Wilson Center Newsletter, May 2012




Student News


Matt Jones '14 and Paul Thornton '14 will be interning with US AID in Washington, DC.

Loren Hubbard '13 has been offered an internship with the National Academy of Public Administration in Washington, DC.

Scott Clayton '13 will be interning with Save Our Sound on a research project involving the effects of the proposed Cape Wind project in Nantucket Sound.  He also will be interning with Exelon Energy Corp on renewable energy initiatives in Iowa.

Forrest Allen '13 has accepted a summer internship with McMullen Public Affairs in Columbia, SC.

Barrett Keeler '13 will join the staff of the U.S Fulbright Office in Prague as a summer intern.

John Chambers '13 has been selected by the State Department to intern at the U.S. Embassy in the Dominican Republic.

Richard Pantele '13 will be interning with the US Fulbright Office in Prague.

Steven Thacker '13 is completing a year-long internship with the United Methodist Church in Farmville.

Aaron Van Allen '13 will be interning in the Danville office of Congressman Robert Hurt '95.

Alex Cartwright '14 has been accepted into the Charles G. Koch Associates Program.  He has been assigned to a non-profit organization in Washington DC that advocates Economic Freedom and market based solutions to social problems.

Christian Hebert-Pryor '14 has been selected to participate in the PPIA Junior Summer Institute at Carnegie Mellon University

 

Young Founders Event 2012


Axsom

 

John Axsom '05 receives Gammon Medallion

On Saturday, May 5, 2012, during the Young Founders Dinner and Celebration at The Commonwealth Club in Richmond, VA, John Z. Axsom '05 received the Gammon Medallion in recognition for his volunteer service to the College.

Named in honor of the fifteenth president of the College, Rev. Dr. Edgar Graham Gammon, class of 1905, the Gammon Medallion recognizes young alumni for their outstanding volunteer service to the College. 

Since his days as a Student Senator and Student Government President, Mr. Axsom has been a leader at Hampden-Sydney.  In the seven years since his graduation, Mr. Axsom has held a variety of volunteer leadership positions and has gone beyond the call of duty in service to the College. 

John Axsom has been a leader for annual giving, serving as the Brinkley Challenge Agent for the Class of 2005.  He has long been a leader of the Peninsula Alumni Club, acting as the club's president since June of 2009.  Serving on the Executive Board of the Alumni Association, Mr. Axsom is the National Vice President for Admissions.  According to Director of Admissions, Jason M. Ferguson '96, "Any time we have an open house, John is there with a van full of high school students."  Mr. Axsom has also volunteered to serve on discussion panels at Freshman Orientation and has led Outdoor Options trips for new students.  When there's work to be done for our alma mater, John Axsom is there to do it.

 

YoungFounders

Previous Recipients of the Young Founders' Award are Andrew Sinclair '03, Jamin Barbour '99, Matthew Michael '95, and Ryan Pemberton '00

 

Alumni News

 

Alumni in Afghanistan

1st Lieutenant Charles M Eberly '09 and Major Alston Middleton '95


 

Nah Min Oo '12 has been accepted into the IDEX Fellowship in Social Enterprises.  He will be traveling to Hyderabad, India to work for the social enterprise program. 

Mac McKinney '11 is working in the office of U. S. Congresswoman Renee Ellmers of North Carolina's 2nd District.

Ken Simon '11 has been offered a summer staff position with the U.S. Senate Judiciary Committee.  Ken is completing his first year at the University of Pennsylvania Law School.

Cameron Auker '11 is a systems engineer at the naval Surface Warfare Center at Dahlgren Laboratories.

Robert Murray '10 has report to Naval Officers Candidate School in Newport, RI.  He plans to continue his training with the Navy Seal Team in California.

James Hoffman '10 has joined Davis Consultants in Richmond as a registered lobbyist.

Ryan Haywood '10 has been appointed to the Gloucester County Library Board of Trustees.

Gregory Dear '10 is working for AmeriCorps and City Year in Washington, DC

Matthew Compton '10 is the Pamlico Sea Base Director for the Boy Scouts of America in Washington, NC.

Kyle Martin '10 will be working in the AG's office in Richmond and for Judge Postin in the Norfolk Circuit Court.  Kyle is also in his second year of law school at the University of VA.

William Smith '10 is currently in his second year at George Mason Law School.  He will also be working in the AG's office in Richmond.

Spc. William Joeckel '09 has been deployed to Iraq with the US Army's 1st Battalion, 18th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Advise and Assist Brigade, 1st Infantry Division.

Lt. Charles Eberly '09 is serving with the US Marine Corps in Afghanistan. 

Jeremy Forrest '08 is a legal assistant with the law firm of Kristina Beavers in Yorktown.

Lt. Larry Greene '07 is with the US marine Corps and has been deployed to Afghanistan.

Cpt. Ryan Alexander '07 has been selected to join the US Army's 3rd Infantry Regiment, "The Old Guard."  He will take command of a platoon at Ft. Myers, VA.

Matt Strader '07 is Governor McDonnell's Assistant Secretary of Transportation. His duties include being the legislative liaison for Transportation to the General Assembly.

Cpt. Zachary Wasmer '06 has been deployed to Camp Leatherneck, Afghanistan.

Philip Land '06 has passed the bar in SC and is working for Senator Lindsey Graham as his representative in the Piedmont region.

Christian Basel '06 graduated from the SC Criminal Justice Academy in December and received his commission as a State Trooper.

John Axsom '05 reports that twenty-two members of the Axsom Martial Arts dojo of Newport News brought home 55 medals from the AAU State Karate Championships April 14 in Richmond. They are coached by Sensei John Axsom '05.  http://www.dailypress.com/sports/dp-spt-community-notebook-0425-20120424,0,4902491.story

Victor Primov '03 is now a Senior Analyst at Shell's United Kingdom headquarters

Court Vanzant '02 recently completed a military leave from Accenture to serve a year long mobilization with the US Army.

Robert Harper '01 is working for the Commissioner of Transportation and the University of Alaska in a joint position with the Alaska University Transportation Center as a Communication Specialist.

Tucker Shumack '95 has launched a new tax firm, GDS Strategies in Washington, DC.

James Spencer Culp '94 has accepted a New Hampshire Public Service Fellowship and will be representing the state in the civil litigation bureau in the Office of the Attorney General.

Frank Jones '90 received "The Cornelius Award" by the Arms Around Communities organization in Harrisburg, PA.

Stacy Adams '89 is an Assistant District Attorney with the Morgan County AG's office in Alabama.

Ltc Patrick Howard '88 is deployed to Afghanistan with the 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division.  He serves as the chief of the Maiwand District Stability Transition Team and advisor to the governor of Maiwand District, Kandahar Province.

Bryan David '82 is the Executive Director of the Region 2000 Economic Development Council.  www.region2000.org/bryan-david-helps-localities-manage-broadband.html

Col. Charles Webb '78 (USAR Retired) has been selected by the Manatee County Bar Association as it president elect.

Michael Miller '73 has retired after 39 years with the federal government in the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.

Col. John Barker '71 of the US Army Dental Corps served from September to December 2011, with the 673rd Dental Company in Afghanistan in support of Operation Enduring Freedom.

Lt. Col Allen Hazelgrover '67 is chief of plans and programs for the Air Force Training Center at Joint Base Langley-Eustis.