Administrative and Support Staff

 

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS
2013-2014

Christopher B. Howard, B.S., M.B.A., M.Phil., Ph.D. – President of the College
W. Glenn Culley, B.S., M.B.A. - Vice President for Business Affairs and Finance
Richard P. Epperson II, B.A., M.S. – Director of Athletics
Anita H. Garland, B.A., M.B.A. – Dean of Admissions
V. Dale Jones, B.S., M.B.A., M.A., Ph.D. – Vice President for Strategy, Administration, and Board Affairs
H. Lee King, Jr., B.A., Ed.D. - Vice President for Institutional Advancement
David A. Klein, B.A., D.Min. – Dean of Students
Dennis G. Stevens, A.B., Ph.D. - Provost and Dean of the Faculty

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF
2013-2014

Barbara S. Armentrout – Director of Human Resources
Shelby E. Asal – Postmaster
Terry W. Baldwin – Supervisor of Grounds
Zita M. Barree, B.S., M.B.A. – Director of Financial Aid
Stephen C. Boles, B.A. – Superintendent of Grounds
Paul W. Brammer, B.A., M.Ed. - Assistant Director of Reunion Giving
Nicole V. Branch, B.S. – Prospect Researcher, Institutional Advancement
C. Beeler Brush, B.A. – Senior Major Gifts Officer
Brian T. Burns, B.S., M.Ed., M.L.S. – Media Librarian
Lisa A. Burns, B.S, M.S. – Academic Counselor
Christopher S. Burroughs, B.S. - Jenzabar EX Database Administrator
Aaron P. Busi – Windows Systems Administrator/Network Analyst, Computing Center
Cynthia O. Campbell, A.A.S. – Assistant Registrar
J. Jack Carpenter, B.A. - Assistant Director of Hampden-Sydney Fund
John P. Carter, A.S., B.S. - Major Gifts Officer
Eunice W. Carwile, B.A., M.A. – Director of Grants and Special Projects, Institutional Advancement
Ann S. Cassell, B.A. - Director of Development
Lynn N. Clements – Assistant Director of Financial Aid
Dawn Congleton, B.S., M.B.A. – Registrar
Spencer B. Conover, B.A. - Assistant Director of Alumni Relations
Sandra P. Cooke, B.S., B.A. – Director of College Events
Mary K. Cooper, B.A., M.P.A. – Director of Global Education and Study Abroad
Matthew R. Cooper, B.S. - Assistant Soccer Coach
Thomas F. Cosgrove, B.S. - Major Gifts Officer
James E. Crawley – Supervisor of Housekeeping
Hakeem J. Croom, B.A. - Assistant Dean of Multicultural Affairs
Brandon M. Davis, B.S., M.Ed. - Head Athletic Trainer
Robert R. Davis III – Software Developer, Computing Center
Sean V. Davis, B.A. – Hardware and Software Specialist/Network Analyst, Computing Center
Cyrus I. Dillon III, B.A., M.A., Ph.D – Director of the Library and College Computing
Cheryle M. Dixon, B.S., M.S. – Webmaster, Computing Center
Wesley M. Dodson, B.S. – Assistant Football Coach and Defensive Coordinator
Candice J. Dowdy, B.S. – Director of Constituent  Relations, Institutional Advancement
John L. Dudley, B.A. – College Editor
J. Michael Edwards, B.A., M.S. - Assistant Director of TigeRec
Martin A. Favret, B.A. – Head Football Coach
Jason M. Ferguson, B.A., M.S. – Director of Admissions
Lisa Franklin-Prioleau, B.A., M.S. - Academic Counselor
Christa D. Fye, A.A.S., B.S., M.Ed. – Associate Dean for Academic Support
Jeffrey S. Gee, A.A.S., B.S. – Director of Security and Police
David L. Giles. – Director of Facility Support, Physical Plant
Paul J. Giles – Assistant Director of Physical Plant and Supervisor of Maintenance
Sherry M. Giles, A.A.S. – Senior Manager of Client Services, Computing Center
Karin L. Gollin, B.A., M.A. – Director of Civic Engagement and Student Affairs Operations
Margaret P. Graham, B.S.N., R.N.-B.C. – Director of the Student Health Center
Toni H. Hamlett, B.A., M.L.A. - Technical Services Librarian, Bortz Library
Heather B. Hammock, B.S., M.Ed. - Counselor, Wellness Center
J. Hugh Haskins, B.A., M.A. – Director of Planned Giving, Institutional Advancement
J. McKenzie Hazel, B.A. – Assistant Dean of Admissions
Cheryl C. Hill, B.S. – Assistant Controller, Business Office
Jeremy J. Hirsch, B.A. - Assistant Lacrosse Coach
Shaunna E. Hunter-McKinney, B.A., M.L.I.S. – Public Services Librarian and Associate Library Director
David A. Keck, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., M.Div. – Pastor of College Church and College Chaplain
Jeffrey C. Kinne, B.A. – Head Baseball Coach
Kevin R. Kirsche, B.A. - Graphic Designer
Joshua B. Laux, B.A., M.S. – Head Soccer Coach
Wesley S. Lawson, B.A., M.Ed. – Associate Dean of Students and Director of Residence Life
Berkeley C. Leonard, B.A. – Senior Assistant Dean of Admissions
Brynton J. Lett, B.S., M.S. - Academic Counselor
Richard C. McClintock, B.A., M.A., Ph.D – Graphic Designer
Marshall T. McClung, B.A. – Assistant Dean of Admissions
Mark G. Meitz, B.A. – Director of Alumni Relations
William P.O. Moss, B.A. - Special Assistant to the President
M. Watson Mulkey, B.A. – Assistant Dean of Admissions
Stephen O. Muskie, B.A., M.F.A. – Graphic Designer
Timothy R. Olsen, B.S., M.S. - Assistant Athletic Trainer
Elizabeth L. Prengaman - Director of TigeRec, Head Cross Country and Head Swim Coach
John C. Prengaman - Director of Physical Plant
W. Todd Pugh, B.S. – Senior Systems Administrator/Network Administrator, Computing Center
John R. C. Ramsay, B.A. – Director of 1st and 2nd Year Programs
Randy W. Reed, B.A. – Major Gifts Officer, Institutional Advancement
Lana M. Reinson – Director of Advancement Services, Institutional Advancement
Shirley M. Robertson, B.S. – Business Operations Manager, Business Office
Christine C. Ross, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. – Director of Institutional Research and Assessment
Jason R. Rostan, B.A. – Assistant Lacrosse Coach
Raymond H. Rostan, B.A., M.S. – Head Lacrosse Coach
Patrick A. Rowe, B.A. – Assistant Dean of Admissions
M. Tyler Sanborn, B.A. - Assistant Basketball Coach
Thomas H. Shomo, B.A., M.Ed. – Director of Marketing and Communications
Michael A. Smith, B.A., M.B.A. - Controller
L. Rucker Snead III, B.A., M.A., M.M.A.S. – Associate Dean for Career Education & Vocational Reflection, Director of External Relations at the Wilson Center for Leadership in the Public Interest
Rebecca A. Snyder, B.S., M.Ed. - Associate Director of Career Education & Vocational Reflection       
Rosa C. Thomas, B.S., M.S. – Assistant Director of Financial Aid
Jared E. Traylor, B.A. – Assistant Football Coach
J. Michael Utzinger, B.A., M.Div., Ph.D. – Associate Dean of the Faculty
Durant G. Vick, B.S. – Head Basketball Coach
Angela J. Way, B.A., M.A. – Director and Curator, Atkinson Museum
Shawn R. White, B.S., M.A. – Assistant Dean of Students for Substance Education
R. Davis Yake, B.A. – Sports Information Director
Glen H. Young, B.S. – Assistant Football Coach

SUPPORT STAFF
2013-2014

Jennifer S. Allen – Senior Secretary and Recruiting Coordinator, Office of Career Education & Vocational Reflection
Elizabeth C. Amos – Assistant Manager and Textbook Buyer, Bookstore
Patricia A. Brandt – Academic Secretary, Rhetoric Program
Amie S. Broadwater - Benefits Manager, Human Resources Office
Mary M. Brooks – Administrative Secretary and Student Visits Coordinator, Admissions Office
C. Beth Bryant – Accounts Payable and Purchasing Assistant, Business Office
Janice D. Burkhart, B.S. – Accounts Payable and Purchasing Manager, Business Office
Ryan P. Cambridge - Campus Security and Police Officer
Robert T. Card, Jr. – Inventory and Shipping/Receiving Manager, Bookstore
A. Cameron Cary, B.S. – Administrative Secretary, Provost and Dean of the Faculty's Office
Linda F. Cassada – Communications Assistant
Danielle R. Chernault, B.A. - Secretary, Alumni Relations, Institutional Advancement 
Connie L. Clabo – Payroll Manager, Human Resources Office
Jennifer W. Cochrane, B.S. – Secretary, Marketing & Communications
Ava E. Corbett – Library Assistant for Public Services
Ralph A. Crawley – Water/Sewer Supervisor, Physical Plant
Maureen Culley, B.S. - Circulation, Reserve, and Interlibrary Loan Assistant, the Bortz Library
D. Wayne East – Inventory, Purchasing and Storage Coordinator, Physical Plant
C. Denise Faircloth – Nurse Receptionist
Michelle L. Fenton, A.A.S. - Postal Operations Assistant
Karen H. Fowler - Senior Secretary and Binding Assistant, Bortz Library
T. Mark Fowler – Sergeant, Campus Security and Police
Joyce W. Fulcher – Secretary, Registrar's Office
Glenwood M. Giles – Assistant Supervisor of Maintenance and HVAC Mechanic, Physical Plant
William E. Gillen – Key Control and Motorpool Coordinator, Physical Plant
Debra M. Gregory – Office Manager and Systems Supervisor, Financial Aid Office
JoAnne B. Hazelwood – Summer Programs Coordinator
Rose I. Hedges Chonko, B.S. – Senior Secretary, Institutional Advancement
Pamela M. Henshaw – Application Coordinator, Admissions Office
Phyllis S. Hill – Secretary, Major Gifts and Planned Giving Officers, Institutional Advancement
Beverly B. Hines, B.S., M.S. – Stockroom Supervisor, Chemistry Department
Jane F. Holland – Senior Academic Secretary, Morton Hall
Jason L. Huskey, B.A. - Head Cashier and Trade Book Buyer, Bookstore
Shirley T. Huskey – Student Life Data Coordinator
Charles W. Ironmonger, Jr. – Fire Safety Supervisor
Meagan M. Irving, A.A.S. - Secretary, Registrar's Office
Krista F. Jacobs – Administrative Secretary, Athletic Department
Jason K. Jenkins – Campus Security and Police Officer
Jennie S. Jenkins, B.S. – Laboratory Technician, Biology Department
Cynthia C. Jones, B.S. – Student Accounts Manager, Business Office
Norma S. Kernodle – Administrative Secretary, President's Office, and Assistant to the Director of College Events
Barbara P. Kiewiet de Jonge, B.S.N. R.N.-B.C. – Primary College Health Nurse
Linda G. Layne, A.A.S. - Human Resources Assistant
Tina D. Major, A.A.S., B.S., M.L.I.S. – Library Assistant in Acquisitions and Cataloging
Noel Malave – Campus Security and Police Officer
F. Daniel Marrin - Campus Security and Police Officer
Debbie W. Maxey – Operations Supervisor, Admissions Office
Jessica R. McCormick, B.S. - Academic Secretary, Bagby Hall & Global Education and Student Abroad Assistant
Karen P. Montgomery, A.A.S. – Executive Secretary to the President
Linda M. Napier – Gift Accounting Assistant, Institutional Advancement
Richard Neller, B.S. – Assistant Manager of Client Services, Computing Center
Lisa H. Newcomb – Data Management Coordinator, Institutional Advancement
Margaret E. Nicely, B.A. – Cashier, Business Office
C. Edward Palmertree, Jr., A.A.S. – Telecommunications System Technician
O. Bret Peaden, B.A. – Library Assistant for Public Services
Rosa C. Peaks – Assistant Supervisor of Housekeeping, Physical Plant
Jennifer A. Porter - Gift Accounting Coordinator, Institutional Advancement
Brandy R. Puckett, B.S. – Administrative Secretary, Business Office
Brenda M. Reamer – Helpdesk Coordinator and Office Assistant, Computing Center
May S. Reed, B.A. – Assistant to the Director, Wilson Center for Leadership
Elizabeth M. Robertson – Data Coordinator, Admissions Office
Irvin M. Robertson – Laboratory Technician, Physics and Astronomy Department
Karen I. Rostan, A.A.S. – Operations Assistant and Merchandise Buyer, Bookstore
John C. Shelton – Assistant Fire Safety Technician
Bobby L. Simmons – Campus Security and Police Officer
C. Beckie Smith, A.A.S. – Academic Secretary, Gilmer Hall
S. Nicole Sozos – Postal Operations Assistant
Michael T. Timma, B.A. – Blackboard Administrator and Library Associate, Bortz Library
Sarah W. Tolley, B.S. – Office Manager, Physical Plant
Patricia A. Townsend, B.S., M.Ed. – Administrative Secretary, Office of Student Affairs
Thomas J. Travis – Campus Security and Police Officer
Adrienne M. Traylor, B.A. - Secretary, Wellness Center
Kevin A. Tuck, B.S., M.A. – Production Manager, Marketing & Communications
Desiree A. Varga, B.A. - Library Assistant for Public Services
Ferenc Varga, B.A. – Library Assistant in Cataloging
Gerri C. Williams – Senior Secretary, Associate Dean for Academic Support
Sandra F. Yeatts, B.M.E., M.S. – Administrative Secretary, Institutional Advancement