Bachelor of Arts (L-Z)

Class of 2012

TRAVIS JOHN LANE
Richmond, Virginia
Mills E. Godwin High School
Economics
Cum laude

BRYANT ALEXANDER LEMIEUX
Winchester, Virginia
Millbrook High School
Government
Minor in Rhetoric

JAMES COLBY LINKENHOKER
Suffolk, Virginia
Nansemond River High School
Government

REILLY STEWART LOFLIN
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Norfolk Academy
Economics & Commerce
Minor in History

HARRISON WHITTEN LONG
Richmond, Virginia
St. Christopher's School
History

PATRICK JOHN LYNCH
Williamsburg, Virginia
Jamestown High School
Economics & Commerce

MATTHEW GREGORY MALONEY
Johns Creek, Georgia
Blessed Trinity Catholic High School
Psychology

BROCK THOMAS MARTIN
Fredericksburg, Virginia
Fredericksburg Academy
Foreign Affairs

THOMAS WILLIAM MASSEY, JR.
Richmond, Virginia
Trinity Episcopal School
Economics & Commerce
Summa cum laude

SHAWN DERRICK MAXWELL, JR.
Glen Allen, Virginia
Hermitage High School
Government
Minor in Military Leadership & National Security
Cum laude

RYAN DALE McCLAIN
Glen Allen, Virginia
J. R. Tucker High School
History
Minor in Rhetoric

KYLE PATRICK McCLENAGHAN
Midlothian, Virginia
Midlothian High School
Economics
Magna cum laude

ANDREW GORDON McCULLAGH
Raleigh, North Carolina
St. David's School
Religion
Minor in History

MORGAN C. MEADOWS
Farmville, Virginia
Fuqua School
Economics
Minor in Environmental Studies

JOSEPH WALTON MILAM III
Danville, Virginia
Woodberry Forest School
Economics
Minor in Public Service

KENNETH RUSSELL MILLER
Strasburg, Virginia
Strasburg High School
Government

JAMES BERKLEY MITCHELL
Fredericksburg, Virginia
Christchurch School
History
Minor in Religion

JAMES CANTER MORTON
Dripping Springs, Texas
Austin Waldorf School
Government
Minor in History

ROBERT HARRISON MOSS
Fredericksburg, Virginia
Woodberry Forest School
Psychology

CHRISTOPHER MEREDITH MOSSLER
Farmville, Virginia
Prince Edward Co. High School
English

CODY THOMAS MURPHEY
Ashland, Virginia
Patrick Henry High School
Government
Minor in Military Leadership & National Security
Minor in History
Cum laude

ANDREW WESLEY NANCE
Clinton, North Carolina
Harrells Christian Academy
Psychology
Summa cum laude
Honors in Psychology

WILEY LLOYD NARRON
Smithfield, North Carolina
Greenfield School
Psychology
Minor in Classical Studies
Magna cum laude

NATHAN ANDREW NORBO
Waterford, Virginia
Loudoun Valley High School
Government

TIMOTHY WILLIAM O'CONNOR
Alexandria, Virginia
T. C. Williams High School
Economics
Minor in History

ADAM FRANCIS O'DONNELL
Nashville, Tennessee
Ensworth High School
Economics
Magna cum laude

NAY MIN OO
Mandalay, Myanmar
No. 6 Basic Education High School
Foreign Affairs
Minor in Public Service
Summa cum laude

THOMAS BAGBY ORANGE, JR.
Glen Allen, Virginia
Patrick Henry High School
Spanish
Minor in International Studies

ZACHARY TYLER ORTWINE
Maidens, Virginia
Hanover High School
Economics & Commerce
Minor in Rhetoric

COLLIN WIGHT OWENS
Summerfield, North Carolina
Northwest Guilford High School
History

GREGORIO CELESTINO PACHECO
Montclair, New Jersey
Montclair High School
Economics & Commerce
Minor in Spanish

DERECK ONOFRE PARADA
Alexandria, Virginia
West Potomac High School
Foreign Affairs
Minor in Public Service

CHARLES LEWIS PARRISH
Newport News, Virginia
Hampton Roads Academy
Economics

GEORGE RYDER PARRISH, JR.
Richmond, Virginia
St. Christopher's School
Spanish
Minor in History

JOSHUA WAYNE PHIPPS
Hamilton, Virginia
Loudoun Valley High School
Economics

JOSEPH TAYLOR PIERCE
Pfafftown, North Carolina
Forsyth Country Day School
English
Minor in Creative Writing
Minor in Rhetoric

BARRETT NASH POLAN
Greenwich, Connecticut
Greenwich High School
Economics

MARK STEPHEN POYDENCE CITRONE
Cranberry Township, Pennsylvania
Seneca Valley Sr High School
Economics & Commerce

GEORGE CHRISTIAN FITZ-HENRY PRENDERGAST
Charlotte, North Carolina
Myers Park High School
Government

CHRISTIAN A. PRITCHETT
Fincastle, Virginia
Community High School
History
Minor in Rhetoric
Magna cum laude
Senior Fellow
Honors in History and Rhetoric

ANDREW WHITNEY PRITZLAFF
Castle Rock, Colorado
Kent Denver School
Economics & Commerce

DAVID ROBERT PRIZZIA
Jacksonville, Florida
Episcopal High School
Economics & Commerce

JUSTIN WALKER PROFFITT
Earlysville, Virginia
Albemarle High School
Economics & Commerce

ROBERT DALE PULLY
Raleigh, North Carolina
N. B. Broughton High School
History

DANIEL CARTWRIGHT REED
Washington, District of Columbia
Landon School
History
Minor in Asian Studies
Summa cum laude

WILLIAM CLARK REED
Norfolk, Virginia
Norfolk Academy
Economics & Commerce
Minor in History

JOHN MICHAEL RIVA, JR.
Beverly Hills, California
Wildwood Secondary School
Fine Arts-Visual Arts

JOSHUA ERICK RIVERA
El Paso, Texas
Manchester High School
Psychology

JOHN THOMAS ROBERTS
Leesburg, Virginia
Loudoun County High School
Economics & Commerce
Minor in International Studies

FRANK ROBERT ROSE
Gloucester, Virginia
Gloucester High School
Psychology
Minor in Military Leadership & National Security
Summa cum laude
Honors in Psychology
Third Honor

IBN AKBAR TALUT SALAAM
Midlothian, Virginia
Midlothian High School
Government
Minor in Public Service

THOMAS MARSHALL SCHLEGEL
Norfolk, Virginia
Norfolk Academy
Economics

MAX RYAN THOMAS SEAY
Sacramento, California
El Camino Fundamental High School
Economics
Minor in Rhetoric

CURRAN MARK SHAFFREY
Charlottesville, Virginia
The Covenant School
Economics

JOHNATHAN ALDEN SHARP
Fredericksburg, Virginia
Stafford Senior High School
History
Fine Arts-Visual Arts
Minor in Rhetoric

BRADFORD ALAN SHAVE, JR.
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Norfolk Academy
Economics

TIMOTHY VICTOR TSE-MING SHEN
Henrico, Virginia
Roanoke Catholic School
History
Minor in Creative Writing
Minor in Asian Studies

AUSTIN JON SHEPPARD
New Bern, North Carolina
New Bern High School
Foreign Affairs
Minor in Military Leadership & National Security

DAVID GANT SHUFORD, JR.
Richmond, Virginia
Collegiate School
Government
Minor in Spanish

CRAWFORD BREWTON SIMPKINS
Baltimore, Maryland
The Miller School
Economics & Commerce
Minor in Rhetoric

NEIL WINSTON SMITH
Slippery Rock, Pennsylvania
Slippery Rock Area High School
Philosophy
Minor in Public Service

JACOB BRUCE SOMMERVILLE
Mechanicsville, Virginia
Lee-Davis High School
Economics

MALIK JAMAL SPRINGER
Blackstone, Virginia
Nottoway High School
Economics

ROBERT BAIRD TAYLOR III
Lynchburg, Virginia
Virginia Episcopal School
Government

MARTIN ALEXANDER TEIG
Chesapeake, Virginia
Alliance Christian Schools
Government

ANDREW MARSHALL THACKER
Glen Allen, Virginia
Deep Run High School
History

ALEXANDER LEE THARP
Richmond, Virginia
The Steward School
Economics & Commerce

EDWARD FRANKLIN THOMAS III
Birmingham, Alabama
Altamont School
Religion
Minor in Military Leadership & National Security

COLLIN THOMSON TINSLEY
Lynchburg, Virginia
Virginia Episcopal School
Economics & Commerce
Minor in Rhetoric
Cum laude

JOSEPH JOHN TRITICO III
Statesville, North Carolina
Forsyth Country Day School
Government
Minor in Public Service
Minor in International Studies
Minor in Latin
Honors in Government & Foreign Affairs

CHRISTOPHER JAMES TURPIN
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Ocean Lakes High School
German
Foreign Affairs
Minor in Military Leadership & National Security
Summa cum laude

MATTHEW SCOTT VAIL
Roanoke, Virginia
William Byrd High School
English

BROCK WILLIAM VAN SELOW
Smithfield, Virginia
Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
History

KYLE VERNON VANCE
Onley, Virginia
Broadwater Academy
Psychology

SIDNEY HYATT VERMILYA
Lynchburg, Virginia
Virginia Episcopal School
History
Minor in Military Leadership and National Security

MARLOWE JOB VILCHEZ
Riverdale, Maryland
High Point High School
Fine Arts-Theatre
Psychology
Magna cum laude
Senior Fellow
Honors in Psychology & Fine Arts

TAYLOR DOUGLAS WARREN
Richmond, Virginia
Mills E. Godwin High School
Economics
Minor in History

THOMAS HANS WEISEL
Gloucester, Virginia
Gloucester High School
History
Minor in Military Leadership and National Security

NAVADDA SLADE WELDON
Tappahannock, Virginia
Essex High School
Psychology

LARUSHELL WHITE
Richmond, Virginia
Lloyd C. Bird High School
Economics & Commerce

BRADFORD DUANE WILLIAMS
Richmond, Virginia
Collegiate School
History
Minor in Rhetoric

HERBIE ANTWAIN WILLIAMS
Ringgold, Virginia
George Washington High School
Economics

JOSEPH LARRY WILSON II
Portsmouth, Virginia
Alliance Christian Schools
Government
Minor in Public Service
Summa cum laude

TYLER J. WILSON
Roanoke, Virginia
Hidden Valley High School
English
Minor in Public Service
Cum laude

JORDAN KENDALL WIND
Tappahannock, Virginia
Essex High School
History

VINCENT CONNOR WINSTEAD, JR.
Nags Head, North Carolina
First Flight High School
History
Government
Magna cum laude

DABBS McGREGOR WOODFIN
Austin, Texas
A. N. McCallum High School
History
Religion

CHARLES FRANK WYSOR
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina
Myrtle Beach High School
Fine Arts-Visual Arts
Minor in Mathematics
Honors in Fine Arts

PATRICK MICHAEL YOUNG
Fredericksburg, Virginia
Courtland High School
Foreign Affairs
Minor in History
Minor in Military Leadership & National Security

CHRISTIAN WILEY YOW
Springfield, Virginia
South County Secondary School
Economics
Minor in Religion
Cum laude