Decade of 1980s

CLASS OF 1980
27% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $19,236
Mr. James M. Alexander III
Dr. Jeffrey A. Alloway
Mr. Philip B. Baker
Mr. David E. Barrs
Mr. Kevin Lee Beale
Mr. Marcellus J. Best, Jr.
Mr. E. Scott Boze III
Mr. W. Denis Brown IV
Mr. Brian M. Cann
Mr. John E. Corey
Dr. Robert Y. Cox
Mr. Donald R. Crouch
Mr. Ralph W. Dodd
Mr. Thomas P. Gray, Jr.
Mr. R. Bryant Hare IV
Mr. George A. Horkan III
Dr. E. Sidney Hunter III
Mr. Trent S. Kerns
Mr. Wade H.O. Kirby
Mr. Jerome E. Laux
Mr. William C. Leach
Mr. Christopher S. Long
The Rev. Timothy S. Maxa
Mr. Robert C. Modlin
Mr. Charles F. Moore III
Dr. Mark J. Morris
Mr. W. Randolph Nexsen
Mr. Edward Owens
Mr. William J. Pantele
Mr. J. Howard Rodman
Mr. Mitchell D. Shaner
Mr. Willie R. Shelnut II
Mr. Stewart M. Sigler
Mr. James T. Wayt
Dr. Edward G. Whealton, Jr.
Col. Brian K. Witt

CLASS OF 1981
40% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $259,878
Mr. George G. Ball III
Mr. Gordon E. Burks III
Mr. Thomas M. Davis
Dr. Douglas S. Denham
Mr. William S. Driskill
Mr. A. Michael Edwards
Mr. Sam D. Eggleston III
Mr. Stephen D. Farthing
Dr. R. Michael Fay
Mr. David H. Fletcher
Mr. William L. Freeman
Mr. Tracy W. Gammon
Mr. R. Warden Good
Mr. Matthew E. Gormly III
Mr. Gregory J. Haley
Mr. William J. Hancock II
Mr. William E. Harrison
Dr. David F. Huddle
Mr. Daniel A. Huskey
Mr. Benjamin F. Knight III
Mr. Jonathan L. Kyle
Dr. Douglas R. Lawler II
Mr. Michael Keith Leach
Mr. Cary C. Levering
Mr. J. Bolling Lewis III
Mr. David C. Noftsinger
Mr. Richard C. Parker
Mr. Lowell H. Patterson III
Mr. David L. Porterfield
Mr. Warren A. Quinn, Esquire
Mr. Philip R. Randolph
Mr. Randolph C. Revercomb
Mr. Michael A. Rhea
Mr. John R. Rhodes
The Rev. Dr. Frederick F. Ritsch III
Mr. John C. Rogers
Dr. R. Douglas Ross
Mr. Robert J. Shepherd
Lt. Col. Lawrence Rucker Snead III
Mr. Robert E. Snidow
Mr. William C. Stephenson IV
Dr. Gordon K. Stokes
Mr. Loon-Kar Tan
Mr. James C. Taylor III
Mr. James Christian Thompson, Jr.
Mr. Warren M. Thompson
Mr. Richard L. Ware
Mr. Franklin P. Watkins, Jr.
Mr. James B. Weaver
Dr. David J. West
Mr. Thomas F. Wilcox
Dr. F. Taylor Wootton III

CLASS OF 1982
29% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $224,912
Mr. David C. Ansell
Mr. Blake P. Auchmoody, Jr.
Mr. Edward E. Blake
Mr. Michael A. Brogan
Dr. Corydon B. Butler, Jr.
Mr. W. Keith Cannady
Dr. Theodore P. Chambers
Mr. Mark R. Cruise
Mr. Hugh C. Cunningham III
Dr. David W. Donovan
Mr. Brian H. Dunbar
Mr. John L. Gibson III
Mr. Scott C. Goodman
Mr. Curtis D. Gordon
Mr. Gifford R. Hampshire
Capt. William Claiborne Harris, (Ret.)
Lt. Col. W. Randolph Heflin
Mr. David Samuel Hollingsworth, Jr.
Dr. Edmond A. Hooker
Mr. Neil D. Huffman
Mr. Edwin N. James
Mr. Gavin D. Jeffs
Mr. Lewis D. Kelley, Jr.
Mr. Paul T. Kelley, Sr.
Mr. William H. LeCompte
Mr. William R. Lee
Dr. Richard P. Leggett
Mr. Walter J. Malone, Jr.
Mr. Bryant C. McGann, Esquire
Mr. Charles V. McPhillips
Mr. Thomas H. Miller
Mr. Robert T. Newcomb
Mr. W. Crenshaw Newman IV
Mr. Kevin A. Norris
Mr. David R. Phillips
Mr. Benjamin W. Rawles III
Mr. Randy W. Reed
Mr. Robert Worthington Remick
Dr. Frederick M. Robinson
Dr. David E. Ross
Mr. D. Lindsay Russell
Mr. William A. Shelly
Mr. Stephen M. Stackhouse
Mr. H. Clifford Ward

CLASS OF 1983
21% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $54,217
Mr. James Burwell Ault
Mr. Frank Kennon Borden, Jr.
Mr. J. Trevor Boyce
Mr. Robert E. Brailsford
Mr. Robert H. Camp
Mr. Christopher J. Enroughty
Mr. W. Wayne Enroughty, Jr.
Mr. K. Scott Fife
Mr. William M. French
Mr. Robert Tyree Greene, Jr.
Mr. H. Hiter Harris III
Mr. Benjamin R. Harvey, Jr.
Mr. Duran P. Holton
Mr. Mark T. Jones
Dr. Timothy G. McGarry
Mr. Stephen M. Norman
Mr. William W. Patterson III
Mr. W. Tyler Shands
Dr. Mark A. Soltany
Mr. Jeffrey M. Stedfast
Mr. Brian Sutherland Thomas
Mr. Michael C. Tomkies
Dr. Scott A. Vander Vennet
Mr. Branch W. Vincent III
Mr. Stuart P. Wilbourne
Mr. Benjamin J. Willis III

CLASS OF 1984
31% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $32,283
Mr. Charles E. Agee III
Mr. Christopher C. Altizer
Mr. David A. Arias
Mr. Howard H. R. Boyd
Mr. Thomas C. Burroughs
Mr. William C. Cozart
Mr. Jeffrey H. Curry
Mr. Robert T. DuPuis, Jr.
Mr. Alan F. Garrison
Mr. Alfred H. Garvey, Jr.
Dr. Robert W. Given
Mr. Michael J. Grace
Mr. Edward J. Green, Jr.
Mr. Sean D. Gregg
Mr. Forrest Lee Hagan III
Mr. David N. Heaton
Mr. Michael D. Hodges
Mr. Brian P. Jeter
Mr. Mark A. Johnson
Dr. David F. Jones
Mr. Dennis W. Lee
Mr. Charles M. Lewis II
Mr. William E. Linden III
Mr. Robert P. Martin
Ms. Ann B. Mayo
Mr. John G. McJunkin
The Rev. Joseph H. Metzger III
Mr. Michael L. Moles
Mr. James F. Moseley, Jr.
Mr. A. Alan Nolan
Dr. Bruce W. Overton
Mr. Philip E. Paulette
Mr. Brian W. Peabody
Mr. Nathanael K. Pendley
Mr. R. Jeffrey Peterson
Mr. Virginius S. Pittman II
Mr. Thomas N. Pratt
Mr. Jeffrey R. Richardson
Mr. Charles A. Roest
Mr. Francis D. Rosenberger II
The Rev. T. Feild Russell
Mr. L. Norfleet Smith, Jr.
Mr. Ward W. Stevens III
Dr. J. Scott Thomas
Mr. Alexander H. Ware
Mr. Harry H. Warner, Jr.
Mr. Todd A. Weinert
Mr. David H. White, Jr.

CLASS OF 1985
23% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $35,565
Mr. Eric E. Apperson
Mr. Benjamin L. Bartlett
Mr. John E. Basilone
Mr. Peter A. Batten
Dr. Thomas F. Bourne
Mr. Gregory Alan Brandt
Mr. Bradley H. Cary
Mr. F. Neil Cowan, Jr.
Mr. Todd B. Cox
Mr. Peter S. Dent
Mr. Robert S. Dietz
Dr. John K. Evett
Mr. Richard S. Godsey
Mr. Phillip A. Hess
Mr. Thomas A. Hickman, Jr.
Mr. Michael J. Hodge
Mr. C. Burke King
Mr. William C. Knox III
Lt. Hal V. Lackey III
Mr. Robert R. Lawson
Mr. Geoffrey J. Lewis
Mr. Jay D. Mitchell
Mr. Kenneth G. Pankey, Jr.
Mr. Albert W. Schyman
Dr. David B. Simmons
Mr. Bradford R. Smith
Mr. Peter B. Strickland
Mr. William L. Usnik, Jr.
Mr. Timothy P. Veith
Mr. J. David Walker
Mr. Frank L. Wheeler
Mr. Berkeley W. Young
Mr. Philip Bradford Young


CLASS OF 1986
24% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $60,420
Mr. Christopher B. Brown
Dr. Lawrence B. Caplin
Dr. Tony C. Carnes
Dr. John R. Caruso
Mr. J. Charles Collie
Mr. Stephen M. Coyle
Mr. J. Tyler Dinsmore
Mr. John M. A. Donelson
Mr. John D. Flory
Mr. Salvatore Giannetti III
Mr. Bret S. Grieves
Mr. Andrew Edward Gross
The Rev. Dr. Mark L. Heilshorn
Mr. Gregory S. Hoey
Mr. Ross A. Hotchkiss III
Mr. Maurice A. Jones
Mr. Donn E. Marshall
Mr. Armistead B. Mauck
Mr. Chester W. Mayo
Mr. Edward T. McMullen, Jr.
Mr. Charles Wilson McNeely IV
Mr. Daniel P. Miller
Dr. David Langston Miller
Mr. George W. Nolley
Mr. William S. D. Read
Mr. Craig N. Schelle
Dr. Michael E. States
Mr. William H. Tavenner
Mr. Jeffrey Brent Taylor
Mr. Litz H. Van Dyke
Mr. Harvey L. Warnick, Jr.
Mr. Ros R. Willis
Mr. Davis S. Wrinkle
Mr. W. James Young
Mr. William T. Ziglar

CLASS OF 1987
24% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $16,500
Mr. W. Kirby Arnall
Mr. James L. Banning
Mr. Clark M. Barousse
Mr. David K. Blackwell
Mr. Churchill P. Brown III
Mr. Courtney W. Campbell
Mr. Richard W. Davis, Jr.
Mr. Daniel T. Dougherty, Jr.
Mr. Marshall P. Eldred III
Mr. Harrison Moncure Geho
Mr. Richard Keith Hope
Mr. W. Borden James
Mr. Jeffrey E. Johnson
Mr. J. Kendall Killgore
Mr. Robert P. Kline
Mr. Jeffrey E. Lee
Mr. Michael D. Lyster
Mr. Michael Francis McIntyre III
Mr. E. Lombard Morgan, Jr.
Mr. Michael E. Neal
Mr. Charles Dee O'Dell II
Mr. Thomas M. Parrish
Dr. Matthew W. Robertson III
Mr. Richard H. Schofield
Mr. John Banks Sewell III
Mr. David B. Smith
Mr. Harvard B. Smith
Mr. Paul M. Thompson, Jr.
Mr. John H. Turner III
Mr. Keith D. Vander Vennet
Mr. Frank L. Wiswall III
Mr. Kurt A. Wootton

CLASS OF 1988
33% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $69,088
Mr. Bradley A. Addicks
Mr. Brett P. Bennett
Mr. Bryan Lee Brendle
Mr. Joseph H. Bridges
Mr. Eric J. Brinsfield
Mr. M. Deane Cheatham III
Mr. E. Adams Darden IV
Mr. Beverly M. Davis
Mr. Bryan H. Davis III
Mr. John P. Donnelly
Mr. Anthony P. Farina
Capt. Glenn A. Fink
Mr. Frank W. Friedman
Mr. Christopher G. Fulghum
Mr. Roderick M. Gardner
Mr. Thomas B. Gates
Mr. Gerald Palfery Gillespy
Mr. Jesse F. Goins III
Mr. Archibald Hardy IV
Mr. Harlan L. Horton
Col. Christopher W. Hughes
Mr. Edward A. Hunt III
Mr. J. Trent Jones
Mr. Michael P. Kehoe
Mr. Roger H. W. Kirby
Mr. Monte Lehmkuhler
Mr. Edward Mark Lewis
Mr. Brad A. Lower
Mr. Kevin E. Martingayle
Mr. Craig L. Massey
Mr. Timothy L. Mayo
Mr. O. Randolph Minter, Jr.
Mr. John C. Muller, Jr.
Mr. S. A. Britton Neal
Mr. Tayloe N. Negus
Mr. Frank C. Page
Mr. Charles W. Payne, Jr.
Mr. H. Stephen Perl
Mr. Stephen A. Pitts
Mr. Charles Lee Potts
Mr. Samuel S. Proctor
Dr. Alexander George Rabchevsky
Mr. J. Christopher Schoen
The Rev. Dr. Anthony Sgro
Dr. A. Douglas Spitalny
The Hon. Joseph M. Teefey, Jr.
Mr. E. Reid Wade
Mr. Christopher M. Wilkinson
Mr. Todd V. Williams
Mr. C. Timothy Williford
Dr. Warner R. Winborne

CLASS OF 1989
21% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $85,096
Mr. Adam J. Algeier, Jr.
Mr. A. Walker Allen III
Mr. Marc A. Allocca
Mr. Frank A. Bates III
Capt. Paul W. Campbell
Mr. Aldo E. Chavez, Jr.
Mr. Geoffrey S. Christ
Mr. Jeffrey S. Collins
Mr. George A. Cumming
Mr. Tucker D. Davis
Mr. Kenneth D. Drinkwalter, Jr.
Mr. Thomas D. Evans
Mr. Samuel W. Finney
Lt. Col. Matthew D. Goodrich, (Ret.)
Mr. Fred E. Hamlin III
Mr. Marion Peebles Harrison
Mr. John M. Hopper
Dr. Christopher Keeley
Dr. Michael K. Leonard, Jr.
Mr. Christian T. Mamon
Mr. Philip E. Mankins
Mr. William R. McGuire
Mr. Douglas P. McManamy
Mr. James H. McVey
Mr. Harmon B. Miller IV
Mr. Michael E. Moore
Mr. John B. Morton III
Mr. William T.M. Newton
Dr. C. Frederick Payne
Mr. Paul E. Pisano
Mr. Charles W. Pryor III
Dr. John N. Richardson
Mr. Richard K. Smith
Mr. Stanford L. Southworth
Mr. Matthew C. Sunderlin
Mr. Gregory L. Taylor
Mr. Trueman C. S. Thompson
Dr. Richard B. Verrone