Roy B. Sears Endowment for Student Internships

The Sears Endowment for Student Internships is made possible by the generous gift from the estate of Roy B. Sears '42.

All undergraduate students are eligible to apply for a scholarship, however preference will be given to juniors and those hailing from the state of West Virginia. See application for more eligibility details.
Download the application.

Deadline: April 16, 2015. Please return to Becca Snyder in Bagby 216, or at

Want to know more? Read about their internship experiences, see pictures and even videos at the Off the Hill & On the Job blog

2015 Sears Recipients
Bo Gilbertson '17: Robert Hurt's Office, Washington, D.C.
Gui Guimaraes '18: AmbioPharm, Augusta, GA
Kyle Hart '16: Robert Hurt's Office (Farmville, VA), and the Farmville Area Chamber of Commerce
Joe Link '16: Endstation Theater, Lynchburg, VA
Holden McLemore '16: Fulbright Commission, Czech Republic
Michael Mey '16: The Heritage Foundation, Washington, D.C.
Josh Miller '16: Hometown Realty, Richmond, VA
Tim Morgan '16: Childfund Senegal in Senegal, Africa
Alex Trivette '16: Christie's Auction House, New York, NY

2014 Sears Recipients
Steve Adams '15: Koch Institute, Washington, D.C.
Tim Coleman '15: Office of Academic Success, Hampden-Sydney
Connor Crowley '14: Office of Congressman Blaine Luetkemeyer, Washington, D.C.
Carson Maki '15: Mechanical Engineering Research, Boston University
Max Maurer '16: U.S. Senate/Sergeant at Arms, Washington, D.C.
Linh Nguyen '16: U.Va Department of Computer Science, Charlottesville, VA
Huston Thomas '16: Saranac Village/Young Life, Saranac Lake, NY

2013 Sears Recipients
Fred Antoine '14: Silverline CRM, New York, NY
David Coe '14: Summer Research with Dr. Hargadon, Hampden-Sydney College
Connor Crowley '14: Congressman Eric Cantor, Washington, D.C.
Dylan DelliSanti '14: Charles Koch Institute, Arlington, VA
Ben Durham '14: The Olmsted Foundation, Falls Church, VA
Will Funk '14: Young Life Camp, Saranac Lake, NY
Will Hudson '14: Commonwealth Attorney's Office, Danville, VA
Greg Lewis '15: First Investors, Richmond, VA
Sasha Obradovic '14: Northwestern Mutual, Richmond, VA
Trey Price '14: Fulbright Commission, Czech Republic
Ryan Raybuck '14: Hamer Trading, Williamsburg, VA
Caleb Swiney '16: Congressman Gingrey's Office, Washington, D.C.

2012 Sears Recipients
Kolin Atkinson '15: Sotera Defense Solutions, Inc., McLean, VA
Matt Boschen '13: Baptist Joint Committee, Washington, D.C.
Paul Boydoh '14: Merrill Lynch Wealth Management, Lynchburg, VA
John Chambers '13: Department of State, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Osric Forrest '12 (past recipient): University of Milano Bicocco, Milan, Italy
Matt Jones '14: U.S. AID, Washington, D.C.
John McKenzie '13: Citizens United, Washington, D.C.
Alex Potapov '13: Axel Springer Publishing House, Moscow, Russia
Ke Shang '13: Beijing Zhiwentianda Culture Communication Co., Beijing, China
Will Smith '13 (past recipient): Genworth Financial, Lynchburg, VA
Paul Thornton '14: U.S. AID, Washington, D.C.
August Widmer '13: Zirkin-Cutler Investments, Bethesda, MD

2011 Sears Recipients

Kevin Besserer '12: George Allen for U.S. Senate, Richmond, VA
Damian Booker '12: Morgan Stanley, New York, NY
Steven Ellmann '12: Wells Fargo Securities, Charlotte, NC
Osric Forrest '12: Max Planck Institute, Freiburg, Germany
Barron Frazier '12: Translational Science Institute at Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, NC
Tad Grenga '12: Fundacion Paraguaya, Asuncion, Paraguay
Michael Larkins '13: American University Washington Summer Internship Program
Cameron Marshall '12: McMullen Public Affairs, Columbia, SC
Patrick McCue '13: Calkain Companies, Inc., Reston, VA
Cody Meadows '12: Staunton River State Park Americorps Member, Scottsburg, VA
Cody Murphey '12: DankosGordon PC, Richmond, VA
Ibn Salaam '12: Political Development Group LLC, Washington, D.C.
Adam Sammons '12: First Citizens Bank, Charlotte, NC
Will Smith '13: University of Chicago Booth Summer Business Scholars Program, Chicago, IL
Shihao Tian '12: Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL
Joseph Tritico '12: Fulbright Commission, Prague, Czech Republic
Joseph Wilson '12: National Academy of Public Administration, Washington, D.C.
Connor Winstead '12: Town of Nags Head, NC, Nags Head, NC

2010 Sears Recipients
Will Carter '12: Northwestern Mutual Financial Network and Rep. Eric Cantor, Richmond, VA
Tim Fisher '11: Habitat ReStore Managment, Martinsburg, WV
Andrew Joyner '11: First Baptist Church, Richmond, VA
Joe Lannetti '11: City of Virginia Beach City Manager's Office, Virginia Beach, VA
JB Potter '11: Kreisverwaltung Mainz-Birgen, Germany
Ken Simon '11: Valente and Associates, Washington, D.C.
Matt Thompson '11: Northwestern Mutual Financial Network, Richmond, VA
Robert Thompson '11: Office of the Attorney General, Richmond, VA
Curtis Tomlin '11: Fulbright Commission, Prague, Czechoslovakia
Chris Turpin '12: United States Department of State, Washington, D.C.
Basil Panton '11: Wake Forest University Summer Research, Winston-Salem, NC
Jonathan Park '12: Dartmouth Medical School Research, Hanover, NH
Eamon Penland '11: Fundacion de la Mujer, Costa Rica
Matt Carter '11: Northwestern Mutual Financial Network, Richmond, VA
Kyle Grantier '11: Office of Senator Jim Webb, Washington, D.C.