Decade of 1970s

CLASS OF 1970
46% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $171,844
Mr. Michael J. Adelman
Mr. Daniel C. Bartges, Jr.
Cmdr. Lindsay C. Blanton, Jr.
Mr. David A. Bowers
Mr. Stephen M. Brooks
Mr. A. Dale Cannady
Mr. Kenneth E. Childress
Mr. Paul H. Cooksey
Mr. R. Brandt Deal
Mr. John W. Drescher
Mr. E. Carter Elliott
Mr. John C. Ellis, Jr.
Mr. Mark E. Feldmann, Sr.
Mr. William Howe Grover, Sr.
Dr. James W. Gulick, Jr.
Mr. Randolph L. Hallman
Mr. Walker B. Healy, Jr.
Mr. Richard B. Higginbotham
Mr. James O. Hillsman
Dr. Arthur C. Houts
Dr. Charles V. O. Hughes III
Mr. Robert W. Hutten
Mr. Frank S. Johns II
Mr. Gary M. Lane, Sr.
Mr. Joseph B. McGrane
Mr. David S. Mercer
Mr. Richard H. Merrill
Mr. William Howard Morrison
Mr. William W. Muse
The Hon. Westbrook J. Parker, (Ret.)
Dr. James M. Peery, Jr.
Dr. Vance J. Plumb
Mr. J. Daniel Pond II
Mr. William R. Pumphrey III
The Hon. Paul L. Reiber III
Mr. Charles D. Robison III
Mr. Boyd Scarborough
Mr. Howard N. Soucek
Mr. Philip C. Spencer
Mr. H. Watts Steger III
Mr. Charles S. Stringfellow, Jr.
Mr. U. D. Sudduth, Jr.
Dr. K. Wilson Thompson, Jr.
Mr. Leroy B. Vaughan
Mr. G. Richard Waterman, Jr.
Mr. James E. White, Sr.
Mr. Edward R. Witt, Jr.


CLASS OF 1971

62% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $70,095
Mr. John B. Adams, Jr.
Dr. Joseph L. Austin
Dr. John H. Barker, Jr.
Mr. Richard C. Beale
Dr. R. Keith Belote
Mr. Harvard R. Birdsong II
Mr. Anthony A. Burke
Mr. Charles Y. Caldwell III
Mr. U. Carter Carson, Jr.
Mr. H. Edmunds Coleman III
Mr. David C. Crawford III
Mr. William H. Ferguson II
Mr. William H. Flannagan, Jr.
Mr. William W. Flowers
Mr. Gregory D. Foreman
Mr. Edwin Gadberry III
Mr. John F. Gayle, Jr.
Mr. James R. Geiger
Dr. C. Ernest Gibb, Jr.
Mr. J. Daniel Hardy, Jr.
Mr. Vincent D. Hardy
Mr. W. Eugene Hayes
Mr. Thomas N. Haynie
Mr. Field Mann Hite, Jr.
Mr. Andrew G. Hoffman
Mr. Thomas L. Hoy
Dr. E. Forrest Jessee, Jr.
Mr. W. Richard Kay, Jr.
Mr. Lance A. Lavenstein
Mr. Robert P. Lecky, Jr.
Dr. William I. Lee
Mr. John W. Luxton
Mr. Gordon Lee Mallonee, Jr.
Mr. L. Richmond Martin III
Mr. Frank B. McCann III
Mr. George A. McLean, Jr.
Mr. Wentz J. Miller, Jr.
Mr. E. Conway Moncure, Jr.
Mr. Francis R. Nance
Mr. David R. Nash
Maj. Gen. Gordon C. Nash, (Ret.)
Mr. John Nicoll
Dr. H. Lee Perkins
Mr. Charles A. Perry
Mr. Dale Wood Pittman
Mr. Samuel Wills Purviance
Dr. Harry D. Quarles III
Lt. Col. David L. Ramsey
Mr. Paul S. Roper
Mr. John W. Russ
Mr. Joseph E. Settle III
The Rev. Robert L. Sherrard
The Rev. Dr. Kenneth D. Shick
Dr. Robert W. Smithwick III
Mr. Robert M. Speaks
Dr. Parker R. Stokes
Mr. Walker P. Sydnor, Jr.
The Hon. H. Tinsley Taliaferro III
Mr. Guy G. Terrell
Mr. J. Christopher Thomas
Mr. John B. Thornton, Jr.
Mr. Michael W. Trainum
Mr. Dennis M. Uhrich
Dr. James M. Wells, Jr.
Dr. James H. S. Whitney
Mr. William B. Wiltshire
Mr. Robert W. Woltz, Jr.
Mr. Elvin A. Wright, Jr.
Mr. John W. Wright
Col. Peter A. Youngblood

CLASS OF 1972
48% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $360,989
Mr. John G. August
Mr. Charles W. Bishop
Mr. James R. Blandford
Mr. Sidney M. Bounds
Mr. Stephen A. Bryant
Dr. J. Decker Butzner III
Mr. Kenneth M. Catlett
Mr. Michael S. Christian, Sr.
Mr. W. Curtis Coleburn III
Mr. Tony D. Curtis
Mr. E. Causey Davis, Jr.
Major John William Dennis, Jr.
Mr. James R. Ennis
Mr. W. Frederick Genheimer III
Dr. Charles J. Geyer III
Mr. Robert B. Hamlett, Sr.
Dr. Eugene W. Hickok, Jr.
Mr. Bruce B. Hopkins
Mr. Harold L. Hughey, Jr.
Mr. John W. Humphries
Dr. Christopher James
Mr. F. Powell Johann, Jr.
Mr. Gregg K. Jones
Mr. Harry R. King III
Mr. John Willard Kirk III
Mr. Chaffraix A. Lelong, Jr.
Mr. Robert C. Long, Jr.
Mr. H. Scott Lowry
Mr. John E. Maddux, Sr.
Mr. John R. Marks
Mr. Herbert E. Maxey, Jr.
Mr. Robert A. May
Mr. Peter H. McEachern
Mr. Gary F. McKay
Mr. Thornton W. McNeal
Mr. Walter W. Miller III
The Hon. Thomas L. Murphey
Mr. W. Barrett Nichols
Mr. Edward B. Norfleet
Mr. Alphonso V. O'Neil-White
Dr. Barry N. Parsley
Mr. John W. Payne III
Mr. Steven W. Pearson
Mr. Joe Stanley Ritenour †
Mr. Joseph T. Samuels, Jr.
Mr. Conrad F. Sauer IV
Mr. Robert H. Sells
Mr. David W. Shelor
Dr. Vance C. Shields
Lt. Col. Jack G. Spence, Jr.
Mr. David A. Taylor
Dr. H. Tyler Taylor III
Dr. Isaac T. Van Patten IV
Mr. E. Carter Whitley, Sr.
Dr. Robert B. Williams
Mr. Edward B. Wright, Jr.
Mr. George E. Younger

CLASS OF 1973
47% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $386,253
Mr. Steven C. Akers
Dr. James E. Ames IV
Mr. Charles F. Archer, Jr.
Mr. John A. Beverly, Jr.
Mr. George P. Blackburn III
Mr. Thompson C. Bowen III
Mr. Charles J. G. Brown
Dr. Archibald C. Buchanan III
Dr. Clarence Campbell III
Mr. William R. Capehart III
Mr. Richard L. Carr
Mr. James C. Cherry
Dr. John W. Chinn, Jr.
Mr. David A. Clark
Mr. David I. Clay
Mr. Philip C. Coulter
Mr. Rick W. Cox
Dr. Joseph M. Crockett II
Mr. Stuart H. Deal
Mr. Richard B. Donaldson, Jr.
Col. Daniel A. Donohue
Mr. Bob Mann Farmer
Mr. Robert N. Fricke, Jr.
Mr. William C. Gay
Dr. Bennie W. Good
Mr. Charles E. Green III
Mr. George F. Hamner, Jr.
Mr. J. Scott Harris
Mr. Timothy E. Hildreth
Mr. Michael W. Horner
Dr. Wayne D. Horney
Mr. William B. Houck, Jr.
Mr. Steven T. Huff
Mr. Thomas T. Johnson
Mr. Herbert V. Kelly, Jr.
Mr. Sidney H. Kirstein
Mr. Michael G. Leidy
Mr. Paul A. Lindsey
Dr. Brockton A. Livick
Mr. Ralph Clinton Lukhard
Mr. Robert J. Maher
Mr. William P. Marshall
Mr. Michael K. Minter
Mr. Gerald Montaigne III
Mr. C. Cammack Morton
Dr. Lloyd F. Moss, Jr.
Dr. James F. Nelson
Mr. Craig P. Osth
Capt. William B. Parker, D.D.S.
Mr. Irving H. Pritchett III
Mr. Edwin L. Quin
Mr. Henry E. Ravenhorst
Mr. Robert T. Richmond III
Mr. Frank W. Roach
Mr. Phillip A. Short
Cmdr. Charles Hutson Smith, Jr.
Mr. Sidney L. Stern II
Mr. Lewis T. Stoneburner
Mr. Charles William Sublett, Jr.
Mr. Robert D. Taylor
Dr. Julien K. Warren III
Mr. J. Larry Williamson
Mr. Frank Downing Wiseman
Mr. Christopher L. Yates

CLASS OF 1974
34% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $319,585
Mr. Jonathan J. Adelman
Mr. George F. Albright, Jr.
The Rev. Robert Jackson Alwood
Mr. James O. Beckner II
Mr. Duncan Wardman Blair
Mr. Myron P. Boon
Mr. Marion P. Brawley III
Mr. G. Tyler Brooks III
Mr. Charles L. Cabell
Mr. John B. Coupland
Mr. Stephen R. Echols
Mr. W. Lester Edwards
Mr. W. Stuart Farmer, Jr.
Mr. Woodroof G. Fitzhugh
Mr. Charles M. Gadinis
Mr. William C. Garrett, Jr.
Mr. Prescott H. Gay
Dr. H. Nelson Gustin III
Mr. Gary L. Harper, Jr.
Mr. W. Lee Harris, Jr.
Mr. Charles R. Henderson, Jr.
Mr. George S. Khoury
Mr. Frederick C. Larmore
Mr. John E. Legard III
Mr. John D. MacKorell, Sr.
Mr. Adrian L. McCardell III
Dr. Edward L. Millner II
Mr. Thomas M. Mishoe, Jr.
Dr. Clifford A. Nottingham III
Mr. Glenn A. Nunnery
Mr. Frank L. Overton
Lt. Col. Watson O. Powell III
Mr. Charles L. Ricketts III
Mr. Robert Lee Rogers
Mr. William J. Rue, Jr.
Mr. Bradford B. Sauer
Dr. Richard G. Saul
Mr. R. Kelly Sheridan
Mr. B. Brack Stovall
Dr. J. Bruce Taylor
Mr. David A. Thompson
Mr. James L. Thompson
Mr. Joseph Denny Throckmorton
The Hon. Dean S. Worcester
Dr. Reginald S. Young
Mr. Walter H. Young III


CLASS OF 1975
32% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $262,004
Mr. Jeffrey Marshall Adams
Mr. Charles T. Baskervill
Mr. Charles A. Blanton III
Mr. Lee F. Brooks
Mr. Robert W. Carson
Dr. Henry W. Chappell, Jr.
Mr. John G. Clark, Jr.
Mr. John T. Donne
Mr. Joseph A. Farmer
Mr. Alexander L. Franklin II
Mr. Mark M. Freestate
Mr. Bernard S. Groseclose, Jr.
Mr. Charles A. Habich, Jr.
Mr. Timothy B. Hampton
Mr. J. Thomas Hardin
Dr. Paul D. Harvey
Mr. Everett A. Hellmuth III
Mr. Charles E. Hunter III
Mr. Richard P. Jeffrey III
Dr. Samuel M. Jones
Mr. C. Edwin Keefer III
Mr. William C. Keightley
Mr. George P. Manson, Jr.
Mr. Henry R. Miller IV
Dr. Walter C. Plunkett
Mr. Kenneth E. Powell
Mr. E. Thomas Rilee III
Mr. Thaddeus R. Shelly III
Mr. James S. Shropshire, Jr.
Mr. Howard W. Stracke
Mr. Richard W. Terry
Mr. Nick R. Thomas
Dr. James B. Tubbs, Jr.
Mr. Howard B. Waters
Mr. Jimmy D. Webster
Mr. James C. Wheat III
Mr. Henry S. Winston IV


CLASS OF 1976

46% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $137,761
Mr. James T. Alexander III
Mr. Paul V. Anderson II
Mr. W. Curtis Baker, Jr.
Mr. Frank C. Bedinger III
Dr. William A. Blackman
Mr. James W. Bolton, Jr.
Mr. William L. Bowles
Mr. Fred Lee Brown, Jr.
Mr. Timothy T. Brown
Mr. Mark G. Burnette
Mr. J. Mark Burris
Dr. W. W. Samuel Butler
Mr. H. Joseph Camper
Mr. Charles L. Capito, Jr.
Mr. Donald S. Clarke
Dr. C. William Dabney
Dr. John P. Delaney
Dr. Thomas E. Dobyns
Mr. Michael L. Duffer
Mr. C. Thomas Ebel
Mr. Christopher D. Eib
Mr. Peter C. Faust III
Dr. H. Gordon France, Jr.
Mr. Harry George III
Mr. R. Grayson Goldsmith
Mr. Harvey Granger
Mr. Scott M. Harrington
Mr. T. Bradley Harris
Mr. Richard B. Hazlegrove
Mr. Gregory B. Henderson
Mr. Robert S. Henderson
Mr. Philip B. Hereford
Mr. W. Frederick Hicks
Mr. Richard D. Holcomb
Mr. David F. Host, Sr.
Dr. John R. Hubbard
Mr. F. Allen Itgen
Mr. R. Alan Johnston
Mr. J. Reid Kelly
Mr. Michael T. Kotelec
Mr. Allie B. Kreger III
Mr. R. Gordon Long, Jr.
Mr. Leonard N. Love
Mr. John G. Macfarlane III
Mr. Philip J. McEwen, Jr.
Mr. John C. Middleton
Dr. William L. Montague, Jr.
Dr. Andrew L. Moore, Jr.
Mr. Gary M. Munsey
Mr. E. Dawson Nash
Mr. James B. O'Hara
Mr. Mark W. Patterson
Mr. W. David Paxton
Mr. J. Stanton Pierce
Mr. Cruger S. Ragland, Jr.
Mr. Robert L. Samuel, Jr.
Mr. Robin A. Saul
Mr. Marcus C. Scheumann III
Mr. Lannis N. Selz
Mr. Martin Manker Sherrod
Mr. W. C. Sprouse, Jr.
Mr. Harry E. Squire
Mr. Robert M. Stewart
Mr. Donald W. Thomas
Mr. Michael W. Thomas
Mr. J. Gray Tuttle, Jr.
Mr. Richard C. Walker, Jr.
Mr. John A. Wayt III
Mr. H. Taylor Williams IV
The Hon. Robert B. Wilson V
Mr. Edward W. Wolcott, Jr.
Mr. Gary E. Wright
Mr. Todd C. Young

CLASS OF 1977
47% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $840,048
Mr. Timothy S. Ailsworth
Mr. William K. Almond
Mr. R. David Anthony
Mr. Ira L. Armstrong III
Mr. Stephen E. Baril
Dr. Michael C. Baughan
Mr. Joseph W. Bear III
Mr. James R. Belcher, Jr.
Mr. Lewis C. Bosher
The Rev. Clyde F. Bowie, Jr.
Mr. Timothy E. Carpenter
Mr. Rafael F. Castro-Lang
Mr. John R. Clark III
Mr. Mark A. Copes
Mr. W. Scott Cox III
Mr. Steven A. Curtis
Mr. W. Benton Downer III
Mr. Carl L. Fletcher, Jr.
Dr. A. Frederick Gall, Jr.
Dr. Clyde M. Garrison III
Dr. George E. Gimpelson
Mr. Richard T. Gould
Mr. Harry S. Greene, Jr.
Dr. Darby G. Hand
Mr. David R. Hardie
Mr. David L. Harlow
Mr. Kevin L. Harris
Mr. James C. S. Holladay
Mr. Gregory F. Holland
Mr. Frank L. Horne, Jr.
Mr. William B. Howard
Mr. David D. Hudgins
Mr. Gary D. Hudson
Mr. Robert D. Johnson
Mr. Catesby Jones II
Dr. Lloyd J. Kellam III
Mr. Joseph L. King
Dr. C. Wayne Lankford
Dr. Larry P. Levin
Mr. James R. Lewis, Jr.
Mr. Dudley H. Marks
Mr. E. Judson McAdams, Sr.
Mr. Richard W. McLain
Mr. Phillip C. Metcalf
Dr. David H. Michal, Jr.
Dr. James S. Militello
Mr. Peter D. Moore
Dr. Michael S. Morgan
Mr. William L. Pannill
Dr. William J. Phipps, Jr.
Mr. Michael C. Rady
Mr. Thomas C. Repenning
Mr. David F. Riddick
Mr. D. Scott Robertson
Mr. Andrew S. Rosenfield
Mr. Oden K. Semones, Jr.
Mr. Philip A. Stedfast, Jr.
Mr. Motte L. Talley
Mr. John S. Tinsley
Mr. A. Morris Turner, Jr.
Mr. D. Ian Valentine
Mr. Michael Ashby Via
Mr. Thomas B. Walker
Mr. Michael D. Ward
Mr. Douglas M. Webb
Mr. Brinson C. White
Mr. Dana C. Williams
Mr. Kirby H. Wood
Mr. Douglas F. Zier
Mr. Marcus M. Zimmerman

CLASS OF 1978
40% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $516,043
Mr. William L. Abbott
Mr. A. Macauley Aron, Jr.
Mr. Alexander H. Bell II
Mr. Scott W. Berglund
Mr. Richard H. Blank, Jr.
Mr. Orran L. Brown
Dr. Paul G. Brown
Mr. Dennis D. Bryant
Dr. George K. Bumgardner
Mr. Stokely G. Caldwell, Jr.
Mr. David M. Clough
Mr. Thomas M. Crowder
Dr. Barry K. Cutright
Mr. Jon M. Daly
Mr. Dabney M. Daniel
Mr. David B. Darden
Mr. Richard A. Davis
Mr. Richard E. English
Mr. Neil P. Farmer
Mr. Michael S. Feinman
Capt. John E. Fidler, D.D.S.
Mr. J. Thomas Francis, Jr.
Mr. David H. Gates, Sr.
Mr. Thomas W. Godfrey, Jr.
Mr. John R. Graham, Jr.
Dr. Samuel L. Groseclose
Mr. Michael S. Harcum
Mr. J. Sheppard Haw III
Mr. Thomas M. Heery
Mr. Horace R. Hicks, Jr.
Mr. David P. Holt
Mr. Robert B. Huskey, Jr.
Mr. Robert B. Johnson
Mr. Todd C. Johnson
Mr. James Monroe Jones III
Dr. David A. Klein
Mr. Keith W. Lewis
Mr. C. Keith Love
Mr. John E. Mansfield, Jr.
Mr. Dale T. Marks
Mr. Robert B. Merrell
Mr. William S. Moore
Mr. Ralph C. Morehead IV
Mr. Edward V. O'Hanlan
Mr. P. Tulane Patterson
Mr. James D. Patton IV
Mr. Joseph B. Penick
Mr. Chester D. Porter III
Mr. William Dehart Redd
Dr. William Rosenberger II
Mr. Samuel P. Schwing IV
Mr. Paul English Smith
Dr. Edward P. Snyder
Mr. John E. Sommers III
Dr. Frank D. Stoneburner, Jr.
Mr. Richard S. Sutton
Mr. Barrye L. Wall
Mr. Robert H. Whitt, Jr.
Mr. Robert M. Wilson
Dr. Edward T. Wolanski

CLASS OF 1979
34% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $203,895
Mr. Joseph S. Bean, Jr.
Mr. Gary J. Beck
Mr. Thomas R. Bernard
Mr. Warren L. Birdsong
Mr. William D. Blackford
Mr. Carl F. Blackwell
Mr. B. Elliott Bondurant
Mr. David W. Burgess
Dr. Robert D. Calcote
Mr. Donald Davison Cantlay
Mr. John T. H. Carpenter
Mr. David P. Corrigan
Mr. Thomas C. G. Coyle, Jr.
Mr. E. Hatcher Crenshaw III
Dr. Richard E. Curtis, Jr.
Mr. J. Andrew East
Mr. Richard P. Epperson II
Mr. John G. Face
Mr. James D. Ferguson
Mr. Thomas E. Goode
Mr. Robert V. Hatcher III
Mr. Robert R. Henry IV
Mr. Erik A. Koroneos, Sr.
Mr. Richard H. Lea
The Rev. David J. Lucey
Mrs. Georgina O. Rawles Miller       
Mr. W. Sheppard Miller III
Mr. David E. Moore
Mr. Wallace W. Moore
Mr. Robert W. Oldfield
Mr. G. Michael Pace, Jr.
Mr. Ray M. Paul, Jr.
Mr. Frank L. Pegram
Mr. R. Stephen Reinhardt
Mr. Joseph C. Richardson
Dr. William D. Richmond
Mr. Robert T. Ross
Mr. William F. Seymour IV
Mr. Walter P. Smith III
Mr. Gerald B. Spurgin
Mr. Peter W. Squire, Jr.
Mr. Joseph D. Thornton
Dr. Peter R. Watson
The Hon. Larry D. Willis
Mr. Gerald F. Willman, Jr.
Mr. James K. Woodley III
Mr. George Wright IV