Decade of 1970s

CLASS OF 1970
42% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $167,262
Mr. Michael J. Adelman
Mr. Richard A. Azzarano
Cmdr. Lindsay C. Blanton, Jr.
Mr. David A. Bowers
Mr. Stephen M. Brooks
Mr. A. Dale Cannady
Mr. Kenneth E. Childress
Mr. R. Brandt Deal
Mr. John W. Drescher
Mr. John C. Ellis, Jr.
Mr. Frank L. Faust
Mr. Mark E. Feldmann, Sr.
Mr. William Howe Grover, Sr.
Dr. James W. Gulick, Jr.
Mr. Randolph L. Hallman
Mr. Walker B. Healy, Jr.
Mr. James O. Hillsman
Mr. Frederick L. Hoffman
Mr. Robert W. Hutten
Mr. Frank S. Johns II
Mr. Gary M. Lane, Sr.
Mr. David S. Mercer
Mr. Richard H. Merrill
Mr. F. Breckinridge Montague
Mr. William W. Muse
The Hon.Westbrook J. Parker, (Ret.)
Dr. James M. Peery, Jr.
Dr. Vance J. Plumb
Mr. William R. Pumphrey III
The Hon. Paul L. Reiber III
Mr. Charles D. Robison III
Dr. Robert E. Rude
Mr. Boyd Scarborough
Mr. Howard N. Soucek
Mr. Philip C. Spencer
Mr. H. Watts Steger III
Mr. Charles S. Stringfellow, Jr.
Mr. U. D. Sudduth, Jr.
Dr. K. Wilson Thompson, Jr.
Mr. Leroy B. Vaughan
Mr. G. Richard Waterman, Jr.
Mr. James E. White, Sr.
Mr. Edward R. Witt, Jr.


CLASS OF 1971
56% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $54,344
Dr. Joseph L. Austin
Dr. John H. Barker, Jr.
Mr. Richard C. Beale
Dr. R. Keith Belote
Mr. Harvard R. Birdsong II
Mr. Joseph E. Blackburn, Jr.
Mr. Andrew C. Bohnengel
Mr. Anthony A. Burke
Mr. Charles Y. Caldwell III
Mr. U. Carter Carson, Jr.
Mr. H. Edmunds Coleman III
Mr. David C. Crawford III
Mr. Francis K. Degges
Mr. William H. Ferguson II
Mr. William H. Flannagan, Jr.
Mr. Gregory D. Foreman
Mr. Edwin Gadberry III
Mr. John F. Gayle, Jr.
Mr. James R. Geiger
Dr. C. Ernest Gibb, Jr.
Mr. J. Daniel Hardy, Jr.
Mr. Vincent D. Hardy
Dr. A. Clayborn Hendricks
Mr. Field Mann Hite, Jr.
Mr. Andrew G. Hoffman
Mr. Thomas L. Hoy
Mr. Charles W. Hutter
Dr. E. Forrest Jessee, Jr.
Mr. W. Richard Kay, Jr.
Mr. Lance A. Lavenstein
Mr. Robert P. Lecky, Jr.
Dr. William I. Lee
Mr. Gordon Lee Mallonee, Jr.
Mr. L. Richmond Martin III
Mr. George A. McLean, Jr.
Mr. E. Conway Moncure, Jr.
Mr. James L. Nance
Mr. David R. Nash
Maj. Gen. Gordon C. Nash, (Ret.)
Mr. John Nicoll
Mr. Charles A. Perry
Mr. Dale Wood Pittman
Mr. Samuel Wills Purviance
Dr. Harry D. Quarles III
Lt. Col. David L. Ramsey
Mr. Paul S. Roper
Mr. John W. Russ
The Rev. Dr. Kenneth D. Shick
Dr. Robert W. Smithwick III
Mr. Robert M. Speaks
Dr. Parker R. Stokes
Dr. I. Keith Stone
Mr. Walker P. Sydnor, Jr.
The Hon. H. Tinsley Taliaferro III
Mr. Guy G. Terrell
Mr. J. Christopher Thomas
Mr. John B. Thornton, Jr.
Mr. Michael W. Trainum
Mr. Dennis M. Uhrich
Dr. James M. Wells, Jr.
Dr. James H. S. Whitney
Mr. William B. Wiltshire
Mr. Robert W. Woltz, Jr.

CLASS OF 1972
33% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $555,259
Mr. John G. August
Mr. James R. Blandford
Mr. Andrew D. Bridgforth
Mr. Stephen A. Bryant
Mr. Michael S. Christian, Sr.
Mr. W. Curtis Coleburn III
Mr. Tony D. Curtis
Maj. John William Dennis, Jr.
Mr. James R. Ennis
Mr. Garrett T. Ford
Mr. W. Frederick Genheimer III
Mr. Alexander C. Graham, Jr.
Dr. Eugene W. Hickok, Jr.
Mr. Harold L. Hughey, Jr.
Mr. John W. Humphries
Dr. Christopher James
Mr. Gregg K. Jones
Mr. Harry R. King III
Mr. John Willard Kirk III
Mr. Chaffraix A. Lelong, Jr.
Mr. Robert C. Long, Jr.
Mr. H. Scott Lowry
Mr. John R. Marks
Mr. Herbert E. Maxey, Jr.
Mr. Robert A. May
Mr. Peter H. McEachern
Mr. Gary F. McKay
Mr. Thornton W. McNeal
Mr. George A. Munford, Jr.
The Hon. Thomas L. Murphey
Mr. W. Barrett Nichols
Mr. Edward B. Norfleet
Mr. Joseph T. Samuels, Jr.
Mr. Conrad F. Sauer IV
Mr. David W. Shelor
Dr. Vance C. Shields
Mr. David A. Taylor
Dr. Robert B. Williams
Mr. Edward B. Wright, Jr.

CLASS OF 1973
35% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $118,023
Mr. Steven C. Akers
Dr. James E. Ames IV
Mr. Richard D. Anke
Mr. Lindsay R. Barnes, Jr.
Mr. George P. Blackburn III
Mr. Thompson C. Bowen III
Dr. Archibald C. Buchanan III
Mr. Richard L. Carr
Mr. James C. Cherry
Dr. John W. Chinn, Jr.
Mr. David A. Clark
Dr. Joseph M. Crockett II
Mr. Richard B. Donaldson, Jr.
Col. Daniel A. Donohue
Mr. Bob Mann Farmer
Mr. William C. Gay
Dr. Bennie W. Good
Mr. Charles E. Green III
Mr. George F. Hamner, Jr.
Mr. J. Scott Harris
Mr. Timothy E. Hildreth
Mr. Michael W. Horner
Mr. William B. Houck, Jr.
Mr. Richard M. Katella
Mr. Ralph Clinton Lukhard
Mr. William P. Marshall
The Hon. Walter C. Martz II
Mr. Michael K. Minter
Mr. Gerald Montaigne III
Dr. J. Stuart Morgan
Mr. C. Cammack Morton
Dr. James F. Nelson
Mr. Craig P. Osth
Capt. William B. Parker, D.D.S.
Mr. Edwin L. Quin
Mr. Frank W. Roach
Dr. George C. Sakakini
Mr. Phillip A. Short
Mr. Lewis T. Stoneburner
Mr. Charles William Sublett, Jr.
Mr. Robert D. Taylor
Mr. Claude F. Thomason, Jr.
Mr. J. Larry Williamson
Mr. Frank Downing Wiseman
Mr. H. Stephen Womack
Mr. Christopher L. Yates

CLASS OF 1974
31% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $97,803
Mr. Jonathan J. Adelman
Mr. George F. Albright, Jr.
The Rev. Robert Jackson Alwood
Mr. Peter C. Bance, Sr.
Mr. Duncan Wardman Blair
Mr. Myron P. Boon
Mr. Marion P. Brawley III
Mr. G. Tyler Brooks III
Mr. Charles L. Cabell
Mr. John B. Coupland
Dr. John T. Curnes
Mr. Robert M. Evans, Jr.
Mr. W. Stuart Farmer, Jr.
Mr. Woodroof G. Fitzhugh
Mr. Ray Funderburk III
Mr. William C. Garrett, Jr.
Dr. H. Nelson Gustin III
Mr. W. Lee Harris, Jr.
Mr. Charles R. Henderson, Jr.
Mr. Lanny J. Junes
Mr. George S. Khoury
Mr. Frederick C. Larmore
Mr. John E. Legard III
Mr. John D. MacKorell, Sr.
Mr. Carl J. Moushegian
Dr. Clifford A. Nottingham III
Mr. Frank M. Rawls
The Hon. Charles L. Ricketts III
Mr. William J. Rue, Jr.
Mr. Bradford B. Sauer
Dr. Richard G. Saul
Mr. David Cates Schultheis
Dr. Thomas M. Shelburne
Mr. R. Kelly Sheridan
Mr. David A. Thompson
Mr. James L. Thompson
Mr. Joseph Denny Throckmorton
The Hon. Dean S. Worcester
Dr. Reginald S. Young
Mr. Walter H. Young III

CLASS OF 1975
29% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $466,912
Mr. Jeffrey Marshall Adams
Mr. Charles T. Baskervill
Mr. Robin Paul Benke
Mr. Charles A. Blanton III
Mr. Lee F. Brooks
Mr. Robert W. Carson
Dr. Henry W. Chappell, Jr.
Mr. John G. Clark, Jr.
Mr. William J. Elliott IV
Mr. Joseph A. Farmer
Mr. Alexander L. Franklin II
Mr. Bernard S. Groseclose, Jr.
Mr. Timothy B. Hampton
Mr. J. Thomas Hardin
Dr. Paul D. Harvey
Mr. Everett A. Hellmuth III
Mr. Lawrence H. Hentz, Jr.
Mr. Charles E. Hunter III
Mr. Richard P. Jeffrey III
Dr. Samuel M. Jones
Mr. C. Edwin Keefer III
Mr. George P. Manson, Jr.
Mr. Henry R. Miller IV
Dr. Walter C. Plunkett
Mr. Robert P. Richardson
Mr. Thaddeus R. Shelly III
Mr. James S. Shropshire, Jr.
Mr. Howard W. Stracke
Mr. Richard W. Terry
Dr. James B. Tubbs, Jr.
Mr. James C. Wheat III
Mr. Henry S. Winston IV


CLASS OF 1976

40% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $150,260
Mr. James T. Alexander III
Mr. Paul V. Anderson II
Mr. Frank C. Bedinger III
Mr. James W. Bolton, Jr.
Mr. William L. Bowles
Mr. Lawrence H. Brandon
Mr. Fred Lee Brown, Jr.
Mr. Timothy T. Brown
Mr. Mark G. Burnette
Mr. H. Joseph Camper
Mr. Charles L. Capito, Jr.
Mr. Thomas W. Carpenter
Mr. Richard H. Cutler, Jr.
Dr. C. William Dabney
Dr. John P. Delaney
Mr. Michael L. Duffer
Mr. Robert M. Dunigan
Mr. C. Thomas Ebel
Mr. Christopher D. Eib
Dr. H. Gordon France, Jr.
Mr. Robert H. Friend, Jr.
Mr. Richard D. Garlock
Mr. John Cole Gayle, Jr.
Mr. Harry George III
Mr. Harvey Granger
Dr. Hugh J. Hagan III
Mr. Gregory B. Henderson
Mr. Robert S. Henderson
Mr. Philip B. Hereford
Mr. W. Frederick Hicks
Mr. Richard D. Holcomb
Mr. David F. Host, Sr.
Dr. John R. Hubbard
Dr. L. William Irby, Jr.
Mr. F. Allen Itgen
The Rev. Dr. William M. Klein
Mr. Michael T. Kotelec
Mr. R. Gordon Long, Jr.
Mr. Leonard N. Love
Mr. John G. Macfarlane III
Mr. Philip J. McEwen, Jr.
Dr. William L. Montague, Jr.
Mr. Gary M. Munsey
Mr. Charles K. Murray
Mr. William H. Parrish IV
Mr. Mark W. Patterson
Mr. W. David Paxton
Mr. Cruger S. Ragland, Jr.
Mr. Robert L. Samuel, Jr.
Mr. Robin A. Saul
Mr. Marcus C. Scheumann III
Mr. Martin Manker Sherrod
Mr. W. C. Sprouse, Jr.
Mr. Donald W. Thomas
Mr. Michael W. Thomas
Mr. J. Gray Tuttle, Jr.
Dr. Mark Edward Van Wormer
Mr. Richard C. Walker, Jr.
Mr. Emmett Filmore Williams III
The Hon. Robert B. Wilson V
Mr. Edward W. Wolcott, Jr.
Mr. Gary E. Wright
Mr. Todd C. Young

CLASS OF 1977
37% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $101,454
Mr. Timothy S. Ailsworth
Mr. R. David Anthony
Mr. Ira L. Armstrong III
Mr. Stephen E. Baril
Mr. Joseph W. Bear III
Mr. Lewis C. Bosher
The Rev. Clyde F. Bowie, Jr.
Mr. Timothy E. Carpenter
Mr. Rafael F. Castro-Lang
Mr. John R. Clark III
Mr. W. Scott Cox III
Mr. James K. Dille, Jr.
Mr. Phillip T. DiStanislao, Jr.
Mr. W. Benton Downer III
Mr. Gregory W. Duncan
Mr. Carl L. Fletcher, Jr.
Dr. Clyde M. Garrison III
Mr. Robert L. Gilliam, Jr.
Dr. George E. Gimpelson
Mr. Harry S. Greene, Jr.
Dr. Darby G. Hand
Mr. David R. Hardie
Mr. David L. Harlow
Mr. James C. S. Holladay
Mr. Frank L. Horne, Jr.
Mr. William B. Howard
Mr. David D. Hudgins
Mr. Gary D. Hudson
Mr. Robert D. Johnson
Mr. Catesby Jones II
Dr. Lloyd J. Kellam III
Mr. Joseph L. King
Dr. C. Wayne Lankford
Dr. Larry P. Levin
Mr. James R. Lewis, Jr.
Mr. Dudley H. Marks
Mr. E. Judson McAdams, Sr.
Mr. Richard W. McLain
Mr. William L. Pannill
Mr. David F. Riddick
Mr. Andrew S. Rosenfield
Mr. Oden K. Semones, Jr.
Mr. Steven L. Singleton
Mr. Philip A. Stedfast, Jr.
Mr. Motte L. Talley
Mr. A. Morris Turner, Jr.
Mr. D. Ian Valentine
Mr. Michael Ashby Via
Mr. Thomas B. Walker
Mr. Michael D. Ward
Mr. Douglas M. Webb
Mr. Kirby H. Wood
Mr. Douglas F. Zier
Mr. Marcus M. Zimmerman

CLASS OF 1978
34% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $1,003,248
Mr. A. Macauley Aron, Jr.
Mr. David T. Beasley
Mr. Alexander H. Bell II
Mr. Scott W. Berglund
Mr. Richard H. Blank, Jr.
Mr. Ben G. Brown
Mr. Orran L. Brown
Dr. Paul G. Brown
Dr. George K. Bumgardner
Mr. Stokely G. Caldwell, Jr.
Mr. David M. Clough
Mr. Thomas M. Crowder
Dr. Barry K. Cutright
Mr. Jon M. Daly
Mr. Dabney M. Daniel
Mr. David B. Darden
Mr. Buford L. Driskill III
Mr. Richard E. English
Mr. Neil P. Farmer
Capt. John E. Fidler, D.D.S.
Mr. J. Thomas Francis, Jr.
Mr. Steve G. Green
Mr. J. Sheppard Haw III
Mr. Thomas M. Heery
Mr. Robert B. Huskey, Jr.
Mr. R. Mark Johnson
Mr. Robert B. Johnson
Mr. Bobby J. Junes
Dr. David A. Klein
Mr. David H. LaMotte, Jr.
Mr. Keith W. Lewis
Maj. Gen. Robert E. Livingston, Jr.
Mr. John E. Mansfield, Jr.
Mr. Dale T. Marks
Dr. Steven W. Melhorn
Mr. William S. Moore, Sr.
Mr. Ralph C. Morehead IV
Mr. Edward V. O'Hanlan
Mr. James D. Patton IV
Mr. Joseph B. Penick
Mr. William Dehart Redd
Dr. William Rosenberger II
Mr. Samuel P. Schwing IV
Mr. Paul English Smith
Dr. Edward P. Snyder
Dr. Frank D. Stoneburner, Jr.
Mr. John A. Stough, Jr.
Mr. Robert H. Whitt, Jr.
Mr. Robert M. Wilson
Dr. Edward T. Wolanski

CLASS OF 1979
39% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $411,594
Mr. Randall E. Appleton
Mr. Joseph S. Bean, Jr.
Mr. Gary J. Beck
Mr. Michael T. Bennett
Mr. Thomas R. Bernard
Mr. Warren L. Birdsong
Mr. William D. Blackford
Mr. Carl F. Blackwell
The Hon. B. Elliott Bondurant
Mr. David W. Burgess
Mr. James C. Butler
Dr. Robert D. Calcote
Mr. Donald Davison Cantlay
Mr. John T. H. Carpenter
Mr. Robert C. Clary, Jr.
Mr. David P. Corrigan
Mr. Thomas C. G. Coyle, Jr.
Mr. E. Hatcher Crenshaw III
Dr. Richard E. Curtis, Jr.
Capt. King H. Dietrich
Mr. John G. Eagan, Jr.
Mr. Richard P. Epperson II
Mr. Gregory W. Feldmann
Mr. James D. Ferguson
Mr. Clifford G. Ferrara
Mr. Thomas E. Goode
Mr. Robert V. Hatcher III
Mr. Robert R. Henry IV
Mr. Philander Kelsey
Mr. Erik A. Koroneos, Sr.
Mrs. Georgina O. Rawles Miller
Mr. W. Sheppard Miller III
Mr. David E. Moore
Mr. Neil Edmund Nappo
Mr. William W. Newell
Mr. G. Michael Pace, Jr.
Mr. Ray M. Paul, Jr.
Mr. Frank L. Pegram
Mr. John Maynard Power
Mr. John M. Quarles, Jr.
Mr. Robert T. Ross
Mr. William F. Seymour IV
Mr. C. Stephen Shaw, Jr.
Mr. Walter P. Smith III
Mr. Peter W. Squire, Jr.
Mr. John C. Terry
Mr. Fred Thompson, Jr.
Mr. Joseph D. Thornton
Dr. Peter R. Watson
The Hon. Larry D. Willis
Mr. Gerald F. Willman, Jr.
Mr. George Wright IV