Decade of 1960s

CLASS OF 1960
68% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $320,540
Mr. Thomas N. Allen
Mr. William G. Benson
Mr. J. Robert Bray
Dr. Hawes Campbell III
Dr. Andrew Thornton Canada, Jr.
Capt. Charles B. Collman
Dr. William B. Costenbader, Jr.
Dr. Benjamin M. Crowder
Dr. John C. Crump III
Dr. Brian A. Dementi
Mr. Roland W. Dodson
Dr. Lewis Harrison Drew
The Hon. Nelson T. Durden
Mr. Clayton W. Eisinger
Mr. F. Meriwether Fowlkes, Jr.
Mr. John F. Graves
Mr. S. Earl Griffin
Mr. Leon W. Hawker, Sr.
Mr. E. Martin Hedgepeth, Jr.
Dr. Joseph C. Hillier
Dr. W. Glenn Hurt
Mr. J. Charles Johnson, Sr.
Mr. Robert M. Lloyd
Mr. Wayne C. McLean
Dr. John W. Myers III
Mr. John E. Pappas
Mr. Paul M. Penick
Dr. William A. Robertson
Dr. William T. Ross, Jr.
Mr. William T. Saunders, Jr.
Mr. Gilbert H. Sayres
Mr. Landon Carter Smith
Mr. Henry C. Spalding, Jr.
Mr. Alan D. Stein
Mr. Henry A. Terjen, Jr.
The Rev. Dr. E. Douglas Vaughan, Jr.
Mr. Raymond B. Wallace, Jr.
Mr. Richard W. Wertz
Dr. Paul F. White
Mr. William T. Wilson
Mr. Emmett D. B. Yancey


CLASS OF 1961

67% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $15,666
Dr. Lewis William Bridgforth
Mr. Scott Broaddus
Mr. John Bagby Browning
Mr. Jack H. Chappell
Mr. W. Richard Clark
Dr. Richard E. Coons
Mr. & Mrs. Robert B. Ewald III
Mr. Edward K. Godsey, Jr.
Mr. John R. P. Hamilton
Mr. Daniel M. Hawks
Mr. Terry L. Helsley
Mr. John R. Higgs
Mr. Joseph O. Humphreys
Mr. H. Benjamin Jones, Jr.
Mr. Hugh K. Leary
Dr. Daniel W. McKeel, Jr.
Dr. George J. McVey
Mr. D. Roger Mower, Jr.
Mr. Marshall N. Pearman, Jr.
Mr. John E. Roberts, Jr.
Mr. J. Scott Simms
Mr. James H. Slaughter
Mr. David H. Smith II
Mr. Olen C. Stewart, Jr.
Dr. H. Ben Stone III
The Hon. J. Robert Stump
Dr. Curtis H. Thomas, Jr.
Mr. Thomas C. Williams, Jr.

CLASS OF 1962
71% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $18,380
Mr. Robert W. Batten
Dr. George W. Booze
Mr. James Wesley Burgess
Dr. Phillip M. Cook
Mr. Stuart Egerton II
Mr. Larry E. Farrar
Mr. J. William Ferrell III
Mr. Fred L. Garrett III
Mr. John R. Grymes
Mr. R. Garnett Hall, Jr.
Dr. Randolph R. Hall
Dr. William J. Heinzer
Mr. Charles E. Hubbard
Mr. Hugh H. Kerr III
Mr. R. Gordon McKenney
Mr. Donald P. Miller, Jr.
Dr. Donald B. Nolan
Mr. Irvin Owings III
Mr. Stephen Dulany Proctor
The Rev. William R. Ragsdale, Sr.
Dr. Dudley A. Raine, Jr.
Dr. R. Lewis Royster, Jr.
Mr. Joseph M. Ruffin, Jr.
Dr. William G. Sale III
Mr. Daniel H. Shaner
Mr. Nelson Showalter
Mr. Kent A. Smack
Dr. Robert G. Thompson II
Mr. John T. Tompkins III
Mr. Thomas S. Tredway
Mr. Thomas F. Williams, Jr.
Mr. Neil W. Yeargin

CLASS OF 1963
71% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $2,217,094
Mr. Douglas R. Allen †
Mr. Edwin E. Bouldin, Jr.
Mr. Carl F. Bowmer
Dr. W. Hamilton Bryson
Mr. Benjamin M. Butler
Dr. William G. Caperton
Mr. Richard H. Cardwell
Mr. George B. Cartledge, Jr.
Dr. William D. Cassidy III
Mr. David L. Costenbader
Mr. Thomas B. Davidson, Jr.
Mr. Norwood H. Davis, Jr.
Mr. Dennis B. Dills
Mr. Lewis C. Everett
Mr. Francis F. Falls
Mr. Leavenworth M. Ferrell
Mr. Lowery D. Finley III
Mr. Alexander Murray Fisher, Jr.
Mr. Mervin A. Frantz, Jr.
Mr. Donald R. Gladstone
Dr. C. Earl Guthrow, Jr.
Mr. James William Hardin
Mr. Samuel C. Harding, Jr.
Mr. Peter B. Hatcher III
Dr. G. Philip Hillen III
Mr. William D. Humphreys
Mr. Ferdinand Stoddert Johns
Mr. Hal Stuart Johnson
Mr. H. Timothy Little
Dr. Russell G. McAllister, Jr.
Dr. Thomas R. McDaniel
Dr. John W. Melton III
Mr. William R. Middelthon, Jr.
Mr. C. Frederick Mitchell
Mr. William E. Moore, Jr.
Mr. James L. Patton
Mr. W. Greyson Quarles, Jr.
Dr. Holman C. Rawls III
Mr. Evans C. Ross
Dr. Wade H. Saunders III
Dr. Harvey F. Selden
Dr. Harold P. Settle, Jr.
Mr. J. Stuart Shelton
Mr. Edward H. Shield
Mr. Henry A. Shield
The Rev. Glenn W. Small, Jr.
Mr. Walter O. Smith III
Mr. Charles W. Sommardahl, Sr.
Dr. Sherrill W. Stockton, Jr.
Mr. Marshall H. Stuart
Mr. William W. Tennent III
Mr. Joseph F. Viar, Jr.
Mr. Pressley B. White, Jr.
Mr. David G. Wilson, Jr.
Mr. Raymond Andrew Woody

CLASS OF 1964
51% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $96,326
Mr. David D. Addison
Mr. J. Wayne Alley
Mr. L. Philip Bailey, Jr.
Mr. Henry Staley Berry
Mr. J. P. McGuire Boyd
Mr. W. Kent Carter, Jr.
Mr. W. Bates Chappell
Mr. J. Sidney Davenport IV
Mr. James F. Douthat
Mr. W. Sidney Druen
Mr. Hugh G. Edmunds, Jr.
Mr. Donald R. Ford, Jr.
Mr. David C. Fuller
Mr. Riley B. Gibbs
Dr. J. Charles Gills
Dr. Allen M. Glasgow
Mr. F. Wayne Gray
Mr. William J. Lawrence
Mr. Fontaine B. Lawson
Mr. Stephen C. Leverton
Mr. Thomas M. Lewis
Mr. L. Cecil Long
Mr. Charles I. Lunsford II
Mr. Wayne A. Morrison
Mr. Jesse W. Overbey
Mr. Graham F. Painter, Jr.
Mr. John C. Parrott II
Mr. Henry R. Pollard IV
Mr. Kenneth M. Pritchett
Dr. Giles M. Robertson, Jr.
Mr. A. Francis Robinson, Jr.
Mr. C. Edward Russell, Jr.
Dr. John D. Semones
The Rev. Dr. Louis A. Skidmore
Mr. Clifford L. Thomas
Mr. Randolph E. Trow, Jr.
Mr. Robert P. Waters

CLASS OF 1965
52% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $152,305
Dr. John R. Barker
Mr. Frederick W. Beck III
Mr. M. Hunt Berryman
Mr. Doddridge H. Biaett III
Mr. & Mrs. John M. Boswell
The Rev. Dr. Gerald A. Butler
Dr. John G. Claudy
Dr. Thomas F. Connelly, Jr.
Dr. James F. Cope
Mr. Richard F. Cralle, Jr.
Mr. Hugh M. Davis, Jr.
Mr. W. Birch Douglass III
Mr. Thomas U. Dudley II
Dr. William M. Edwards
Mr. William G. Faulk, Jr.
Mr. Fred B. Gentry, Jr.
Dr. Richard D. Giles
The Hon. Herbert C. Gill, Jr.
The Hon. Ray Wilson Grubbs
Mr. Scott M. Harwood, Sr.
Mr. B. Warren Hawthorne, Jr.
The Hon. Stephen H. Helvin
Mr. Edward C. Johnston, Jr.
Mr. John T. King
Mr. Elmer H. Lammay, Jr.
Mr. George W. Macon III
Mr. Richard C. Manson, Jr.
Dr. Samuel B. McLaughlin, Jr.
Mr. Peter A. McWilliams
Mr. David W. Reynolds
Mr. Gerald D. Robertson
Mr. Daniel E. Rogers II
Dr. Dixon M. Rollins, Sr.
Mr. Gordon D. Schreck
Mr. Frederick L. Shreves II
Mr. Julious P. Smith, Jr.
Dr. Theodore R. Smith, Jr.
Mr. W. Scott Street III
Mr. David E. Trickler
Mr. Kenneth E. Washburn
Mr. Charles H. Wheeler IV
Mr. Edward C. Witthoefft, Jr.
Mr. Roy C. Wood

CLASS OF 1966
42% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $102,017
Mr. S. Edward Ayres
Mr. Norman R. Bissell
Mr. B. Louis Briel, Jr.
Dr. James G. Bruce III
The Hon. Theodore J. Burr, Jr.
Mr. Clarence C. Chewning III
Mr. Mark S. Chinn
Dr. William B. Crawley, Jr.
Mr. Charles W. Crist
Dr. Alan Scott Day
Mr. Stephen C. DeBell
Dr. H. Fred Gallasch, Jr.
Mr. Stephen M. Gedney
Dr. Jack I. Hayes
Mr. T. David Hinton
Mr. David W. Leary
Mr. James F. Lipscomb
Mr. William F. Lowry, Jr.
Dr. Daniel W. Mason III
Mr. Ernest E. Moore, Jr.
The Rev. Robert L. Morriss
Mr. R. Stedman Oakey, Jr.
Mr. Michael W. Paulette
Dr. James E. Payne
Mr. James R. Pickens
Dr. John R. Ragsdale III
Mr. Herbert L. Sebren, Jr.
Mr. W. Lewis Shipp
Mr. William F. Shumadine, Jr.
Mr. William L. Shumate III
Mr. William Charles Thompson
Mr. W. Waverley Townes
Mr. Joseph W. Tuck
Mr. Travis J. Tysinger
Mr. B. Kirke White, Jr.
The Rev. William W. Williamson, Jr.

CLASS OF 1967
55% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $68,361
Dr. C. Bruce Alexander
Mr. David C. Alley
Col. William T. Anderson
The Hon. William C. Andrews III
Mr. Charles G. Armfield III
Mr. Stephen D. Beck
Mr. Archie C. Berkeley, Jr.
Mr. Stephen G. Butler
Mr. Thomas D. Corkran
Mr. James P. Councill III
Mr. George G. Cralle, Jr.
Mr. W. Robert Eason, Jr.
Mr. James B. Edge, Jr.
Mr. Conley L. Edwards III
Dr. Alan T. Elliott
Dr. Charles W. Ford
Mr. William A. Gillespie, Sr.
Mr. Rodney G. Goggin
Mr. John P. Grove III
Lt. Col. Allen P. Hazlegrove
Mr. Joseph A. Hazlegrove, Jr.
Mr. Leighton S. Houck
Mr. Randall H. James
Mr. Jerry W. Jenkins
Mr. Frederick A. Jesser III
Dr. Webb D. Jones
Mr. R. Daniel Keeling II
Mr. Harold B. Kellam, Jr.
Mr. Leon Agee Lackey, Jr.
Mr. Greene H. Lawson, Jr.
Dr. Robert H. Loving, Jr.
Mr. Wickliffe S. Lyne
The Rev. W. Daniel MacGill III
Mr. Richard B. Madden
Mr. David J. McKittrick
Mr. William R. Miller III
Dr. Perry D. Mowbray, Jr.
Mr. Robert W. Mullin
Dr. E. Blackford Noland, Jr.
Dr. William R. Nottingham, Jr.
Mr. Robert H. Owen
Mr. J. Russell Parker III
Dr. Randall W. Powell
Mr. Warren C. Redfern
Mr. John M. Reid
Mr. James A. Rosenstock, Jr.
Mr. Peter W. Smith IV
Dr. Kearfott M. Stone
Mr. George Summers, Jr.
Mr. Wayne T. Tennent
Mr. H. Stetson Tinkham
Mr. Lawrence T. Trice, Jr.
Dr. Remus S. Turner, Jr.
Mr. J. Kendall Whitaker, Jr.
Mr. William Ashby White, Jr.
Dr. Odie Allen Whitlow
Mr. Charles L. Williams, Jr.
Mr. Rupert R. Winfree
Mr. Jan Michael Yarosz

CLASS OF 1968
54% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $38,079
Mr. Ronald W. Axselle
Mr. Walter Cason Barco
Mr. Edward C. Becker
Mr. James L. Beckner
Mr. Horatio A. E. Bigelow
Mr. George W. Boylan
Mr. Ronald H. Burton
Mr. F. Scott Campbell III
Mr. William P. Carter
Mr. William T. Culpepper III
Mr. Jeffress S. Dortch III
Dr. J. Travers Edwards, Jr.
Mr. Christopher K. Evans
Dr. John D. Feldmann
Mr. Ernest M. Frank, Jr.
Mr. Harry Leland Frazier, Jr.
Mr. Arthur H. Glaser
Mr. Charles M. Guthridge
Mr. David J. Hanse
Dr. Lawrence E. Hightower
Dr. John D. Hughes
Mr. Bryce D. Jewett, Jr.
Mr. Donald E. Lee, Jr.
Dr. John W. Pendleton
Mr. E. K. Prewitt, Jr.
Mr. Milton P. Reid II
Mr. Robert P. Roper, Jr.
Mr. Douglas P. Rucker, Jr.
Mr. N. Hartley Schearer, Jr.
Mr. Pendleton M. Shiflett III
Mr. Samuel S. Shiplett
The Hon. Denis F. Soden
Mr. J. Timothy Thornton
Mr. W. Malcolm Tilson
The Hon. Paul S. Trible, Jr.
Mr. Richard H. West
Mr. D. M. Westerhouse, Jr.
Mr. Corbin McCue Wilkes
Dr. Claude M. Wilkinson, Jr.
Mr. Charles F. Witthoefft
Mr. Leighton D. Yates, Jr.
Mr. John B. Young
Dr. R. Edward Zimmerman

CLASS OF 1969
50% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $84,480
Dr. David A. Albertson
Mr. William B. Allen III
Mr. J. Simmons Armstrong
Dr. John M. Bass
Dr. Richard C. Bell
The Rev. Dr. William P. Brown
Mr. Charles R. Cobb
Mr. J. Gordon Coleman, Jr.
Mr. Burke H. Craver, Jr.
Mr. Charles M. Douglass
Mr. W. Berry Dumas
Dr. A. Russell Dunnington, Jr.
Mr. Thomas A. Duvall III
Mr. Edgar L. Dyer III
Dr. Edward F. Eckert, Jr.
Mr. G. Franklin Flippin
Mr. William E. S. Flory, Jr.
Mr. John A. Forbes III
Mr. William F. Franck III
Mr. Stuart T. French
Dr. Lowrie R. Glasgow
Dr. Michael D. Hartley
Mr. Robert R. Hatten
Mr. John D. Hooker, Jr.
Dr. Lee Anderson Jackson, Jr.
Mr. F. Geoffrey Jennings
Dr. David C. Jones
Mr. James M. Jordan IV
Mr. G. Bonner Lancaster, Jr.
Mr. William G. Lockwood III
Mr. John W. MacClarence
Mr. William M. Mason
Dr. J. Frederick McNeer
Mr. Richard C. Morgan
Mr. Dale L. Morris
The Hon. Norman deVere Morrison
Dr. Wallace C. Nunley, Jr.
Mr. Stephen R. E. Ortner
Mr. & Mrs. John Gurganey Overstreet
Mr. Warren M. Pace, Jr.
Mr. John T. Percy, Jr.
Mr. John Frank Potter
Dr. Harry A. Raddin, Jr.
Dr. E. Jarratt Ramsey, Jr.
Mr. Donald C. Robison
Mr. S. Rowell Sargeant, Jr.
Mr. Edward M. Schaaf III
Mr. W. C. Scruggs, Jr.
Mr. Thomas H. Shomo
Lt. Col. Michael D. Tiller
Mr. Finley M. Waddell II
Mr. Gerald M. Walker
Mr. Richard J. Williams