics
Minor in Rhetoric

DAMIAN O'SHAY BOOKER
Lynchburg, Virginia
Heritage High School
Economics & Commerce
Minor in Military Leadership & National Security

THOMAS ANDREW BROWNE
Fairfax, Virginia
Jakarta International School
English
Minor in Creative Writing


ALLAN DORR BROWNELL
Herndon, Virginia
Herndon High School
Economics & Commerce
Cum laude

THOMAS ANDREW CALDERWOOD
Manassas, Virginia
Brentsville District High School
Foreign Affairs
Minor in Military Leadership & National Security
Cum laude

KEVIN EDWARD CALHOUN
Richmond, Virginia
Mills E. Godwin High School
History
Minor in Latin

NICHOLAS RIORDAN CAPORALE
Raleigh, North Carolina
Mills E. Godwin High School
Economics & Commerce

ANDREW VAN CARLUCCI
Chesapeake, Virginia
StoneBridge School
Foreign Affairs

WILLIAM GRANT CARTER
Richmond, Virginia
The Steward School
Economics & Commerce

SCOTT CONNELLY CHENEY
Thomasville, Georgia
Brookwood School
Economics

MATTHEW SUNG-TAE CHUNG
Suffolk, Virginia
StoneBridge School
Economics & Commerce
Minor in Asian Studies

BENJAMIN SUMNER CLARKE
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Norfolk Academy
History
Minor in International Studies

NATHAN CLARK COHEE
Richmond, Virginia
Trinity Episcopal School
Economics
Minor in History

ANTHONY VINCENT CONIGLIARO
Glen Allen, Virginia
Deep Run High School
Psychology

ZEB ROBERTSON COPE
Advance, North Carolina
Davie High School
Economics & Commerce

GARRISON RASHAD COWARD
Richmond, Virginia
J. R. Tucker High School
Economics
Minor in Rhetoric

PATRICK LESLIE SCOTT CRANDOL
Hampton, Virginia
Peninsula Catholic High School
Fine Arts

NATHANIEL WHITNEY CUNDY
Midlothian, Virginia
James River High School
Economics

RYAN NEIL DAVIS
Roanoke, Virginia
Cave Spring High School
Psychology

RAYNE ALLEN DELONG
Amelia, Virginia
Powhatan High School
Psychology
Minor in Rhetoric

MAKEL LE'MAR DICKERSON
Gretna, Virginia
Gretna High School
Economics

WILLIAM DANIEL DITTMAR III
Charlottesville, Virginia
The Covenant School
Government
Minor in Spanish

GRANT MICHAEL DOUGLAS
Richmond, Virginia
Mills E. Godwin High School
Economics

WILLIAM CLAYTON DRAUGHON
Kenansville, North Carolina
Harrells Christian Academy
Economics

GREGORY BOWMAN FARRAR
Oakton, Virginia
Oakton High School
History

PAUL ITALO FERRAMOSCA, JR.
Richmond, Virginia
St. Christopher's School
English

NICHOLAS KAMBITSIS FOSTER
Farmville, Virginia
Tennessee High School
History

KYLE NATHAN FOUST
Midlothian, Virginia
James River High School
Economics
History
Cum laude

DANIEL FORD FRANCK
Martinsville, Virginia
Carlisle School
Fine Arts-Visual Arts
Minor in History

BENJAMIN DAVID FRITTER
Mechanicsville, Virginia
Hanover High School
Psychology

RONNIE EUGENE FULTZ III
Martinsville, Virginia
Carlisle School
Economics
Minor in Chemistry

FRANK McENERY GARRETT, JR.
Glen Allen, Virginia
Deep Run High School
Economics
Minor in History
Minor in Rhetoric

MATTHEW FLYNN-MAHON GATES
Pamplin, Virginia
Fuqua School
History

SAMUEL TAYLOR GIBBS
Richmond, Virginia
Maggie L. Walker Governor's School
English

JOHN LIVINGSTON GIBSON IV
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Norfolk Academy
History
Minor in Military Leadership & National Security
Summa cum laude
Honors in History

JAMES ARTHUR GOODSON
Ridgewood, New Jersey
Forsyth Country Day School
Economics
Religion

JAMES EDWARD GREEN
Lynchburg, Virginia
E. C. Glass High School
Economics & Commerce

TAD MICHAEL GRENGA
Suffolk, Virginia
Norfolk Academy
Economics
Minor in Spanish
Summa cum laude

DUSTIN WALTER WATSON GREY
Cumberland, Virginia
Fuqua School
Economics & Commerce

CARTER FITZGERALD GRIGGS
Williamsburg, Virginia
Jamestown High School
History

CHRISTOPHER HUNT GRIGGS
South Hill, Virginia
Park View Senior High School
English
Minor in Creative Writing
Minor in Biology
Minor in Fine Arts-Theatre
Summa cum laude
Honors in English



JON EPPES GWALTNEY, JR.
Richmond, Virginia
Mills E. Godwin High School
Economics & Commerce
Minor in Fine Arts-Visual Arts

JOSHUA BRIAN HAMILTON
Sterling, Virginia
Herndon High School
Psychology

ANDREW LUKE HARGRODER
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Episcopal High School
History
Minor in Military Leadership & National Security
Minor in French
Honors in History

KYLE MATTHEW HARSHEY
Leeds, Alabama
Shades Valley High School
Psychology
Magna cum laude

LAIN MARTIN HEALEY
Summerville, South Carolina
Quaker Valley High School
History
Minor in Military Leadership & National Security

CHARLES HARRISON HECHT
Gloucester, Virginia
Hampton Roads Academy
History
Minor in Spanish

FREDERICK JOHN HERRMANN IV
Glen Allen, Virginia
Deep Run High School
Government

TYLER MACKENZIE HESLOP
Spotsylvania, Virginia
Riverbend High School
English
Minor in Creative Writing
Minor in Rhetoric
Cum laude
Honors in English


ANDREW REED HINES
Mechanicsville, Virginia
Hanover High School
History
Religion

JORDAN KEITH HOCK
Hampton, Virginia
Hampton High School
Classical Studies

ADAM GREGORY HODGES
Rocky Mount, North Carolina
Rocky Mount Academy
Economics

GREGORY BAXTER HOLLINGSWORTH
Yorktown, Virginia
Hampton Roads Academy
Economics

CHARLES EDWIN HORTON III
Norfolk, Virginia
Norfolk Academy
Spanish
Minor in History
Minor in Military Leadership & National Security

JEFFREY WAYNE HORTON
Creedmoor, North Carolina
South Granville High School
Economics
Minor in Rhetoric
Minor in Asian Studies

ZACHARY FITZGERALD HUDSON
Arlington, Virginia
Yorktown High School
Psychology

BRYAN PERRY HUGHES
Moseley, Virginia
Cosby High School
Psychology
Minor in Religion

MITCHELL SCOTT HUZEK
Mechanicsville, Virginia
Hanover High School
Economics

GENERAL DAKOTA JENKINS
Rice, Virginia
Amelia Academy
History
Minor in Rhetoric

JOHN B. JENNINGS
Hackettstown, New Jersey
Hackettstown High School
History

BENNETT WILLIAM JESSEE
Midlothian, Virginia
Cosby High School
Economics & Commerce

JACKSON DEAN JOHNSTON
Martinsville, Virginia
Carlisle School
History

WILLIAM HENRY MILEUR JONES
Ahoskie, North Carolina
Christchurch School
Government
Minor in History
Cum laude

ANDREW EVENS KASTENBAUM
Richmond, Virginia
Collegiate School
History
Magna cum laude

MICAH JAMES WESLEY KELLER
Powhatan, Virginia
Christchurch School
Economics

WILLIAM OLD KITCHIN
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Norfolk Academy
History