Congratulations Class of 2010


Commencement 2009

Congratulations Class of 2010

Program

Photo Gallery


First Honor
| Second Honor
Third Honor | Fourth Honor
Bachelor of Arts | Bachelor of Science
Summer Completion


CANDIDATES FOR DEGREES
MAY 9, 2010

 

DOCTOR OF LAWS
ROBERT A. McDONALD
Text of Speech given by Mr. McDonald

BACHELOR OF ARTS
Class of 1960

PAUL M. PENICK
Lexington, Virginia
Lexington High School
Political Science

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS
Class of 2010

Frank Civil Adams
Charlotte, North Carolina
Charlotte Country Day School
History

Newman Carraway Ainsley
Hilo, Hawai'i
Virginia Episcopal School
History
Honors in History

Cooper Matthew Harris Anderson
Hampden-Sydney, Virginia
Prince Edward Co. High School
Foreign Affairs

John Prescott Anderson, Jr.
Chapel Hill, North Carolina
Chapel Hill High School
Economics
Minor in Public Service
Minor in Military Leadership & National Security
Cum laude

Douglas Alan Appling
Houston, Texas
Houston Christian High School
Economics and Commerce
Cum laude

Benjamin Tyler Archambault
Silver Spring, Maryland
Dematha Catholic High School
Economics and Commerce

Robert Alan Bailey
Richmond, Virginia
Hermitage High School
Economics and Commerce

James Grant Barnes
Charlottesville, Virginia
Western Albemarle High School
Economics
Minor in History
Minor in Military Leadership & National Security
Cum laude

Stuart Thomas Barnhart
Winston-Salem, North Carolina
R.J. Reynolds High School
Economics
Magna cum laude

Tyler Robert Barstow
Chesapeake, Virginia
Stonebridge High School
Greek
Summa cum laude

Joshua Cooper Bascom
Keswick, Virginia
Western Albemarle High School
History
Government

Charles Joseph Bauman IV
Norfolk, Virginia
Matthew F. Maury High School
Government
Minor in Public Service

Benjamin William Beasley
Glen Allen, Virginia
Deep Run High School
Economics and Commerce
Magna cum laude

Robert Rivers Beasley III
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Norfolk Academy
History

Jared Alan Biggins
Glen Allen, Virginia
J. R. Tucker High School
Economics

Robert Everett Bodendorf
Orange, Virginia
Orange County High School
English
Minor in Creative Writing
Summa cum laude

Michael O'Brien Bowlin, Jr.
Skipwith, Virginia
Bluestone High School
Government
Minor in History

Benjamin James Brawley
Leesburg, Virginia
Loudoun County High School
Economics and Commerce
Cum laude

Derek Roy Braxton
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Floyd E. Kellam High School
History
Minor in Classical Studies
Cum laude

Andrew Miller Breedlove
Suffolk, Virginia
Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
Psychology

Philip Holden Bryant
Richmond, Virginia
Douglas S. Freeman High School
Economics
Minor in History

Charles Douglas Bull
Townsend, Virginia
Broadwater Academy
Economics and Commerce

Howard William Ross Bullock
Miami Beach, Florida
St. Christopher's School
History
Minor in Rhetoric

Alexander McPherson Burner
Vienna, Virginia
James Madison High School
Economics
Minor in Creative Writing

Andrew John Busan
Reisterstown, Maryland
Loyola Blakefield
Economics and Commerce

Christian Albert Caiazzo
St. Louis, Missouri
James River High School
Economics and Commerce

Peter Andrew Caldwell
Richmond, Virginia
James River High School
Economics and Commerce

Damon AndrÉ Cameron
Ridgewood, New Jersey
Ridgewood High School
Economics and Commerce

Thomas Clark Capps, Jr.
Lynchburg, Virginia
E. C. Glass High School
Economics

Dustin Lee Carpenter
Charlottesville, Virginia
Albemarle High School
Government

Brett R. Chonko
Farmville, Virginia
Prince Edward County High School
English
Minor in International Studies
Summa cum laude

Warren Randolph Cieslak
Richmond, Virginia
Mills E. Godwin High School
Economics and Commerce

Kevin Michael Coats
Charlottesville, Virginia
Albemarle High School
Economics and Commerce

Dylan Hale Colligan
Alexandria, Virginia
T. C. Williams High School
Political Science
Minor in Public Service
Minor in History
Cum laude

Matthew Thomas Compton
Mooresville, North Carolina
Gloucester High School
History

Spencer Brooks Conover
Yadkinville, North Carolina
Forest Hills High School
Foreign Affairs
Minor in Rhetoric
Minor in Public Service

Michael Anthony Crincoli
Midlothian, Virginia
St. Christopher's School
Economics

Hakeem Jubal Croom
Harlem, New York
Fishburne Military School
Economics

Michael Lee Crowe
Midlothian, Virginia
Maggie L. Walker Governor's School
Psychology
Summa cum laude

Matthew Clayton Daniel
Chesterfield, Virginia
Trinity Episcopal School
Economics
Cum laude

Ryan Scott Daniel
Yanceyville, North Carolina
Bartlett Yancey High School
Economics and Commerce
Cum laude

Thomas Ambrose Darden
Richmond, Virginia
St. Christopher's School
Economics

Cody Stevens Deckert
Moseley, Virginia
Clover Hill High School
Government
Spanish
Magna cum laude

Ramsey Ragland Diament
New Orleans, Louisiana
Benjamin Franklin High School
Economics and Commerce
Minor in History
Summa cum laude

Collin Danin Dickey
Rochester Hills, Michigan
Rochester Adams High School
Economics

Joshua Anthony DiDonato
Fairfax, Virginia
Robinson High School
Economics and Commerce

Horace Andrew Dillard
Richmond, Virginia
Benedictine High School
History

Alexander Payne Divers
Salem, Virginia
Salem High School
Foreign Affairs
Economics
Minor in Military Leadership & National Security

Adam Jay Doolittle
Pulaski, Virginia
Pulaski County High School
Economics and Commerce

James Guthrie Dunn, Jr.
Richmond, Virginia
Collegiate School
Economics

Zachary Derek Elder
Cullen, Virginia
Randolph-Henry High School
Economics

Charles Ryan Eu
Reston, Virginia
Paul VI High School
Economics and Commerce
Cum laude

Sean Patrick Ewart
Manassas, Virginia
Osbourn High School
English
Minor in Creative Writing

Cole Thomas Faulkner
Henderson, North Carolina
Southern Vance High School
History

John Dawson Fay
Portsmouth, Virginia
Churchland High School
Economics
Spanish

Adam Wesley Fentress
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Norfolk Academy
History
Minor in Rhetoric

Nicholas Eric Ferrara
Athens, Georgia
Athens Academy
Economics

Olander Ronald James Fleming
Moseley, Virginia
Powhatan High School
Spanish
Minor in Public Service
Minor in International Studies

Andrew Phillip Fusaro
Charlottesville, Virginia
The Covenant School
History

John Randolph Edwards Garris
Norfolk, Virginia
Norfolk Collegiate School
History

James Lee Gill III
Richmond, Virginia
Benedictine High School
Economics

Edward Antonio Giorgi
Rochester, New York
Aquinas Institute Rochester
Political Science

Thomas Pollard Glenn II
Roanoke, Virginia
North Cross School
Economics

Thomas Owen Gormley
Lawrenceville, Georgia
Brookwood High School
Economics and Commerce

Lewis Winston Graves, Jr.
Fredericksburg, Virginia
James Monroe High School
History
Minor in Spanish

Richard Husted Griffin
Portsmouth, Virginia
Norfolk Collegiate School
History

Carl Joseph Hackney
Quincy, Florida
Robert F. Munroe Day School
English
Minor in Creative Writing

Grayson Carroll Hamlin
Roanoke, Virginia
North Cross School
Economics

Ryan Grant Haywood
Gloucester, Virginia
Gloucester High School
English
Minor in History
Minor in Military Leadership & National Security

David Lee Heatwole
Dayton, Virginia
Turner Ashby High School
Psychology

Matthew Randall Hill
Poquoson, Virginia
Poquoson High School
Government

John Hastings Hobart III
Smyrna, Georgia
Westminster Schools
History
Minor in Spanish

James Theodore Hoffman
Richmond, Virginia
St. Christopher's School
Government
Summa cum laude

Kenneth Richard Holzapfel
Hagerstown, Maryland
St. Maria Goretti High School
Economics

Robert Hunter Hopcroft
Richmond, Virginia
Trinity Episcopal School
Economics and Commerce
Cum laude

Allen Faison Horton
Boiling Springs, South Carolina
Spartanburg Day School
Classical Studies

Edward Alexander Howe
Houston, Texas
Episcopal High School
Economics

Grandin Adam Howell
Suffolk, Virginia
Stonebridge High School
Fine Arts-Visual
Minor in Rhetoric

Matthew Cole Hudgins
Powhatan, Virginia
Powhatan High School
Political Science

Michael Martin Hunt
Belvidere, Tennessee
Webb School
Government

Carter Dabney Hutchinson
Staunton, Virginia
Robert E. Lee High School
History

Jobe Sanderson Jackson
San Antonio, Texas
Winston Churchill High School
Religion
Summa cum laude

William Augustus James
Raleigh, North Carolina
N. B. Broughton High School
Economics

Scott Taylor Jefferson
Lorton, Virginia
Hayfield Secondary School
Economics
Minor in Environmental Studies
Summa cum laude
Senior Fellow
Honors in Economics and Government &
Foreign Affairs

Kyle Goodwyn Jett
Suffolk, Virginia
Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
Economics
Magna cum laude

Ryan Dreher Johnson
Roanoke, Virginia
Roanoke Catholic School
Economics and Commerce

William Anthony Johnson
Williamsburg, Virginia
Bruton High School
Economics
Minor in International Studies

E Street Jones IV
Raleigh, North Carolina
N. B. Broughton High School
History

Hosea Lendell Jones
Louisa, Virginia
Prince Edward County High School
Government
Economics

Jonathan Gilson Kastenbaum
Richmond, Virginia
Collegiate School
Economics and Commerce
Minor in History
Cum laude

James Dowd Kennedy
Lookout Mountain, Tennessee
Phelps School
History
Minor in Military Leadership & National Security

Brian Maxwell KERN
Midlothian, Virginia
Clover Hill High School
Economics
Minor in Rhetoric
Minor in International Studies

Alexander Miles King
Bethesda, Maryland
Walt Whitman High School
Foreign Affairs

Turner Randall King
Roanoke, Virginia
Roanoke Catholic School
Economics and Commerce

Matthew Scott Klepper
Onancock, Virginia
Broadwater Academy
History

Andrew Alan Kochan
Penn Valley, Pennsylvania
Haverford School
Mathematical Economics
Magna cum laude

Alexander George Kolt
Arlington, Virginia
Potomac School
History
Minor in Rhetoric
Cum laude

Derek Michael Lenning
Lexington Park, Maryland
The King's Christian Academy
Government
Minor in History
Cum laude

Bruce Elliott Lewis, Jr.
Goochland, Virginia
Goochland High School
Economics

Jason Craig Lewis
Charlotte, North Carolina
Charlotte Catholic High School
Economics and Commerce
Minor in Spanish
Magna cum laude

Michael Anthony Little, Jr.
Clarksville, Virginia
Kerr-Vance Academy
Fine Arts-Music
Minor in Rhetoric

Jamar Marquel Lovelace
Lynchburg, Virginia
Brookville High School
History

Sean Christopher Lynch
Chesapeake, Virginia
Hickory High School
History

Taylor Burton Mann
Forest, Virginia
Brookville High School
History

Kyle Alexander Martin
Chesapeake, Virginia
Stonebridge High School
Economics and Commerce
Minor in Public Service
Summa cum laude
Third Honor

Douglas Harrison McCorkle
Lutherville, Maryland
St. Paul's School
Government

Gordon Burke McCormick
Richmond, Virginia
Douglas S. Freeman High School
History
Minor in Rhetoric

Frankie Gregory McGuire
Casselberry, Florida
Lake Howell High School
Economics
Psychology

Christopher Bosler McMeekin
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Episcopal Academy
English

Patrick Michael Meden
Arlington, Virginia
St. Stephen's & St. Agnes School
Foreign Affairs

Burley MacFarlane Medlin III
West Point, Virginia
West Point High School
Psychology

Robert Brett Melvin
Alexandria, Virginia
Mount Vernon High School
Political Science

Troiani Scott Meyers
Irvington, Virginia
Christchurch School
Economics and Commerce

Joshua Paul Miller
Stephens City, Virginia
Sherando High School
Religion
History
Summa cum laude
Second Honor

John Marvin Montgomery, Jr.
Atlanta, Georgia
Lovett School
Economics

Tyler Justin Morgan
Chesterfield, Virginia
Manchester High School
Economics

William Pendleton Orrick Moss
Fredericksburg, Virginia
Fredericksburg Academy
History
Minor in Military Leadership & National Security
Magna cum laude

Robert Bannon Murray
Graham, North Carolina
Greensboro Day School
Economics and Commerce
Minor in Spanish
Minor in Military Leadership & National Security

Tyler Brice Napier
Keysville, Virginia
Randolph-Henry High School
Economics and Commerce
Magna cum laude

Garrett Hudson Nesmith
Atlanta, Georgia
Christ School
Fine Arts

Jacob Lemar Newton
Colonial Heights, Virginia
Thomas Dale High School
Religion
Magna cum laude

Grayson Teague Nexsen
Lynchburg, Virginia
Virginia Episcopal School
Economics and Commerce

Brett William Norrington
Glen Allen, Virginia
Hermitage High School
Economics

Willoughby Harrison Obenchain
Clarksville, Virginia
E. C. Glass High School
Psychology
Magna cum laude

Joseph Neil Omick
Lawrenceville, Virginia
Brunswick Academy
History

Timothy Andrew O'Shea
Richmond, Virginia
Collegiate School
Economics and Commerce

William Alban Pace II
Richmond, Virginia
Christchurch School
Government
Economics
Minor in Public Service
Cum laude

Ray Mercer Paul III
Richmond, Virginia
St. Christopher's School
Fine Arts-Theatre

William Hunter Phillips
Richmond, Virginia
Collegiate School
Economics and Commerce
Cum laude

Robert Bryson Pike II
Nashville, North Carolina
Nash Central High School
History

Ian Graham Poole
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Norfolk Academy
Economics
Minor in Environmental Studies
Magna cum laude

Mark Henderson Powell
Washington, District of Columbia
Christchurch School
Economics
Minor in Environmental Studies

Maxie O'Neal Price III
Bogart, Georgia
Athens Academy
Economics and Commerce
Magna cum laude

Nicholas Patrick Price
Sterling, Virginia
Potomac Falls High School
Political Science

Thomas Benjamin Price II
Richmond, Virginia
Collegiate School
History
Minor in Military Leadership & National Security

Randall Wesley Proctor III
Garner, North Carolina
Ravenscroft School
Economics
Minor in Spanish
Minor in International Studies

Thomas Matthew Ribaric
Lynchburg, Virginia
Brookville High School
Economics and Commerce
History
Minor in Military Leadership & National Security
Cum laude

Jamin Paul Riley
New Haven, West Virginia
Lake Taylor High School
History
Magna cum laude

Pierce Holloway Robbins
Lexington, Virginia
Rockbridge County High School
Government
Minor in Public Service
Minor in International Studies

Zachary Evan Roberts
Wayne, West Virginia
Wayne High School
English
Fine Arts
Cum laude

William Lee Robertson
Charlotte, North Carolina
Charlotte Catholic High School
Economics

Richard John Ruddy III
Clifton, Virginia
Robinson High School
Political Science

Corbin Blake Nelms Salmon
Smithfield, Virginia
Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
Economics

Paul Frank Santo
Richmond, Virginia
Douglas S. Freeman High School
Economics

Philip Michael Saunders
Glen Allen, Virginia
Hermitage High School
Economics and Commerce

Jonathan Lanning Scheetz
Siler City, North Carolina
Jordan Matthews High School
Psychology

Patrick Geoffrey Schmidt
King of Prussia, Pennsylvania
Upper Merion Area High School
Economics and Commerce

Corey Edward Sedlar
Richmond, Virginia
Mills E. Godwin High School
Psychology
Minor in Rhetoric

Andrew Sterling Sellers
Roanoke, Virginia
Cave Spring High School
Psychology
Minor in Rhetoric

Joey Cass Severns
Ithaca, New York
Ithaca High School
History

John Joseph Simmons III
Mine Run, Virginia
Orange County High School
History
Magna cum laude

Alexander duPont Smith
Deerfield, Massachusetts
Saint James School
History

Garrett Shelton Smith
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Virginia Beach Friends School
Government

William Harrison Smith
Ruther Glen, Virginia
Patrick Henry High School
Economics

William Nesbitt Smith III
Richmond, Virginia
St. Christopher's School
Classical Studies
French
Summa cum laude

Edwin Keith Smock III
Manassas, Virginia
Osbourn High School
Government
Cum laude

Samuel Bradford Soots
Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Mount Tabor High School
Economics and Commerce

Thomas Melvin Spencer IV
Wilson, North Carolina
Hunt High School
History

Jonathan Malcolm Squire
Alexandria, Virginia
Gonzaga College High School
Economics

Peter Weaver Squire III
Richmond, Virginia
Collegiate School
Economics and Commerce
Minor in Environmental Studies

Randolph Scott Douglas St. Clair
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Norfolk Academy
Economics and Commerce
Cum laude

George Pendleton Stephenson, Jr.
Seaford, Virginia
York High School
History
Minor in Rhetoric

Evan Mark Stiegel
Charlotte, North Carolina
Charlotte Latin School
Economics
Minor in History

Joseph Lee Stiles
Southbury, Connecticut
Pomperaug High School
Foreign Affairs
Minor in Military Leadership & National Security
Cum laude

Ryland Edward Sweeney
Midlothian, Virginia
Midlothian High School
Economics and Commerce
Minor in Rhetoric

Christopher Stokes Swink
Norfolk, Virginia
Norfolk Christian High School
Economics and Commerce

James Graham Tate
Staunton, Virginia
Robert E. Lee High School
Religion
Minor in Public Service
Minor in History
Cum laude

Matthew Jonathan Taylor
Charlottesville, Virginia
Albemarle High School
Foreign Affairs
Cum laude

Morrison Waite Thomas
Saint Simons Island, Georgia
Frederica Academy
History
Minor in Rhetoric
Cum laude

Casper Hill Timberlake IV
Lexington, North Carolina
Westchester Academy
Economics and Commerce

Karlis Trops
Riga, Latvia
Charlotte Latin School
Economics and Commerce
Magna cum laude

Stephen Ross Turner
Poquoson, Virginia
Poquoson High School
Economics and Commerce

Bryan Scott Vanetten
Catharpin, Virginia
Osbourn High School
Government
History
Minor in German
Minor in Public Service
Honors in History

Gordon William Wadsworth
Roanoke, Virginia
Faith Christian School
Economics
Classical Studies
Honors in Economics

Craig Thomas Warnement
Charlotte, North Carolina
Charlotte Catholic High School
Psychology

Mario Lorenzo Washington
Greenwood, Virginia
Western Albemarle High School
Economics

David Craig Waterworth
Richmond, Virginia
Lloyd C. Bird High School
History

David Comfort Watkins III
Charlotte Court House, Virginia
Randolph-Henry High School
History

Evan Matthew Weinzierl
Charlotte, North Carolina
Providence Day School
English
Minor in Creative Writing

Timothy John Wepplo
Woodbridge, Virginia
C. D. Hylton Sr. High School
Government

Charles Collins Wesley II
Richmond, Virginia
Highland Springs High School
History
Minor in Religion

John Phillip West
Lanexa, Virginia
Lafayette High School
English

Matthew Brown Winfree
Powhatan, Virginia
Powhatan High School
History
Cum laude

Brandon Anthony Wood
Clayton, Georgia
Rabun County High School
Spanish
Philosophy
Summa cum laude
Honors in Philosophy

James Beatty Wood
Virginia Beach, Virginia
First Colonial High School
Government
Minor in Public Service
Magna cum laude

Eric Nathaniel Woody
Forest, Virginia
Holy Cross Regional School
Economics

Boaz Aziz Young-el
Hopewell, Virginia
Prince George High School
Philosophy
Minor in Spanish

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Class of 2010

 

Richard Grant Bakita-Walter
Matthews, North Carolina
Providence High School
Biology
Minor in Rhetoric

Andrew Richard Basinger
Penn Laird, Virginia
Spotswood High School
Chemistry
Cum laude

George David Breidenbach
Colonial Heights, Virginia
Colonial Heights High School
Physics
Applied Mathematics
Cum laude

Benjamin Marshall Brown
Randolph, Virginia
Randolph-Henry High School
Biology
Fine Arts-Theatre
Minor in Chemistry
Minor in Environmental Studies
Minor in International Studies
Summa cum laude
Fourth Honor
Senior Fellow
Honors in Biology and Fine Arts

John David Burley, Jr.
Mount Pleasant, South Carolina
Wando High School
Biology

Matthew Russell Carrington
Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania
Episcopal Academy
Mathematics
Applied Mathematics

Christopher James Collie
Danville, Virginia
George Washington High School
Biology
Minor in Chemistry
Magna cum laude

Glen Charles Cross
Columbia, Virginia
Goochland High School
Biology

James Campbell Darling
Williamsburg, Virginia
Munich International School
Mathematical Economics
Minor in German
Minor in French
Summa cum laude

James Willis Davis
Midlothian, Virginia
Clover Hill High School
Mathematical Economics
Spanish
Summa cum laude

Christopher Clinton Fox
Houston, Texas
Episcopal High School
Biology

Adam Vaughan Gillette
Franklin, Virginia
Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
Mathematical Economics

Chad Mason Harte
Parksley, Virginia
Nandua High School
Chemistry
Biology
Cum laude
Honors in Chemistry

Larry Linwood Henshaw II
Petersburg, Virginia
Prince George High School
Mathematical Economics
Minor in Religion
Cum laude

Christopher Tyler Holbrooks
Brookneal, Virginia
William Campbell High School
Physics
Applied Mathematics
Cum laude

Joseph Ernest Howard
Lanexa, Virginia
New Kent High School
Biology
Cum laude

Tyler Scott Huband
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Norfolk Academy
Biology

Taylor David Jones
Richmond, Virginia
Lloyd C. Bird High School
Biology

Whitmore Woodfin Kelley
Raleigh, North Carolina
Ravenscroft School
Biology

Rhorie Peter Richard KerR
Richmond, Virginia
St. Christopher's School
Biology
Magna cum laude

Benjamin West Kinney
LaGrange, Tennessee
Fayette Academy
Biology
Minor in Chemistry
Magna cum laude

Louis Daniel Mari
Monkton, Maryland
St. Paul's School
Physics
Summa cum laude

Daniel Patrick McCullough
Charlotte, North Carolina
Charlotte Catholic High School
Mathematical Economics
Summa cum laude

Kyle Anthony Messick
Yorktown, Virginia
Grafton High School
Mathematical Economics

Miguel A. Mogollon
Greenwich, Connecticut
Greenwich High School
Mathematical Economics
Computer Science
Minor in Spanish
Magna cum laude

Brandon Watkins Newcomb
Charlotte Court House, Virginia
Randolph-Henry High School
Chemistry
Minor in Biology
Minor in Classical Studies
Cum laude

Justin Jovencio Odanga
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Bishop Sullivan Catholic High School
Biology
Minor in Chemistry

Michael Allen Overman
Greensboro, North Carolina
Grimsley High School
Mathematical Economics

Chad Allen Pleasants
Powhatan, Virginia
Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot
Biology
Magna cum laude
Honors in Biology

Curtis Bishop Read
Newport News, Virginia
Hampton Roads Academy
Biology
Cum laude

Thomas Joseph Schultz, Jr.
Alexandria, Virginia
Potomac Senior High School
Physics
Applied Mathematics
Honors in Physics

Kyle C. Simmers
Stephens City, Virginia
Sherando High School
Biology

Henry Clarke Skiba
Richmond, Virginia
Benedictine High School
Chemistry
Applied Mathematics
Magna cum laude

Charles Alexander Smith
Huntsville, Alabama
Randolph School
Mathematics
Applied Mathematics
Magna cum laude
Honors in Mathematics & Computer Science

Shaun Christian Swartz
Glen Allen, Virginia
Hermitage High School
Biology
Minor in Spanish

Christopher Michael Tait
Nokesville, Virginia
Brentsville District High School
Mathematics
Applied Mathematics
Mathematical Economics
Summa cum laude
Honors in Mathematics & Computer Science

David Harrison Taylor
Crewe, Virginia
Nottoway High School
Biology
Minor in Rhetoric
Minor in Chemistry
Summa cum laude
First Honor

Andrew Harding Walker
Raleigh, North Carolina
N. B. Broughton High School
Physics

Harry Lee Warren III
Chase City, Virginia
Fayetteville Christian School
Biology
Mathematical Economics
Minor in Chemistry
Minor in Rhetoric
Summa cum laude

Adam Neal Whitman
Colonial Beach, Virginia
Washington & Lee High School
Physics

Harrison Steele Windle
Charlotte, North Carolina
Charlotte Catholic High School
Mathematical Economics
Magna cum laude

John Wallace Wrege
Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Mount Tabor High School
Biology
Magna cum laude

Kent Allen Claytor Wydner
Brookneal, Virginia
William Campbell High School
Religion
Minor in Biology

William Spang Zackowski
Oak Ridge, North Carolina
Greenbrier Christian Academy
Biology
Minor in Chemistry
Cum laude

 

 

CANDIDATES FOR DEGREES
AUGUST 25, 2010
(Degree requirements will be completed after May 2010)

Mark Christopher Bagby
Marshfield Hills, Massachusetts
Marshfield High School
English
Minor in Spanish

Robert Oertel Chambers
Farmville, Virginia
Fuqua School
Fine Arts-Music

Robert Hugh Chapman-Smith
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
La Salle College High School
Philosophy
Minor in Rhetoric

Benjamin Chamberlayne Cronly
Richmond, Virginia
St. Christopher's School
Applied Mathematics
Minor in French

Gregory A. Dear, Jr.
Chesapeake, Virginia
Western Branch High School
Government
Minor in Rhetoric

Daniel Coleman Doolittle
Pulaski, Virginia
Pulaski County High School
Physics

Kyle Patrick Ellenberger
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Norfolk Academy
History

Tyler Andrew Gray
Roanoke, Virginia
Patrick Henry High School
History
Religion

Jason Jermaine Greenhow
Toano, Virginia
Lafayette High School
Economics

Craig Andrew Gurchinoff
Forest, Virginia
Jefferson Forest High School
Mathematical Economics

Thomas Alfred Hovis
Richmond, Virginia
St. Christopher's School
Economics and Commerce

Stephen Cameron Johansen
Midlothian, Virginia
Trinity Episcopal School
Economics

James Crater Lancaster, Jr.
Lake Forest, Illinois
Lake Forest High School
History

Daniel Joel Martin
Charlottesville, Virginia
Albemarle High School
Economics

Steve Britt Parnell, Jr.
Midlothian, Virginia
Trinity Episcopal School
History

Domonic Quashawn Powers
Williamsburg, Virginia
Bruton High School
Economics

Alexander Dickinson Rae
Warrenton, Virginia
Fauquier High School
English

Anthony Reid Rawls
Richmond, Virginia
James River High School
History

Alexander James Tzavellas
Norfolk, Virginia
Norfolk Collegiate School
Political Science

Daniel D. Venezuela
Suffolk, Virginia
Alliance Christian Schools
Political Science