Abroad Award Recipients

Studying or working abroad as a student or alumnus is a life changing experience and challenging adventure. We are very proud that so many Tigers have won awards to help them participate in such programs. If you see any errors or omissions on this list, please contact Dr. Widdows at dwiddows@hsc.edu.

H-SC Gemborys-Choate-Bouin-Swenson Award
This award is presented annually to a student who has participated in a College-recognized foreign study experience during the previous year, and who has best demonstrated personal growth by incorporating broader world views into his daily life.

2016: Thomas Bourne, Jr ’16 – Ireland, England
2015: Matthew Watson ’15 – Spain
2014: William Kilgore ’14 – China
2013: Beau Bryan ’13 – France
2012: Wiley Narron ’12 – Scotland
2011: Timothy Fisher ’11 – China, Russia
2010: Olander Fleming ’10 – Argentina
2009: R. Christian Malott ’09 – France
2008: Glen Carter, Jr ’08 – Argentina
2007: John Robbins ’07 – Scotland
2006: Patrick Taylor ’06 -- Germany
2005: James Billings ’05 – Greece
2004: Thomas Robbins ’04 – Spain
2003: Alexander Reczkowski ’03 – Germany, Hungary
2002: Thomas Hogge ’03 – France

H-SC Blogging Ambassador Award
Each term the International Studies Committee selects up to three applicants to blog for the College about their experiences: TigersAbroad.

2016/17: Guy Cheatham ’18 (England); Adrian Guerra Salinas ’18 (England); Tillmon Cook ’18 (Semester at Sea)
2015/16: Connor Lachine ’17 (Austria); Trent Singleton ’17 (Spain); Skyler Whitfield ’16 (Spain); Michael Willis ’17 (Semester at Sea); Korbin Bordonie ’18 (Spain); Nicholas Browning ’17 (Spain); Ryan Kluk ’17 (Australia)
2014/15: Taylor Anctil ’16 (France); Thomas Bourne, Jr. ’16 (Ireland); William Duncan ’16 (Spain); William Imeson ’16 (Spain); Matthew Carter ’18 (Germany); Joshua Miller ’16 (Argentina)

H-SC Department of Classics Study Abroad Scholarship
2016: Quinn Sipes '19 (Greece)
2011: Lewis Bell '13 (Italy)
2010: James Hazel '11 (Greece, Turkey)
2010: Joseph Tritico '12 (Greece, Turkey)
2007: Mark Tassone '08 (Greece)
2007: Ben Shega '09 (Greece)

VFIC Experiential Learning Award
2016: Jack Dawson '18 (Spain); Tyler Langhorn '17 (Czech Republic)

Recipients of National Awards
Alex Abbott '17: Fulbright UK Summer Institute, University of Bristol
Jahangir Iqbal '15: 2013 Gilman Scholarship to China
Edward Park '15: 2013 Gilman Scholarship to South Korea
Lewis Bell '13: 2013 - 2014 Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship to Greece
Barron Frazier '12: Fulbright Summer Institute, Roehampton University, London, England
JB Potter '11: 2011 - 2012 Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship to Germany
Tim Fisher '11: Freeman-Asia Award and Gilman Scholarship
William Moss '10: 2010 - 2011 French Government Teaching Assistantship through Fulbright to Reunion Island
Glen Carter '08: Gilman Scholarship; 2010 - 2011 Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship to Taiwan; 2012 Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship to Hong Kong
Trey Keeler '08: Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship to Australia
Michael Rutowski '07: Fulbright Research Grant to South Korea
Thom Robbins '04: Fulbright to Columbia; 2010 Pickering Graduate Fellowship
Alex Rezckowski '03: Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship to Hungary
Victor Primov '03: Fulbright Research Grant to Bulgaria
Bryant McCulley '98: Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship to Scotland
Matt Malone '95: Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship to Scotland
Maurice Jones '86: Rhodes Scholar
Carter Watkins Stone '60: Fulbright Research Grant to the University of Strasbourg, France
John Brinkley '59: Rhodes Scholar