Decade of 1980s

CLASS OF 1980
37% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $34,532
Mr. James M. Alexander III
Dr. Jeffrey A. Alloway
Mr. Phillip V. Anderson
Mr. Philip B. Baker
Mr. Kevin Lee Beale
Mr. Marcellus J. Best, Jr.
Mr. E. Scott Boze III
Mr. W. Denis Brown IV
Mr. George C. Buchanan
Mr. Brian M. Cann
Mr. John E. Corey
Dr. Robert Y. Cox
Mr. Donald R. Crouch
Mr. Charles M. Dietz, Jr.
Mr. Ralph W. Dodd
Mr. Charles Randolph Fralin
Mr. Drew R. Fuller, Jr.
Mr. Thomas P. Gray, Jr.
Mr. William E. Hardy
Mr. R. Bryant Hare IV
Mr. C. Mathew Hogg, Jr.
Mr. Walter B. Holston III
Mr. George A. Horkan III
Mr. W. Vance Hull
Dr. E. Sidney Hunter III
Mr. James D. Jervey
Mr. Robert F. Keefer
Mr. Timothy E. Keena
Mr. Trent S. Kerns
Mr. Wade H.O. Kirby
Mr. William C. Leach
Mr. Christopher S. Long
The Rev. Timothy S. Maxa
Mr. John A. Mell
Mr. Robert C. Modlin
Mr. John S. Molster
Mr. Charles F. Moore III
Dr. Mark J. Morris
Mr. W. Randolph Nexsen
Mr. Edward Owens
Mr. Andrew A. Payne III
Mr. George R. Preas, Jr.
Mr. James R. Richards
Mr. J. Howard Rodman
Mr. Robert R. Rosebro
Mr. Mitchell D. Shaner
Mr. Stewart M. Sigler
Mr. J. Callen Sparrow
Mr. James T. Wayt

CLASS OF 1981
44% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $46,929
Mr. George G. Ball III
Mr. Edward F. Brown
Mr. John W. Craddock, Jr.
Mr. C. Jeffrey Daly
Dr. Douglas S. Denham
Mr. William S. Driskill
Mr. A. Michael Edwards
Mr. Sam D. Eggleston III
Mr. Stephen D. Farthing
Dr. R. Michael Fay
Mr. Timothy M. Fitzpatrick
Mr. David H. Fletcher
Mr. William L. Freeman
Mr. Tracy W. Gammon
Mr. R. Warden Good
Mr. Matthew E. Gormly III
Mr. Michael Lee Gunn
Mr. William J. Hancock II
Mr. William E. Harrison
Mr. Daniel A. Huskey
Mr. Benjamin F. Knight III
Mr. Jonathan L. Kyle
Mr. M. Keith Leach
Mr. Cary C. Levering
Mr. J. Bolling Lewis III
Mr. W. Martin Long II
Mr. David C. Noftsinger
Mr. George D. Norrington
Mr. Richard C. Parker
Mr. Lowell H. Patterson III
Mr. David L. Porterfield
Mr. Warren A. Quinn, Esq.
Mr. Philip R. Randolph
Mr. Randolph C. Revercomb
Mr. Michael A. Rhea
Mr. John R. Rhodes
Dr. R. Douglas Ross
Mr. Lee K. Salsbery
Capt. Wesley Schuessler
Mr. Robert J. Shepherd
Lt. Col. Lawrence Rucker Snead III
Mr. Robert E. Snidow
Mr. William C. Stephenson IV
Mr. Christopher M. Stiebel
Dr. Gordon K. Stokes
Mr. R. Lawrence Stutts
Mr. Loon-Kar Tan
Mr. James C. Taylor III
Mr. Joseph D. Taylor II
Mr. James Christian Thompson, Jr.
Mr. Warren M. Thompson
Mr. Richard L. Ware
Mr. Franklin P. Watkins, Jr.
Mr. James B. Weaver
Dr. David J. West
Mr. Thomas F. Wilcox
Dr. F. Taylor Wootton III

CLASS OF 1982
35% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $76,841
Mr. David C. Ansell
Mr. Blake P. Auchmoody, Jr.
Mr. Edward E. Blake
Mr. Michael A. Brogan
Dr. Corydon B. Butler, Jr.
Mr. William H. Carr
Dr. Theodore P. Chambers
Mr. Michael R. Chevalier
Mr. Mark R. Cruise
Mr. Hugh C. Cunningham III
Dr. David W. Donovan
Mr. Brian H. Dunbar
Mr. John L. Gibson III
Mr. Joseph P. Gillach
Mr. Scott C. Goodman
Mr. Curtis D. Gordon
Mr. William E. Green, Jr.
Mr. David E. Gunter
Mr. Gifford R. Hampshire
Capt. William Claiborne Harris, (Ret.)
Mr. Charles F. Holloway
Dr. Edmond A. Hooker
Mr. Neil D. Huffman
Dr. Allyn G. Janney, Jr.
Mr. Gavin D. Jeffs
Mr. Lewis D. Kelley, Jr.
Mr. Paul T. Kelley, Sr.
Capt. Steven W. Knott
Mr. William H. LeCompte
Dr. Richard P. Leggett
Mr. Bryant C. McGann, Esq.
Mr. Charles V. McPhillips
Mr. Thomas H. Miller
Mr. Joseph K. Morgan
Mr. Charles Conway Munford II
Mr. Robert T. Newcomb
Mr. Jon A. Pace
Mr. David R. Phillips
Mr. Benjamin W. Rawles III
Mr. Randy W. Reed
Mr. Robert Worthington Remick
Dr. Frederick M. Robinson
Dr. David E. Ross
Mr. Richard M. Rummel
Mr. D. Lindsay Russell
Mr. Leslie Sawyer, Jr.
Mr. William A. Shelly
Mr. William S. Smithers III
Mr. Stephen M. Stackhouse
Mr. J. O'Neil Stevens, Jr.
Mr. J. Richard Thomas
Mr. Mark M. J. Webb
Mr. James A. Williford
Dr. Robert J. Wilson

CLASS OF 1983
25% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $94,016
Mr. Thomas R. Atkinson
Mr. James Burwell Ault
Mr. Herbert M. Bennett
Mr. Frank Kennon Borden, Jr.
Mr. J. Trevor Boyce
Mr. Robert E. Brailsford
Mr. Robert H. Camp
Mr. Christopher H. Daly
Mr. Brian S. Dyer
Mr. Christopher J. Enroughty
Mr. W. Wayne Enroughty, Jr.
Mr. K. Scott Fife
Mr. Franklin Y. Geho
Mr. Timothy B. Guthrie
Mr. H. Hiter Harris III
Mr. Benjamin R. Harvey, Jr.
Mr. Duran P. Holton
Mr. Mark T. Jones
Mr. James M. Jordan, Jr.
Mr. William J. Martin V
Dr. Timothy G. McGarry
Mr. Stephen M. Norman
Mr. William W. Patterson III
Mr. W. Tyler Shands
Dr. Mark A. Soltany
Mr. C. Clifton Sorah
Mr. Jeffrey M. Stedfast
Mr. Brian Sutherland Thomas
Mr. Michael C. Tomkies
Mr. Branch W. Vincent III
Mr. Stuart P. Wilbourne
Mr. Benjamin J. Willis III

CLASS OF 1984
34% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $27,680
Mr. Charles E. Agee III
Mr. Steven T. Alexander
Mr. Christopher C. Altizer
Mr. David A. Arias
Mr. Howard H. R. Boyd
Mr. William C. Cozart
Mr. Robert J. Crouch
Mr. Jeffrey H. Curry
Mr. Todd S. Farrand
Mr. Richard D. Foley
Mr. James G. Gamble V
Mr. Alan F. Garrison
Mr. Alfred H. Garvey, Jr.
Dr. Robert W. Given
Mr. Michael J. Grace
Mr. Edward J. Green, Jr.
Mr. George E. Grimball III
Mr. Forrest Lee Hagan III
Mr. Randolph C. Harrell
Mr. David N. Heaton
Mr. Michael D. Hodges
Mr. Brian P. Jeter
Mr. Mark A. Johnson
Mr. Lawrence O. Jonak
Dr. David F. Jones
Mr. Dennis W. Lee
Mr. Lynwood W. Lewis, Jr.
Mr. William E. Linden III
Mr. M. Edwin McCall, Jr.
Mr. John G. McJunkin
The Rev. Joseph H. Metzger III
Mr. Michael L. Moles
Mr. James F. Moseley, Jr.
Mr. A. Alan Nolan
Mr. Philip E. Paulette
Mr. Brian W. Peabody
Mr. Nathanael K. Pendley
Mr. Virginius S. Pittman II
Mr. Michael A. Prizzi
Mr. Jeffrey R. Richardson
The Rev. T. Feild Russell
Mr. John A. Sadler
Mr. Harold B. Scoggins III
Mr. Arthur H. Sperry
Dr. Wallace C. Tarry
Dr. J. Scott Thomas
Mr. Alexander H. Ware
Mr. Harry H. Warner, Jr.
Mr. Drew Waterbury
Mr. Todd A. Weinert
Mr. David H. White, Jr.
Mr. A. Churchill Young IV

CLASS OF 1985
32% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $99,399
Mr. J. David Allen
Mr. Eric E. Apperson
Mr. G. William Bailey
Dr. Scott J. Banning
Mr. Benjamin L. Bartlett
Mr. John E. Basilone
Mr. Peter A. Batten
Mr. David W. Blankenship
Mr. Gary W. Boswick
Dr. Thomas F. Bourne
Mr. L. Dickerson Bragg
Mr. Gregory Alan Brandt
Mr. Warren C. Brannon, Jr.
Mr. Charles H. Cantus
Mr. Bradley H. Cary
Mr. W. Mark Conger
Mr. F. Neil Cowan, Jr.
Mr. Todd B. Cox
Mr. Peter S. Dent
Mr. Robert S. Dietz
Mr. A. Pendleton DuPuis
Mr. H. Todd Flemming
Mr. Richard S. Godsey
Mr. Phillip A. Hess
Mr. Thomas A. Hickman, Jr.
Mr. Clyde B. Kelly
Mr. C. Burke King
Mr. William C. Knox III
Lt. Hal V. Lackey III
Mr. Geoffrey J. Lewis
Mr. Jay D. Mitchell
Mr. Donald L. Newton
Mr. Robert R. Nottingham
Mr. Paul C. Nunnally
Mr. Kenneth G. Pankey, Jr.
Mr. David K. Rader
Mr. Albert W. Schyman
Dr. David B. Simmons
Mr. Bradford R. Smith
Dr. David P. Steinke
Mr. Peter B. Strickland
Mr. William L. Usnik, Jr.
Mr. Timothy P. Veith
Mr. J. David Walker
Mr. Frank L. Wheeler
Mr. Berkeley W. Young
Mr. P. Bradford Young


CLASS OF 1986

32% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $61,180
Mr. William L. Ball III
Mr. William R. Bettendorf
Mr. Christopher B. Brown
Dr. Tony C. Carnes
Mr. Bruce A. Carney
Mr. Roderick A. Coates
Mr. Stephen T. Colbert
Mr. J. Charles Collie
Mr. Stephen M. Coyle
Mr. James William Curry
Mr. Graham C. Daniels
Mr. John G. Dickenson, Jr.
Mr. J. Tyler Dinsmore
Mr. John M. A. Donelson
Mr. John D. Flory
Mr. Edward W. Gamble IV
Mr. Salvatore Giannetti III
Mr. Andrew Edward Gross
Mr. J. Haywood Hardin
The Rev. Dr. Mark L. Heilshorn
Mr. Forrest S. Higginbotham
Mr. Timothy K. Jordan
Mr. Gary L. Kessler
Mr. Douglas M. King
Mr. David Legg
Mr. Robert Bryant Lendrim
Mr. Donn E. Marshall
Mr. Chester W. Mayo
Mr. John R. McGhee, Jr.
Mr. Edward T. McMullen, Jr.
Mr. Charles Wilson McNeely IV
Mr. Charles F. Miller
Mr. Daniel P. Miller
Mr. George W. Nolley
Mr. William S. D. Read
Mr. Benjamin E. Robinson
Mr. Craig N. Schelle
Dr. Steven Michael Sharp
Mr. William H. Tavenner
Mr. Litz H. Van Dyke
Mr. Samuel K. Wallace, Jr.
Mr. Harvey L. Warnick, Jr.
Mr. Ros R. Willis
Mr. Davis S. Wrinkle
Mr. W. James Young
Mr. William T. Ziglar

CLASS OF 1987
24% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $329,900
Mr. W. Kirby Arnall
Mr. James L. Banning
Mr. David K. Blackwell
Mr. David C. Brown
Mr. Courtney W. Campbell
Mr. Robert K. Citrone
Mr. Stuart S. Cox
Mr. Richard W. Davis, Jr.
Mr. Marshall P. Eldred III
Mr. Harrison Moncure Geho
Mr. Richard Keith Hope
Mr. Jay M. Jalenak, Jr.
Mr. W. Borden James
Mr. J. Kendall Killgore
Mr. Robert P. Kline
Mr. Jeffrey E. Lee
Mr. Michael D. Lyster
Mr. E. Lombard Morgan, Jr.
Mr. Michael E. Neal
Mr. Caperton D. Putt
Dr. Matthew W. Robertson III
Mr. John Banks Sewell III
Mr. David B. Smith
Mr. Harvard B. Smith
Mr. S. Neil Stout
Mr. Paul M. Thompson, Jr.
Mr. John H. Turner III
Mr. Keith D. Vander Vennet
Capt. Guy O. Vilardi
Mr. George Robert Waldrop IV
Mr. Leif K. Wigren
Mr. Frank L. Wiswall III
Mr. Kurt A. Wootton

CLASS OF 1988
36% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $158,430
Mr. Bradley A. Addicks
Dr. Michael Arnz
Mr. Michael R. Barke
Mr. Brett P. Bennett
Mr. Bruce R. Besley
Mr. Albert J. Bolet III
Mr. Robert E. Boydoh, Jr.
Mr. Bryan Lee Brendle
Mr. Joseph H. Bridges
Mr. Eric J. Brinsfield
Mr. C. Paul Chalmers
Mr. M. Deane Cheatham III
Dr. Christopher J. Cyphers
Mr. E. Adams Darden IV
Mr. Beverly M. Davis
Mr. J. Forrester DeBuys III
Mr. Matthew P. Eversmann
Mr. Anthony P. Farina
Dr. James M. Fleming, Jr.
Mr. Frank W. Friedman
Mr. Christopher G. Fulghum
Mr. Roderick M. Gardner
Mr. Thomas B. Gates
Mr. Gerald Palfery Gillespy
Mr. Jesse F. Goins III
Mr. Harlan L. Horton
Col. Christopher W. Hughes
Mr. J. Trent Jones
Mr. Timothy M. Kelly
Mr. Roger H. W. Kirby
Mr. Monte Lehmkuhler
Mr. Brad A. Lower
Mr. Kevin E. Martingayle
Mr. Craig L. Massey
Mr. Timothy L. Mayo
Mr. O. Randolph Minter, Jr.
Mr. John C. Muller, Jr.
Mr. S. A. Britton Neal
Mr. Tayloe N. Negus
Mr. Sean F. Oberle
Mr. Frank C. Page
Mr. Charles W. Payne, Jr.
Mr. H. Stephen Perl
Mr. Henry R. Pollard V
Mr. Charles Lee Potts
Mr. Samuel S. Proctor
Dr. Alexander George Rabchevsky
Mr. J. Christopher Schoen
The Rev. Dr. Anthony Sgro
Dr. A. Douglas Spitalny
Mr. Joseph M. Teefey, Jr.
Mr. E. Reid Wade
Mr. Michael S. Wheeler
Mr. Christopher M. Wilkinson
Mr. Todd V. Williams
Dr. Warner R. Winborne

CLASS OF 1989
32% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $76,093
Mr. Stacy W. Adams
Mr. Adam J. Algeier, Jr.
Mr. A. Walker Allen III
Mr. Marc A. Allocca
Mr. Ralph W. Baker, Jr.
Mr. A. Jackson Watkins Barber
Mr. Frank A. Bates III
Mr. Kirk A. Bolle
Mr. Michael R. Brost
Mr. Mason S. Brugh
Mr. Aldo E. Chavez, Jr.
Mr. Jeffrey S. Collins
Mr. Timothy M. Curtin
Mr. Tucker D. Davis
Mr. John P. Delnegro
Mr. Kenneth D. Drinkwalter, Jr.
Mr. Thomas D. Evans
Mr. Samuel W. Finney
Dr. Evan George Gliptis
Lt. Col. Matthew D. Goodrich, (Ret.)
Mr. Fred E. Hamlin III
Mr. Marion Peebles Harrison
Mr. John M. Hopper
Mr. Robert L. Ireland, Jr.
Mr. Thomas C. Johnson
Dr. Christopher Keeley
Mr. Richard A. Kruse III
Dr. Michael K. Leonard, Jr.
Mr. Christian T. Mamon
Mr. Philip E. Mankins
Mr. Douglas P. McManamy
Mr. James H. McVey
Mr. Harmon B. Miller IV
Mr. Jonathan David Mize
Mr. Michael E. Moore
Mr. John B. Morton III
Mr. J. Christopher Naftzger
Mr. William T. M. Newton
Mr. Christopher B. Page
Mr. Gordon E. Parker, Jr.
Dr. C. Frederick Payne
Mr. Ryder Lee Perkins
Mr. Paul E. Pisano
Mr. Christopher W. Powell
Mr. Charles W. Pryor III
Mr. Jake Rasor III
Dr. John N. Richardson
Mr. Steven M. Riddle
Mr. C. Saunders Roberson, Jr.
Mr. Richard K. Smith
Mr. Matthew C. Sunderlin
Mr. Gregory L. Taylor
Mr. P. Thomas Thurmond III
Dr. Richard B. Verrone
Mr. Jack R. von Maur III
Mr. Phillip Lee Williams
Mr. William D. Woodley
Mr. Mark T. Wright