Decade of 1960s

CLASS OF 1960
50% OF THE CLASS

CONTRIBUTED $406,549
Mr. Thomas N. Allen
Mr. J. Robert Bray
Dr. Hawes Campbell III
Dr. Andrew Thornton Canada, Jr.
Capt. Charles B. Collman
Dr. Benjamin M. Crowder
Dr. John C. Crump III
Dr. Brian A. Dementi
Dr. Lewis Harrison Drew
Mr. Clayton W. Eisinger
Mr. F. Meriwether Fowlkes, Jr.
Mr. Edward H. Fox
Mr. John F. Graves
Dr. Joseph C. Hillier
Dr. W. Glenn Hurt
Mr. J. Charles Johnson, Sr.
Dr. John W. Myers III
Mr. John E. Pappas
Mr. Paul M. Penick
Dr. William A. Robertson
Mr. William T. Saunders, Jr.
Mr. Henry C. Spalding, Jr.
Mr. Alan D. Stein
Mr. Henry A. Terjen, Jr.
Mr. Raymond B. Wallace, Jr.
Mr. Richard W. Wertz
Dr. Paul F. White
Mr. William T. Wilson
Mr. Emmett D. B. Yancey


CLASS OF 1961

53% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $8,655
Mr. Robert M. Barger
Mr. Scott Broaddus
Mr. John Bagby Browning
Dr. Richard E. Coons
Mr. John R. P. Hamilton
Mr. Terry L. Helsley
Mr. Joseph O. Humphreys
Mr. Hugh K. Leary †
Dr. Daniel W. McKeel, Jr.
Dr. George J. McVey
Mr. William H. Payne
Mr. Marshall N. Pearman, Jr.
Mr. John E. Roberts, Jr.
Mr. J. Scott Simms
Mr. James H. Slaughter
Mr. David H. Smith II
Mr. Olen C. Stewart, Jr.
The Hon. J. Robert Stump
Mr. Walter J. Wilke

CLASS OF 1962
56% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $20,125
Mr. Sidney G. Armsworthy
Mr. Robert W. Batten
Dr. George W. Booze
Mr. James Wesley Burgess
Dr. Phillip M. Cook
Mr. Fred L. Garrett III
Mr. John R. Grymes
Mr. R. Garnett Hall, Jr.
Dr. Randolph R. Hall
Mr. Paulus I. Haynsworth
Dr. William J. Heinzer
Mr. Charles E. Hubbard
Mr. R. Gordon McKenney
Mr. Donald P. Miller, Jr.
Mr. Irvin Owings III
Mr. Stephen Dulany Proctor
Dr. Dudley A. Raine, Jr.
Dr. R. Lewis Royster, Jr.
Mr. Joseph M. Ruffin, Jr.
Dr. William G. Sale III
Mr. Nelson Showalter
Dr. Robert G. Thompson II
Mr. John T. Tompkins III
Mr. Thomas F. Williams, Jr.

CLASS OF 1963
49% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $677,090
Dr. W. Hamilton Bryson
Mr. Benjamin M. Butler
Mr. Richard H. Cardwell
Mr. George B. Cartledge, Jr.
Mr. David L. Costenbader
Mr. Thomas B. Davidson, Jr.
Mr. William S. Davidson
Mr. Lewis C. Everett
Mr. Francis F. Falls
Mr. Lowery D. Finley III
Mr. Mervin A. Frantz, Jr.
Dr. C. Earl Guthrow, Jr.
Mr. William B. Hanes
Mr. James William Hardin
Mr. Peter B. Hatcher III
Mr. Hal Stuart Johnson
Mr. H. Timothy Little
Dr. Russell G. McAllister, Jr.
Dr. Thomas R. McDaniel
Dr. John W. Melton III
Mr. William R. Middelthon, Jr.
Mr. Philip H. Miller
Mr. James L. Patton
Mr. Evans C. Ross
Dr. Wade H. Saunders III
Mr. J. Stuart Shelton
Mr. Edward H. Shield
Mr. Walter O. Smith III
Mr. Charles W. Sommardahl, Sr.
Dr. Sherrill W. Stockton, Jr.
Mr. Marshall H. Stuart
Mr. William W. Tennent III
Mr. Joseph F. Viar, Jr.
Mr. David G. Wilson, Jr.
Mr. Raymond Andrew Woody

CLASS OF 1964
52% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $71,691
Mr. David D. Addison
Mr. J. Wayne Alley
Mr. L. Philip Bailey, Jr.
Mr. Henry Staley Berry
Mr. Dougald L. Blue III
Mr. J. P. McGuire Boyd
Mr. W. Bates Chappell
Mr. James F. Douthat
Mr. W. Sidney Druen
Mr. Hugh G. Edmunds, Jr.
Mr. Donald R. Ford, Jr.
Mr. David C. Fuller
Mr. Riley B. Gibbs
Dr. J. Charles Gills
Dr. Allen M. Glasgow
Mr. F. Wayne Gray
Sen. K. Neal Hunt
Mr. William J. Lawrence
Mr. Fontaine B. Lawson
Mr. Thomas M. Lewis
Mr. L. Cecil Long
Mr. Charles I. Lunsford II
Mr. Wayne A. Morrison
Mr. Jesse W. Overbey
Mr. Graham F. Painter, Jr.
Mr. John C. Parrott II
Mr. Henry R. Pollard IV
Mr. Kenneth M. Pritchett
The Hon. John D. Roberts
Dr. Giles M. Robertson, Jr.
Mr. A. Francis Robinson, Jr.
Mr. C. Edward Russell, Jr.
Dr. John D. Semones
The Rev. Dr. Louis A. Skidmore
Mr. Randolph E. Trow, Jr.

CLASS OF 1965
46% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $214,337
Mr. Herbert S. Adams
Dr. John R. Barker
Mr. Louis B. Basten III
Mr. M. Hunt Berryman
Mr. Doddridge H. Biaett III
Mr. John M. Boswell
The Rev. Dr. Gerald A. Butler
Dr. John G. Claudy
Dr. Thomas F. Connelly, Jr.
Dr. James F. Cope
Mr. Richard F. Cralle, Jr.
Mr. R. Madison Cummings, Jr.
Mr. Hugh M. Davis, Jr.
Mr. Gene B. Dixon, Jr.
Mr. W. Birch Douglass III
Mr. Thomas U. Dudley II
Dr. Richard D. Giles
Mr. Scott M. Harwood, Sr.
The Hon. Stephen H. Helvin
Mr. Edward C. Johnston, Jr.
Mr. John T. King
Mr. Elmer H. Lammay, Jr.
Mr. George W. Macon III
Mr. Richard C. Manson, Jr.
Dr. Samuel B. McLaughlin, Jr.
Mr. Peter A. McWilliams
Dr. John S. Repass
Mr. David W. Reynolds
Mr. Gerald D. Robertson
Mr. James E. Robertson
Dr. Dixon M. Rollins, Sr.
Mr. Gordon D. Schreck
Mr. Julious P. Smith, Jr.
Dr. Theodore R. Smith, Jr.
Mr. Michael K. Vaughan
Mr. Kenneth E. Washburn
Mr. Charles H. Wheeler IV
Dr. Edward S. Wood III


CLASS OF 1966
53% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $154,481
Mr. Harper S. Alford
Mr. Dwight L. Andrews
Mr. S. Edward Ayres
Dr. Samuel H. Baker III
Dr. Frank M. Booth III
Dr. Richard B. Bowles, Jr.
Mr. B. Louis Briel, Jr.
Dr. James G. Bruce III
The Hon. Theodore J. Burr, Jr.
Mr. Clarence C. Chewning III
Mr. Daniel D. Chiles, Jr.
Mr. Mark S. Chinn
Dr. William B. Crawley, Jr.
Mr. Charles W. Crist
Mr. Stephen C. DeBell
Mr. John E. Early III
Mr. W. Robert Eason, Jr.
Mr. Stephen M. Gedney
Dr. Darrow E. Haagensen, Jr.
Dr. Jack I. Hayes
Mr. T. David Hinton
Mr. John R. Kight, Jr.
Mr. David W. Leary
Mr. James F. Lipscomb
Dr. Thomas W. Littrell
Mr. William F. Lowry, Jr.
Dr. Daniel W. Mason III
Mr. Joseph D. Miles III
Mr. Ernest E. Moore, Jr.
The Rev. Robert L. Morriss
Mr. James R. Painter
Mr. Michael W. Paulette
Dr. James E. Payne
Mr. James R. Pickens
Dr. John R. Ragsdale III
Mr. Herbert L. Sebren, Jr.
Mr. William F. Shumadine, Jr.
Mr. William L. Shumate III
Mr. William Charles Thompson
Mr. W. Waverley Townes
Mr. Joseph W. Tuck
Mr. Lawrence J. Tweel
Mr. Travis J. Tysinger
Mr. Ricks S. Voight, Jr.
Mr. B. Kirke White, Jr.
The Rev. William W. Williamson, Jr.

CLASS OF 1967
50% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $100,695
Dr. C. Bruce Alexander
Col. William T. Anderson
The Hon. William C. Andrews III
Mr. Charles G. Armfield III
Mr. Ronald W. Axselle
Mr. Archie C. Berkeley, Jr.
Mr. John O. Boyd III
Mr. Stephen G. Butler
Mr. Thomas D. Corkran
Mr. George G. Cralle, Jr.
Mr. James B. Edge, Jr.
Mr. Conley L. Edwards III
Mr. John Franklin III
Mr. William A. Gillespie, Sr.
Lt. Col. Allen P. Hazlegrove
Mr. Kenneth R. Hyde, Jr.
Mr. Randall H. James
Mr. Jerry W. Jenkins
Dr. Webb D. Jones
Mr. R. Daniel Keeling II
Mr. Harold B. Kellam, Jr.
Mr. Leon Agee Lackey, Jr.
Mr. Greene H. Lawson, Jr.
Dr. Robert H. Loving, Jr.
Mr. Wickliffe S. Lyne
The Rev. W. Daniel MacGill III
Mr. Richard B. Madden
Mr. James D. Mapp
Mr. David J. McKittrick
Mr. John C. Morrison
The Hon. Roger L. Morton
Dr. Perry D. Mowbray, Jr.
Dr. M. Mercer Neale III
Dr. E. Blackford Noland, Jr.
Dr. William R. Nottingham, Jr.
Mr. Robert H. Owen
Mr. J. Russell Parker III
Mr. William N. Pollard
Mr. Warren C. Redfern
Mr. John M. Reid
Mr. James A. Rosenstock, Jr.
Mr. Wellford L. Sanders, Jr.
Mr. Peter W. Smith IV
Mr. R. Curtis Steele, Jr.
Dr. Kearfott M. Stone
Mr. Wayne T. Tennent
Mr. H. Stetson Tinkham
Mr. Lawrence T. Trice, Jr.
Dr. Remus S. Turner, Jr.
Mr. J. Kendall Whitaker, Jr.
Dr. Thomas Sublett Woodall
Mr. Jan Michael Yarosz

CLASS OF 1968
47% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $30,589
Mr. Walter Cason Barco
Mr. John C. Beach, Jr.
Mr. Edward C. Becker
Mr. James L. Beckner
Mr. Horatio A. E. Bigelow
Mr. George W. Boylan
Mr. Ronald H. Burton
Mr. William P. Carter
Mr. William T. Culpepper III
Mr. Frank P. Dickinson
Mr. Jeffress S. Dortch III
Dr. J. Travers Edwards, Jr.
Mr. Christopher K. Evans
Dr. John D. Feldmann
Mr. Arthur H. Glaser
Mr. Charles M. Guthridge
Mr. David J. Hanse
Dr. John D. Hughes
Mr. Bryce D. Jewett, Jr.
Mr. Donald E. Lee, Jr.
Dr. John W. Pendleton
Mr. E. K. Prewitt, Jr.
Mr. Milton P. Reid II
Mr. Robert P. Roper, Jr.
Mr. Douglas P. Rucker, Jr.
Mr. N. Hartley Schearer, Jr.
Mr. Pendleton M. Shiflett III
Mr. W. Malcolm Tilson
The Hon. Paul S. Trible, Jr.
Mr. Richard H. West
Mr. D. M. Westerhouse, Jr.
Mr. Corbin McCue Wilkes
Mr. Charles F. Witthoefft
Mr. W. Fredrick Wright
Mr. Leighton D. Yates, Jr.
Dr. R. Edward Zimmerman

CLASS OF 1969
39% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $69,374
Mr. J. Simmons Armstrong
Dr. John M. Bass
Dr. Richard C. Bell
The Rev. Dr. William P. Brown
Mr. Charles R. Cobb
Mr. J. Gordon Coleman, Jr.
Mr. Burke H. Craver, Jr.
Mr. Raymond G. Dodson
Mr. W. Berry Dumas
Mr. Thomas A. Duvall III
Mr. G. Franklin Flippin
Mr. William E. S. Flory, Jr.
Mr. John A. Forbes III
Mr. William F. Franck III
Dr. Michael D. Hartley
Mr. Robert R. Hatten
Dr. Lee Anderson Jackson, Jr.
Mr. F. Geoffrey Jennings
Mr. Royston Jester IV
Mr. James M. Jordan IV
Mr. G. Bonner Lancaster, Jr.
Mr. William G. Lockwood III
Mr. John W. MacClarence
Mr. William M. Mason
Dr. J. Frederick McNeer
The Hon. Norman deVere Morrison
Dr. Wallace C. Nunley, Jr.
Mr. John Gurganey Overstreet
Mr. Warren M. Pace, Jr.
Mr. John T. Percy, Jr.
Mr. John Frank Potter
Dr. E. Jarratt Ramsey, Jr.
Mr. James H. Rhodes
Mr. Donald C. Robison
Mr. W. C. Scruggs, Jr.
Mr. Joseph W. Seegers
Mr. Thomas H. Shomo
Mr. Michael D. Tiller
Mr. Finley M. Waddell II
Mr. Gerald M. Walker
Mr. Richard J. Williams