Decade of 1960s

CLASS OF 1960
58% OF THE CLASS

CONTRIBUTED $374,320
Mr. Thomas N. Allen
Mr. William G. Benson
Mr. J. Robert Bray
Dr. Andrew Thornton Canada, Jr.
Capt. Charles B. Collman
Dr. William B. Costenbader, Jr.
Dr. Benjamin M. Crowder
Dr. John C. Crump III
Dr. Brian A. Dementi
Dr. Lewis Harrison Drew
Mr. Clayton W. Eisinger
Mr. F. Meriwether Fowlkes, Jr.
Mr. Edward H. Fox
Mr. John F. Graves
Mr. S. Earl Griffin
Dr. Joseph C. Hillier
Dr. W. Glenn Hurt
Mr. J. Charles Johnson, Sr.
Mr. Wayne C. McLean
Dr. John W. Myers III
Mr. John E. Pappas
Mr. Paul M. Penick
Dr. William A. Robertson
Dr. William T. Ross, Jr.
Mr. William T. Saunders, Jr.
Mr. Landon Carter Smith
Mr. Henry C. Spalding, Jr.
Mr. Alan D. Stein
Mr. Henry A. Terjen, Jr.
The Rev. Dr. E. Douglas Vaughan, Jr.
Mr. Raymond B. Wallace, Jr.
Mr. Richard W. Wertz
Mr. William T. Wilson
Mr. Emmett D. B. Yancey


CLASS OF 1961
59% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $12,993
Mr. Scott Broaddus
Mr. John Bagby Browning
The Hon. A. Joseph Canada, Jr.
Mr. Jack H. Chappell
Mr. W. Richard Clark
Dr. Richard E. Coons
Mr. Robert B. Ewald III
Mr. John R. P. Hamilton
Mr. Terry L. Helsley
Mr. John R. Higgs
Mr. Joseph O. Humphreys
Mr. Hugh K. Leary
Dr. Daniel W. McKeel, Jr.
Dr. George J. McVey
Mr. Marshall N. Pearman, Jr.
Mr. John E. Roberts, Jr.
Mr. J. Scott Simms
Mr. David H. Smith II
Mr. Olen C. Stewart, Jr.
Dr. H. Ben Stone III
The Hon. J. Robert Stump
Dr. Curtis H. Thomas, Jr. †
Mr. Walter J. Wilke

CLASS OF 1962
68% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $20,347
Mr. Sidney G. Armsworthy
Mr. Robert W. Batten
Dr. George W. Booze
Mr. James Wesley Burgess
Dr. Phillip M. Cook
Mr. Larry E. Farrar
Mr. Fred L. Garrett III
Mr. John R. Grymes
Mr. R. Garnett Hall, Jr.
Dr. Randolph R. Hall
Mr. Paulus I. Haynsworth
Dr. William J. Heinzer
Mr. Charles E. Hubbard
Mr. R. Gordon McKenney
Mr. Donald P. Miller, Jr.
Dr. Donald B. Nolan
Mr. Irvin Owings III
Mr. Stephen Dulany Proctor
The Rev. William R. Ragsdale, Sr.
Dr. Dudley A. Raine, Jr.
Dr. R. Lewis Royster, Jr.
Mr. Joseph M. Ruffin, Jr.
Dr. William G. Sale III
Mr. Daniel H. Shaner
Mr. Nelson Showalter
Mr. Clarence O. Sligh, Jr.
Mr. Kent A. Smack
Dr. Robert G. Thompson II
Mr. John T. Tompkins III
Mr. Thomas S. Tredway

CLASS OF 1963
53% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $609,105
Dr. W. Hamilton Bryson
Mr. Benjamin M. Butler
Mr. Richard H. Cardwell
Mr. George B. Cartledge, Jr.
Mr. David L. Costenbader
Mr. Thomas B. Davidson, Jr.
Mr. William S. Davidson
Mr. Norwood H. Davis, Jr.
Mr. Lewis C. Everett
Mr. Francis F. Falls
Mr. Lowery D. Finley III
Mr. Alexander Murray Fisher, Jr.
Mr. Mervin A. Frantz, Jr.
Mr. Donald R. Gladstone
Dr. C. Earl Guthrow, Jr.
Mr. William B. Hanes
Mr. James William Hardin
Mr. Peter B. Hatcher III
Dr. G. Philip Hillen III
Mr. William D. Humphreys
Mr. Hal Stuart Johnson
Mr. H. Timothy Little
Dr. Russell G. McAllister, Jr.
Dr. John W. Melton III
Mr. William R. Middelthon, Jr.
Mr. William E. Moore, Jr.
Mr. Evans C. Ross
Dr. Harold P. Settle, Jr.
Mr. J. Stuart Shelton
Mr. Edward H. Shield
The Rev. Glenn W. Small, Jr.
Mr. Walter O. Smith III
Mr. Charles W. Sommardahl, Sr.
Dr. Sherrill W. Stockton, Jr.
Mr. Marshall H. Stuart
Mr. William W. Tennent III
Mr. Joseph F. Viar, Jr.
Mr. David G. Wilson, Jr.
Mr. Raymond Andrew Woody

CLASS OF 1964
57% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $95,255
Mr. David D. Addison
Mr. L. Philip Bailey, Jr.
Mr. Henry Staley Berry
Mr. Dougald L. Blue III
Mr. James A. Bott, Jr.
Mr. J. P. McGuire Boyd
Mr. W. Bates Chappell
Mr. James F. Douthat
Mr. W. Sidney Druen
Mr. Hugh G. Edmunds, Jr.
Mr. Donald R. Ford, Jr.
Mr. David C. Fuller
Mr. Riley B. Gibbs
Dr. J. Charles Gills
Dr. Allen M. Glasgow
Mr. F. Wayne Gray
Senator K. Neal Hunt
Mr. Nathaniel A. Jobe, Jr.
Mr. Clyde C. Lamond III
Mr. William J. Lawrence
Mr. Fontaine B. Lawson
Mr. Thomas M. Lewis
Mr. L. Cecil Long
Mr. Charles I. Lunsford II
Mr. Wayne A. Morrison
Mr. Jesse W. Overbey
Mr. Graham F. Painter, Jr.
Mr. John C. Parrott II
Mr. Henry R. Pollard IV
Mr. Kenneth M. Pritchett
The Hon. John D. Roberts
Dr. Giles M. Robertson, Jr.
Mr. A. Francis Robinson, Jr.
Mr. C. Edward Russell, Jr.
Mr. J. Hamilton Scherer, Jr.
Dr. John D. Semones
The Rev. Dr. Louis A. Skidmore
Mr. Randolph E. Trow, Jr.
Mr. Robert P. Waters


CLASS OF 1965
57% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $221,282

Mr. Herbert S. Adams
Dr. John E. Anfin
Dr. John R. Barker
Mr. Louis B. Basten III
Mr. Frederick W. Beck III
Mr. M. Hunt Berryman
Mr. Doddridge H. Biaett III
Mr. John M. Boswell
The Rev. Dr. Gerald A. Butler
Dr. John G. Claudy
Dr. Thomas F. Connelly, Jr.
Dr. James F. Cope
Mr. Richard F. Cralle, Jr.
Mr. R. Madison Cummings, Jr.
Mr. Gene B. Dixon, Jr.
Mr. W. Birch Douglass III
Mr. Thomas U. Dudley II
Mr. Fred B. Gentry, Jr.
Dr. Richard D. Giles
The Hon. Herbert C. Gill, Jr.
The Hon. Ray Wilson Grubbs
Mr. Charles E. Hall III
Mr. Scott M. Harwood, Sr.
Mr. B. Warren Hawthorne, Jr.
The Hon. Stephen H. Helvin
Mr. Edward C. Johnston, Jr.
Mr. John T. King
Mr. Elmer H. Lammay, Jr.
Mr. George W. Macon III
Mr. Richard C. Manson, Jr.
Mr. Robert W. Maxwell II
Dr. Samuel B. McLaughlin, Jr.
Mr. Peter A. McWilliams
Mr. David W. Reynolds
Mr. Gerald D. Robertson
Mr. Daniel E. Rogers II
Dr. Dixon M. Rollins, Sr.
Mr. Gordon D. Schreck
Mr. Eugene B. Shepherd, Jr.
Mr. Frederick L. Shreves II
Mr. Julious P. Smith, Jr.
Dr. Theodore R. Smith, Jr.
Mr. Michael K. Vaughan
Mr. Kenneth E. Washburn
Mr. Charles H. Wheeler IV
Mr. Robert C. Wimer
Dr. Edward S. Wood III

CLASS OF 1966
48% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $77,738
Mr. S. Edward Ayres
Dr. Samuel H. Baker III
Dr. Frank M. Booth III
Dr. Richard B. Bowles, Jr.
Mr. B. Louis Briel, Jr.
Dr. James G. Bruce III
The Hon. Theodore J. Burr, Jr.
Mr. Clarence C. Chewning III
Mr. Mark S. Chinn
Mr. Charles W. Crist
Dr. Alan Scott Day
Mr. Stephen C. DeBell
Mr. Dennis P. Finger
Mr. Stephen M. Gedney
Dr. Darrow E. Haagensen, Jr.
Dr. Jack I. Hayes
Mr. T. David Hinton
Mr. David W. Leary
Mr. James F. Lipscomb
Dr. Thomas W. Littrell
Mr. William F. Lowry, Jr.
Dr. Daniel W. Mason III
Mr. Joseph D. Miles III
Mr. Ernest E. Moore, Jr.
Dr. R. Carter Morris
The Rev. Robert L. Morriss
Mr. James R. Painter
Mr. Michael W. Paulette
Dr. James E. Payne
Mr. James R. Pickens
Dr. John R. Ragsdale III
Mr. Herbert L. Sebren, Jr.
Mr. William F. Shumadine, Jr.
Mr. William L. Shumate III
Mr. W. Waverley Townes
Mr. Joseph W. Tuck
Mr. Lawrence J. Tweel
Mr. Travis J. Tysinger
Mr. B. Kirke White, Jr.
The Rev. William W. Williamson, Jr.
Mr. Roy R. Wimmer

CLASS OF 1967
54% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $80,705
Dr. C. Bruce Alexander
Mr. David C. Alley
Col. William T. Anderson
The Hon. William C. Andrews III
Mr. Charles G. Armfield III
Mr. Archie C. Berkeley, Jr.
Mr. Stephen G. Butler
Mr. Thomas D. Corkran
Mr. George G. Cralle, Jr.
Mr. Henry P. Custis, Jr.
Mr. W. Robert Eason, Jr.
Mr. Conley L. Edwards III
Dr. Alan T. Elliott
Mr. John Franklin III
Mr. Rodney G. Goggin
Mr. John P. Grove III
Lt. Col. Allen P. Hazlegrove
Mr. Leighton S. Houck
Mr. Kenneth R. Hyde, Jr.
Mr. Randall H. James
Mr. Jerry W. Jenkins
Dr. Webb D. Jones
Mr. R. Daniel Keeling II
Mr. Harold B. Kellam, Jr.
Mr. Leon Agee Lackey, Jr.
Mr. Joshua Thomas Lawrence III
Mr. Greene H. Lawson, Jr.
Dr. Robert H. Loving, Jr.
Mr. Wickliffe S. Lyne
The Rev. W. Daniel MacGill III
Mr. Richard B. Madden
Mr. James D. Mapp
Mr. David J. McKittrick
Mr. William R. Miller III
Mr. John C. Morrison
Dr. Perry D. Mowbray, Jr.
Dr. M. Mercer Neale III
Dr. E. Blackford Noland, Jr.
Dr. William R. Nottingham, Jr.
Mr. Robert H. Owen
Mr. J. Russell Parker III
Dr. Randall W. Powell
Mr. Warren C. Redfern
Mr. John M. Reid
Mr. James A. Rosenstock, Jr.
Mr. Wellford L. Sanders, Jr.
Mr. Peter W. Smith IV
Mr. R. Curtis Steele, Jr.
Dr. Kearfott M. Stone
Mr. Robert R. Swann
Mr. Wayne T. Tennent
Mr. H. Stetson Tinkham
Mr. Lawrence T. Trice, Jr.
Dr. Remus S. Turner, Jr.
Mr. J. Kendall Whitaker, Jr.
Mr. Rupert R. Winfree
Dr. Thomas Sublett Woodall
Mr. Jan Michael Yarosz

CLASS OF 1968
53% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $35,296
Mr. William Byrn Alsup III
Mr. Ronald W. Axselle
Mr. Walter Cason Barco
Mr. John C. Beach, Jr.
Mr. Edward C. Becker
Mr. James L. Beckner
Mr. Horatio A. E. Bigelow
Mr. George W. Boylan
Mr. Ronald H. Burton
Mr. F. Scott Campbell III
Mr. William P. Carter
Dr. W. Randolph Chitwood, Jr.
Mr. William T. Culpepper III
Dr. J. Travers Edwards, Jr.
Mr. Christopher K. Evans
Mr. Arthur H. Glaser
Mr. Charles M. Guthridge
Mr. David J. Hanse
Dr. Lawrence E. Hightower
Dr. John D. Hughes
Mr. Bryce D. Jewett, Jr.
Mr. Donald E. Lee, Jr.
Mr. James B. Lee
Mr. Milton D. Lytle
Mr. E. K. Prewitt, Jr.
Mr. Milton P. Reid II
Mr. Robert P. Roper, Jr.
Mr. Douglas P. Rucker, Jr.
Mr. N. Hartley Schearer, Jr.
Mr. Pendleton M. Shiflett III
Mr. Samuel S. Shiplett
The Hon. Denis F. Soden
Mr. W. Malcolm Tilson
The Hon. Paul S. Trible, Jr.
Mr. Richard H. West
Mr. D. M. Westerhouse, Jr.
Mr. Corbin McCue Wilkes
Mr. Charles F. Witthoefft
Mr. W. Fredrick Wright
Mr. Leighton D. Yates, Jr.
Dr. R. Edward Zimmerman

CLASS OF 1969
43% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $34,801
Dr. David A. Albertson
Mr. William B. Allen III
Dr. John M. Bass
Dr. Richard C. Bell
The Rev. Dr. William P. Brown
Mr. Charles R. Cobb
Mr. J. Gordon Coleman, Jr.
Mr. Burke H. Craver, Jr.
Dr. A. Russell Dunnington, Jr.
Mr. Thomas A. Duvall III
Mr. G. Franklin Flippin
Mr. William E. S. Flory, Jr.
Mr. John A. Forbes III
Mr. William F. Franck III
Mr. W. Lawson Grant
Dr. Michael D. Hartley
Mr. Robert R. Hatten
Dr. Lee Anderson Jackson, Jr.
Mr. Royston Jester IV
Dr. David C. Jones
Mr. James M. Jordan IV
Mr. G. Bonner Lancaster, Jr.
Mr. William G. Lockwood III
Mr. John W. MacClarence
Mr. William M. Mason
Mr. J. Kemp Mathews, Jr.
Mr. Dale L. Morris
The Hon. Norman deVere Morrison
Dr. Robert W. Nance
Dr. Wallace C. Nunley, Jr.
Mr. John Gurganey Overstreet
Mr. Warren M. Pace, Jr.
Mr. John T. Percy, Jr.
Mr. James H. Rhodes
Mr. Donald C. Robison
Mr. W. C. Scruggs, Jr.
Mr. Joseph W. Seegers
Mr. Thomas H. Shomo
Mr. David C. Stradinger
Mr. Michael D. Tiller
Mr. Finley M. Waddell II
Mr. Gerald M. Walker
Dr. Edgar N. Weaver, Jr.
Mr. R. Gary Wheeler
Mr. Richard J. Williams