Decade of 1970s

CLASS OF 1970
45% OF THE CLASS

CONTRIBUTED $166,436
Mr. Michael J. Adelman
Mr. Richard A. Azzarano
Cmdr. Lindsay C. Blanton, Jr.
Mr. David A. Bowers
Mr. Stephen M. Brooks
Mr. A. Dale Cannady
Mr. Kenneth E. Childress
Dr. Russell E. Christensen
Mr. R. Brandt Deal
Mr. John W. Drescher
Mr. E. Carter Elliott
Mr. John C. Ellis, Jr.
Mr. Mark E. Feldmann, Sr.
Mr. Lloyd O. Goode, Jr.
Mr. William Howe Grover, Sr.
Dr. James W. Gulick, Jr.
Mr. Randolph L. Hallman
Mr. Walker B. Healy, Jr.
Mr. James O. Hillsman
Cmdr. Heber H. Himmelwright
Dr. Arthur C. Houts
Mr. Robert W. Hutten
Mr. Gary M. Lane, Sr.
Mr. Richard H. Merrill
Mr. William W. Muse
Dr. Vincent H. Ober, Jr.
The Hon. Westbrook J. Parker, (Ret.)
Dr. James M. Peery, Jr.
Dr. Vance J. Plumb
Mr. David L. Propst
Mr. William R. Pumphrey III
The Hon. Paul L. Reiber III
Mr. Charles D. Robison III
Mr. Boyd Scarborough
Mr. Howard N. Soucek
Mr. Philip C. Spencer
Mr. H. Watts Steger III
Mr. Charles S. Stringfellow, Jr.
Mr. U. D. Sudduth, Jr.
Dr. K. Wilson Thompson, Jr.
Dr. Ronald W. Toney
Mr. Leroy B. Vaughan
Mr. G. Richard Waterman, Jr.
Mr. James E. White, Sr.
Mr. Charles R. Wilson
Mr. Edward R. Witt, Jr.

CLASS OF 1971
61% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $53,743
Mr. John B. Adams, Jr.
Dr. Joseph L. Austin
Dr. John H. Barker, Jr.
Mr. Richard C. Beale
Dr. Larry P. Belote
Mr. Harvard R. Birdsong II
Mr. Joseph E. Blackburn, Jr.
Mr. Andrew C. Bohnengel
Mr. U. Carter Carson, Jr.
Dr. Donald E. Carwile
Mr. H. Edmunds Coleman III
Mr. William H. Ferguson II
Mr. William H. Flannagan, Jr.
Mr. Gregory D. Foreman
Mr. Edwin Gadberry III
Mr. John F. Gayle, Jr.
Mr. James R. Geiger
Dr. C. Ernest Gibb, Jr.
Dr. Russell S. Harden
Mr. J. Daniel Hardy, Jr.
Mr. Vincent D. Hardy
Mr. W. Eugene Hayes
Dr. A. Clayborn Hendricks
Mr. Field Mann Hite, Jr.
Mr. Andrew G. Hoffman
Mr. Thomas L. Hoy
Dr. E. Forrest Jessee, Jr.
Mr. Lance A. Lavenstein
Mr. Robert P. Lecky, Jr.
Dr. William I. Lee
Mr. Darrell W. Long
Mr. Gordon Lee Mallonee, Jr.
Mr. L. Richmond Martin III
Mr. George A. McLean, Jr.
Mr. Wentz J. Miller, Jr.
Mr. E. Conway Moncure, Jr.
Mr. Francis R. Nance
Mr. James L. Nance
Mr. David R. Nash
Maj. Gen. Gordon C. Nash, (Ret.)
Mr. John Nicoll
Dr. H. Lee Perkins
Mr. Charles A. Perry
Mr. Dale Wood Pittman
Mr. Samuel Wills Purviance
Lt. Col. David L. Ramsey
Mr. Robert F. Ray
Mr. Paul S. Roper
Mr. John W. Russ
Mr. Joseph E. Settle III
The Rev. Robert L. Sherrard
The Rev. Dr. Kenneth D. Shick
Dr. Robert W. Smithwick III
Mr. Robert M. Speaks
Dr. Parker R. Stokes
Dr. I. Keith Stone
Mr. Walker P. Sydnor, Jr.
The Hon. H. Tinsley Taliaferro III
Mr. J. Christopher Thomas
Mr. John B. Thornton, Jr.
Mr. Michael W. Trainum
Mr. Dennis M. Uhrich
Dr. James M. Wells, Jr.
Dr. James H. S. Whitney
Mr. William B. Wiltshire
Mr. Robert W. Woltz, Jr.
Mr. Elvin A. Wright, Jr.
Mr. John W. Wright

CLASS OF 1972
44% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $1,407,712
Mr. John G. August
Mr. Charles W. Bishop
Mr. James R. Blandford
Mr. Sidney M. Bounds
Mr. Stephen A. Bryant
Mr. Michael S. Christian, Sr.
Mr. W. Curtis Coleburn III
Mr. Tony D. Curtis
Mr. E. Causey Davis, Jr.
Major John William Dennis, Jr.
Mr. James R. Ennis
Mr. Garrett T. Ford
Mr. Mark M. Gambill
Mr. W. Frederick Genheimer III
Dr. Charles J. Geyer III
Mr. Robert B. Hamlett, Sr.
Mr. J. Robert Harris III
Mr. Hartwell Harrison
Dr. Eugene W. Hickok, Jr.
Mr. Bruce B. Hopkins
Mr. John W. Humphries
Dr. Christopher James
Mr. Gregg K. Jones
Mr. Harry R. King III
Mr. John Willard Kirk III
Mr. Chaffraix A. Lelong, Jr.
Mr. Charles E. Llewellyn III
Mr. Robert C. Long, Jr.
Mr. H. Scott Lowry
Mr. John E. Maddux, Sr.
Mr. John R. Marks
Mr. Herbert E. Maxey, Jr.
Mr. Robert A. May
Mr. Peter H. McEachern
The Hon. Thomas L. Murphey
Mr. W. Barrett Nichols
Mr. Edward B. Norfleet
Mr. Alphonso V. O'Neil-White
Dr. Barry N. Parsley
Mr. John W. Payne III
Mr. Allen H. Peer, Jr.
Mr. Eric Paul Rotondo
Mr. Joseph T. Samuels, Jr.
Mr. Conrad F. Sauer IV
Mr. David W. Shelor
Dr. Vance C. Shields
Mr. David A. Taylor
Dr. H. Tyler Taylor III
Dr. Isaac T. Van Patten IV
Mr. E. Carter Whitley, Sr.
Dr. Robert B. Williams
Mr. Edward B. Wright, Jr.
Mr. George E. Younger

CLASS OF 1973
42% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $195,218
Mr. William S. Adkins
Mr. Steven C. Akers
Dr. James E. Ames IV
Mr. Richard D. Anke
Mr. Lindsay R. Barnes, Jr.
Dr. H. Scott Boswell
Mr. Thompson C. Bowen III
Dr. Archibald C. Buchanan III
Mr. Richard L. Carr
Mr. James C. Cherry
Dr. John W. Chinn, Jr.
Mr. David A. Clark
Mr. David I. Clay
Mr. Philip C. Coulter
Dr. Joseph M. Crockett II
Mr. Richard B. Donaldson, Jr.
Col. Daniel A. Donohue
Mr. Bob Mann Farmer
Mr. Robert N. Fricke, Jr.
Mr. William C. Gay
Dr. Bennie W. Good
Mr. Charles E. Green III
Mr. George F. Hamner, Jr.
Mr. J. Scott Harris
Mr. Timothy E. Hildreth
Mr. Michael W. Horner
Dr. Wayne D. Horney
Mr. William B. Houck, Jr.
Mr. Steven T. Huff
Dr. H. Philip Johnson III
Mr. Thomas T. Johnson
Mr. Richard M. Katella
Mr. Herbert V. Kelly, Jr.
Mr. Sidney H. Kirstein
Mr. Ralph Clinton Lukhard
Mr. William P. Marshall
The Hon. Walter C. Martz II
Mr. Michael P. Miller
Mr. Michael K. Minter
Mr. Gerald Montaigne III
Dr. J. Stuart Morgan
Dr. James F. Nelson
Mr. Craig P. Osth
Mr. Ronald O. Overstreet
Capt. William B. Parker, D.D.S.
Mr. Edwin L. Quin
Mr. Frank W. Roach
Dr. George C. Sakakini
Mr. Phillip A. Short
Mr. Lewis T. Stoneburner
Mr. Charles William Sublett, Jr.
Mr. Robert D. Taylor
Dr. Julien K. Warren III
Mr. J. Larry Williamson
Mr. Frank Downing Wiseman
Mr. Christopher L. Yates

CLASS OF 1974
35% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $75,976
Mr. Jonathan J. Adelman
Mr. George F. Albright, Jr.
Mr. Peter C. Bance, Sr.
Mr. Duncan Wardman Blair
Mr. Myron P. Boon
Mr. Marion P. Brawley III
Mr. G. Tyler Brooks III
Mr. Charles L. Cabell
Dr. Charles R. Chiarello
Mr. John B. Coupland
Mr. Robert V. Crowder III
Dr. John T. Curnes
Mr. Stephen R. Echols
Mr. W. Stuart Farmer, Jr.
Mr. Woodroof G. Fitzhugh
Mr. Ray Funderburk III
Mr. William C. Garrett, Jr.
Dr. H. Nelson Gustin III
Mr. Gary L. Harper, Jr.
Mr. W. Lee Harris, Jr.
Mr. Charles R. Henderson, Jr.
Mr. Richard M. Jacobs
Mr. B. Boyd Johnson
Mr. Francis P. Jones, Jr.
Mr. George S. Khoury
Mr. Frederick C. Larmore
Mr. John E. Legard III
Mr. John D. MacKorell, Sr.
Mr. Adrian L. McCardell III
Dr. Edward L. Millner II
Mr. Carl J. Moushegian
Dr. Clifford A. Nottingham III
Lt. Col. Watson O. Powell III
Mr. Frank M. Rawls
The Hon. Charles L. Ricketts III
Mr. William J. Rue, Jr.
Mr. Bradford B. Sauer
Dr. Richard G. Saul
Mr. David Cates Schultheis
Dr. Thomas M. Shelburne
Mr. R. Kelly Sheridan
Dr. J. Bruce Taylor
Mr. James L. Thompson
Mr. Joseph Denny Throckmorton
The Hon. Dean S. Worcester
Dr. Reginald S. Young
Mr. Walter H. Young III

CLASS OF 1975
31% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $208,361
Mr. Jeffrey Marshall Adams
Mr. Sidney B. Allen, Jr.
Mr. Charles T. Baskervill
Mr. Samuel Q. Bass, Jr.
Mr. Robin Paul Benke
Mr. Charles A. Blanton III
Mr. Lee F. Brooks
The Rev. John J. Butler, Jr.
Mr. Robert W. Carson
Mr. John G. Clark, Jr.
Mr. John T. Donne
Mr. Joseph A. Farmer
Mr. Alexander L. Franklin II
Mr. Bernard S. Groseclose, Jr.
Mr. Charles A. Habich, Jr.
Mr. Timothy B. Hampton
Mr. J. Thomas Hardin
Dr. Paul D. Harvey
Mr. Everett A. Hellmuth III
Mr. Charles E. Hunter III
Mr. Richard P. Jeffrey III
Dr. Samuel M. Jones
Mr. C. Edwin Keefer III
Mr. George P. Manson, Jr.
Mr. Henry R. Miller IV
Mr. Robert D. Platt
Dr. Walter C. Plunkett
Mr. Kenneth E. Powell
Mr. Thaddeus R. Shelly III
Mr. Howard W. Stracke
Mr. Nick R. Thomas
Dr. James B. Tubbs, Jr.
Mr. Howard B. Waters
Mr. Jimmy D. Webster
Mr. James C. Wheat III


CLASS OF 1976
45% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $63,656
Mr. James T. Alexander III
Mr. Paul V. Anderson II
Mr. Frank C. Bedinger III
Dr. William A. Blackman
Mr. James W. Bolton, Jr.
Mr. William L. Bowles
Mr. Lawrence H. Brandon
Mr. Fred Lee Brown, Jr.
Mr. Timothy T. Brown
Dr. John E. Brush, Jr.
Mr. Mark G. Burnette
Mr. H. Joseph Camper
Mr. Charles L. Capito, Jr.
Mr. Thomas W. Carpenter
Mr. Richard H. Cutler, Jr.
Dr. C. William Dabney
Dr. John P. Delaney
Mr. Michael L. Duffer
Mr. C. Thomas Ebel
Mr. Christopher D. Eib
Mr. Peter C. Faust III
Dr. H. Gordon France, Jr.
Mr. Robert H. Friend, Jr.
Mr. Richard D. Garlock
Mr. John Cole Gayle, Jr.
Mr. Harry George III
Mr. Harvey Granger
Dr. Hugh J. Hagan III
Mr. Gregory B. Henderson
Mr. Robert S. Henderson
Mr. Philip B. Hereford
Mr. W. Frederick Hicks
Mr. Richard D. Holcomb
Mr. David F. Host, Sr.
Dr. John R. Hubbard
Dr. L. William Irby, Jr.
Mr. F. Allen Itgen
Mr. J. Reid Kelly
Mr. Michael T. Kotelec
Mr. Allie B. Kreger III
Mr. R. Gordon Long, Jr.
Mr. Leonard N. Love
Mr. John G. Macfarlane III
Mr. Philip J. McEwen, Jr.
Mr. John C. Middleton
Dr. William L. Montague, Jr.
Dr. Andrew L. Moore, Jr.
Mr. Gary M. Munsey
Mr. E. Dawson Nash
Mr. Julius C. Noble, Jr.
Mr. Mark W. Patterson
Mr. W. David Paxton
Mr. David D. Person
Mr. Cruger S. Ragland, Jr.
Mr. Robert L. Samuel, Jr.
Mr. Raymond E. Sanders III
Mr. Robin A. Saul
Mr. Marcus C. Scheumann III
Mr. Martin Manker Sherrod
Mr. Robert Clark Snead
Mr. W. C. Sprouse, Jr.
Mr. Robert M. Stewart
Mr. Donald W. Thomas
Mr. Michael W. Thomas
Mr. J. Gray Tuttle, Jr.
Mr. Richard C. Walker, Jr.
Mr. Emmett Filmore Williams III
The Hon. Robert B. Wilson V
Mr. Edward W. Wolcott, Jr.
Mr. Gary E. Wright

CLASS OF 1977
44% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $124,604
Mr. R. David Anthony
Mr. Ira L. Armstrong III
Mr. Stephen E. Baril
Dr. Michael C. Baughan
The Rev. Clyde F. Bowie, Jr.
Mr. Timothy E. Carpenter
Mr. John R. Clark III
Mr. Mark A. Copes
Mr. W. Scott Cox III
Mr. Steven A. Curtis
Mr. James K. Dille, Jr.
Mr. Phillip T. DiStanislao, Jr.
Mr. B. Ellis Duncan
Mr. Gregory W. Duncan
Mr. Carl L. Fletcher, Jr.
Dr. Clyde M. Garrison III
Mr. Robert L. Gilliam, Jr.
Dr. George E. Gimpelson
Mr. Richard T. Gould
Mr. Harry S. Greene, Jr.
Mr. William J. Gregg
Mr. George M. Grizzard
Dr. Darby G. Hand
Mr. David R. Hardie
Mr. James C. S. Holladay
Mr. Gregory F. Holland
Mr. Frank L. Horne, Jr.
Mr. William B. Howard
Mr. Gary D. Hudson
Mr. Robert D. Johnson
Mr. Catesby Jones II
Dr. Lloyd J. Kellam III
Mr. Joseph L. King
Dr. C. Wayne Lankford
Dr. Larry P. Levin
Mr. James R. Lewis, Jr.
Mr. Dudley H. Marks
Mr. E. Franklin Massie III
Mr. E. Judson McAdams, Sr.
Mr. Richard W. McLain
Mr. Martin M. McNerney
Mr. Phillip C. Metcalf
Mr. Peter D. Moore
Mr. William L. Pannill
Dr. William J. Phipps, Jr.
Mr. Thomas C. Repenning
Mr. David F. Riddick
Mr. Andrew S. Rosenfield
Dr. Cheng B. Saw
Mr. Oden K. Semones, Jr.
Mr. Michael A. Smith
Mr. Philip A. Stedfast, Jr.
Mr. Motte L. Talley
Mr. John S. Tinsley
Mr. A. Morris Turner, Jr.
Mr. D. Ian Valentine
Mr. Michael Ashby Via
Mr. Thomas B. Walker
Mr. J. William Watson, Jr.
Mr. Douglas M. Webb
Mr. Robert W. White
Mr. Dana C. Williams
Mr. Kirby H. Wood
Mr. Douglas F. Zier
Mr. Marcus M. Zimmerman

CLASS OF 1978
38% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $981,438
Mr. William L. Abbott
Mr. A. Macauley Aron, Jr.
Mr. David T. Beasley
Mr. Alexander H. Bell II
Mr. Scott W. Berglund
Mr. Richard H. Blank, Jr.
Mr. Orran L. Brown
Dr. Paul G. Brown
Mr. Dennis D. Bryant
Mr. Stokely G. Caldwell, Jr.
Mr. David M. Clough
Mr. Thomas M. Crowder
Dr. Barry K. Cutright
Mr. Jon M. Daly
Mr. Dabney M. Daniel
Mr. David B. Darden
Mr. Richard A. Davis
Mr. Richard E. English
Capt. John E. Fidler, D.D.S.
Mr. J. Thomas Francis, Jr.
Mr. David H. Gates, Sr.
Mr. John R. Graham, Jr.
Dr. Samuel L. Groseclose
Mr. Michael S. Harcum
Mr. J. Sheppard Haw III
Mr. Thomas M. Heery
Mr. Horace R. Hicks, Jr.
Mr. Robert B. Huskey, Jr.
Mr. Robert B. Johnson
Dr. David A. Klein
Mr. David H. LaMotte, Jr.
Mr. Keith W. Lewis
Maj. Gen. Robert E. Livingston, Jr.
Mr. John E. Mansfield, Jr.
Mr. Dale T. Marks
Mr. Robert B. Merrell
Mr. William S. Moore, Sr.
Mr. Edward V. O'Hanlan
Dr. Wayne D. Old
Mr. Thomas W. Osgood
Mr. P. Tulane Patterson
Mr. James D. Patton IV
Mr. Joseph B. Penick
Mr. William Dehart Redd
Dr. William Rosenberger II
Mr. Samuel P. Schwing IV
Mr. Paul English Smith
Dr. Edward P. Snyder
Dr. Frank D. Stoneburner, Jr.
Mr. John A. Stough, Jr.
Mr. Richard S. Sutton
Dr. Scott Twentyman
Mr. Barrye L. Wall
Mr. Robert H. Whitt, Jr.
Mr. Robert M. Wilson
Dr. Edward T. Wolanski

CLASS OF 1979
31% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $260,580
Mr. Michael T. Bennett
Mr. Thomas R. Bernard
Mr. Warren L. Birdsong
Mr. William D. Blackford
The Hon. B. Elliott Bondurant
Mr. David W. Burgess
Dr. Robert D. Calcote
Mr. Donald Davison Cantlay
Mr. John T. H. Carpenter
Mr. Robert C. Clary, Jr.
Mr. David P. Corrigan
Mr. Thomas C. G. Coyle, Jr.
Mr. E. Hatcher Crenshaw III
Dr. Richard E. Curtis, Jr.
Capt. King H. Dietrich
Mr. John G. Eagan, Jr.
Mr. Richard P. Epperson II
Mr. James D. Ferguson
Mr. Clifford G. Ferrara
Mr. Thomas E. Goode
Mr. Robert V. Hatcher III
Mr. Robert R. Henry IV
Mr. Philander Kelsey
Dr. Carl D. Laughlin
Mrs. Georgina O. Rawles Miller
Mr. W. Sheppard Miller III
Mr. David E. Moore
Mr. Robert W. Oldfield
Mr. G. Michael Pace, Jr.
Mr. Alec A. Pandaleon III
Mr. Ray M. Paul, Jr.
Mr. Frank L. Pegram
Mr. Joseph C. Richardson
Mr. Robert T. Ross
Mr. William F. Seymour IV
Mr. C. Stephen Shaw, Jr.
Mr. Walter P. Smith III
The Rev. Joseph Wadsworth III  
Mr. William N. Watkins
Dr. Peter R. Watson
Mr. Gerald F. Willman, Jr.
Mr. George Wright IV