CLASS OF 1970
43% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $153,131
Mr. Michael J. Adelman
Mr. Richard A. Azzarano
Mr. David A. Bowers
Mr. Stephen M. Brooks
Mr. A. Dale Cannady
The Honorable Edward K. Carpenter
Mr. Kenneth E. Childress
Dr. Russell E. Christensen
Mr. R. Brandt Deal
Mr. John W. Drescher
Mr. E. Carter Elliott
Mr. John C. Ellis, Jr.
Mr. Charles W. Ewing II
Mr. Frank L. Faust
Mr. Mark E. Feldmann, Sr.
Mr. Randolph L. Hallman
Mr. Walker B. Healy, Jr.
Mr. James O. Hillsman
Cmdr. Heber H. Himmelwright
Dr. Arthur C. Houts
Mr. Robert W. Hutten
Mr. Frank S. Johns II
Mr. Gary M. Lane, Sr.
Mr. Richard H. Merrill
Mr. F. Breckinridge Montague
Mr. William W. Muse
The Honorable Westbrook J. Parker (Ret.)
Dr. James M. Peery, Jr.
Dr. Vance J. Plumb
Mr. Wendell B. Porterfield, Jr.
Mr. David L. Propst
Mr. William R. Pumphrey III
Mr. Charles D. Robison III
Dr. Robert E. Rude
Mr. Boyd Scarborough
Mr. Howard N. Soucek
Mr. Philip C. Spencer
Mr. Charles S. Stringfellow, Jr.
Mr. U. D. Sudduth, Jr.
Mr. Randolph P. Tabb, Jr.
Dr. K. Wilson Thompson, Jr.
Mr. James E. White, Sr.
Mr. Edward R. Witt, Jr.

CLASS OF 1971
46% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $52,495
Mr. Harold L. Absher, Jr.
Mr. John B. Adams, Jr.
Dr. Joseph L. Austin
Dr. John H. Barker, Jr.
Mr. Richard C. Beale
Dr. R. Keith Belote
Mr. Harvard R. Birdsong II
Mr. Joseph E. Blackburn, Jr.
Mr. Anthony A. Burke
Mr. Charles Y. Caldwell III
Mr. U. Carter Carson, Jr.
Mr. David C. Crawford III
Mr. William H. Ferguson II
Mr. Gregory D. Foreman
Mr. John F. Gayle, Jr.
Mr. James R. Geiger
Dr. C. Ernest Gibb, Jr.
Mr. Vincent D. Hardy
Mr. W. Eugene Hayes
Dr. A. Clayborn Hendricks
Mr. Andrew G. Hoffman
Mr. Thomas L. Hoy
Dr. E. Forrest Jessee, Jr.
Mr. Lance A. Lavenstein
Mr. Robert P. Lecky, Jr.
Dr. William I. Lee
Mr. L. Richmond Martin III
Mr. George A. McLean, Jr.
Mr. Wentz J. Miller, Jr.
Mr. James L. Nance
Mr. David R. Nash
Maj. Gen. Gordon C. Nash (Ret.)
Mr. John Nicoll
Mr. Charles A. Perry
Mr. Dale Wood Pittman
Mr. Samuel Wills Purviance
Lt. Col. David L. Ramsey
Mr. Paul S. Roper III 71 †  
Mr. John W. Russ
The Rev. Dr. Kenneth D. Shick
Dr. Robert W. Smithwick III
Mr. Robert M. Speaks
Dr. I. Keith Stone
Mr. Walker P. Sydnor, Jr.
The Honorable H. Tinsley Taliaferro III
Mr. J. Christopher Thomas
Mr. Dennis M. Uhrich
Dr. James M. Wells, Jr.
Dr. James H. S. Whitney
Mr. William B. Wiltshire
Mr. John W. Wright

CLASS OF 1972
42% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $334,129
Mr. John G. August
Mr. Charles W. Bishop
Mr. Clyde H. Bond
Mr. Sidney M. Bounds
Mr. Andrew D. Bridgforth
Mr. Stephen A. Bryant
Mr. Michael S. Christian, Sr.
Mr. W. Curtis Coleburn III
Mr. Tony D. Curtis
Major John William Dennis, Jr.
Mr. James R. Ennis
Mr. Garrett T. Ford
Mr. W. Frederick Genheimer III
Dr. Charles J. Geyer III
Mr. Alexander C. Graham, Jr.
Mr. Robert B. Hamlett, Sr.
Mr. J. Robert Harris III
Mr. Hartwell Harrison
Dr. Eugene W. Hickok, Jr.
Mr. Bruce B. Hopkins
Mr. Harold L. Hughey, Jr.
Mr. John W. Humphries
Dr. Christopher James
Mr. Gregg K. Jones
Mr. Harry R. King III
Mr. John Willard Kirk III
Mr. Chaffraix A. Lelong, Jr.
Mr. Robert C. Long, Jr.
Mr. H. Scott Lowry
Mr. John R. Marks
Mr. Herbert E. Maxey, Jr.
Mr. Robert A. May
Mr. Peter H. McEachern
Mr. Gary F. McKay
Mr. Walter W. Miller III
The Honorable Thomas L. Murphey
Mr. W. Barrett Nichols
Mr. Edward B. Norfleet
Mr. Daniel V. P. OConnor
Mr. John W. Payne III
Mr. Allen H. Peer, Jr.
Mr. David R. Price
Mr. Joseph T. Samuels, Jr.
Mr. Conrad F. Sauer IV
Mr. David W. Shelor
Dr. Vance C. Shields
Dr. H. Tyler Taylor III
Mr. Richard E. Wilkins
Dr. Robert B. Williams
Mr. Edward B. Wright, Jr.

CLASS OF 1973
35% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $83,384
Mr. Steven C. Akers
Dr. James E. Ames IV
Mr. Richard D. Anke
Mr. Charles F. Archer, Jr.
Mr. Lindsay R. Barnes, Jr.
Mr. Charles J. G. Brown
Dr. Archibald C. Buchanan III
Mr. William R. Capehart III
Mr. Richard L. Carr
Mr. James C. Cherry
Mr. David A. Clark
Mr. Rick W. Cox
Dr. Joseph M. Crockett II
Mr. Stuart H. Deal
Mr. Richard B. Donaldson, Jr.
Col. Daniel A. Donohue
Mr. Bob Mann Farmer
Mr. Robert N. Fricke, Jr.
Mr. William C. Gay
Dr. Bennie W. Good
Mr. Charles E. Green III
Mr. George F. Hamner, Jr.
Mr. J. Scott Harris
Mr. Michael W. Horner
Mr. William B. Houck, Jr.
Mr. Richard M. Katella
Mr. Sidney H. Kirstein
Mr. Paul A. Lindsey
Mr. Ralph Clinton Lukhard
Mr. William P. Marshall
The Honorable Walter C. Martz II
Mr. Michael P. Miller
Dr. J. Stuart Morgan
Mr. C. Cammack Morton
Mr. Craig P. Osth
Captain William B. Parker D.D.S.
Mr. Edwin L. Quin
Mr. Frank W. Roach
Dr. George C. Sakakini
Mr. Phillip A. Short
Mr. Lewis T. Stoneburner
Mr. Claude F. Thomason, Jr.
Mr. J. Larry Williamson
Mr. Frank Downing Wiseman
Mr. Christopher L. Yates

CLASS OF 1974
32% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $57,743
Mr. Jonathan J. Adelman
Mr. George F. Albright, Jr.
Mr. Frank Acie Allen, Jr.
The Reverend Robert Jackson Alwood
Mr. Peter C. Bance, Sr.
Mr. Duncan Wardman Blair
Mr. Marion P. Brawley III
Mr. G. Tyler Brooks III
Mr. Charles L. Cabell
Mr. John B. Coupland
Mr. Michael K. Crookshank
Dr. John T. Curnes
Mr. Stephen R. Echols
Mr. W. Stuart Farmer, Jr.
Mr. Woodroof G. Fitzhugh
Mr. Ray Funderburk III
Mr. William C. Garrett, Jr.
Mr. W. Lee Harris, Jr.
Mr. Charles R. Henderson, Jr.
Mr. B. Boyd Johnson
Mr. Francis P. Jones, Jr.
Mr. Frederick C. Larmore
Mr. John E. Legard III
Mr. John D. MacKorell, Sr.
Mr. Adrian L. McCardell III
Dr. Clifford A. Nottingham III
Mr. J. Michael Owen
Mr. Frank M. Rawls
The Honorable Charles L. Ricketts III
Mr. Robert Lee Rogers
Mr. William J. Rue, Jr.
Mr. Bradford B. Sauer
Dr. Richard G. Saul
Mr. David Cates Schultheis
Dr. Thomas M. Shelburne
Mr. R. Kelly Sheridan
Dr. J. Bruce Taylor
Mr. David A. Thompson
The Honorable Dean S. Worcester
Dr. Reginald S. Young
Mr. Walter H. Young III

CLASS OF 1975
31% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $295,257
Mr. Sidney B. Allen, Jr.
Mr. Charles T. Baskervill
Mr. Samuel Q. Bass, Jr.
Dr. Hunter C. Bell
Mr. Robin Paul Benke
Mr. Charles A. Blanton III
Mr. Lee F. Brooks
Mr. Robert W. Carson
Dr. Henry W. Chappell, Jr.
Mr. John G. Clark, Jr.
Mr. Joseph A. Farmer
Mr. Alexander L. Franklin II
Mr. Bernard S. Groseclose, Jr.
Mr. Timothy B. Hampton
Mr. Everett A. Hellmuth III
Mr. Lawrence H. Hentz, Jr.
Mr. Richard P. Jeffrey III
Dr. Samuel M. Jones
Mr. C. Edwin Keefer III
Mr. George P. Manson, Jr.
Mr. Henry R. Miller IV
Dr. Walter C. Plunkett
Mr. Kenneth E. Powell
Mr. John S. Quackenboss
Mr. Robert P. Richardson
Mr. J. Keith Sands
Mr. Thaddeus R. Shelly III
Mr. Howard W. Stracke
Mr. Nick R. Thomas
Dr. James B. Tubbs, Jr.
Mr. Howard B. Waters
Mr. Jimmy D. Webster
Mr. James C. Wheat III
Mr. William G. Wheatley

CLASS OF 1976
37% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $96,938
Mr. James T. Alexander III
Mr. Shaun C. Anderson
Mr. Frank C. Bedinger III
Dr. William A. Blackman
Mr. James W. Bolton, Jr.
Mr. William L. Bowles
Mr. Lawrence H. Brandon
Dr. John E. Brush, Jr.
Mr. Mark G. Burnette
Mr. H. Joseph Camper
Mr. Charles L. Capito, Jr.
The Honorable Thomas W. Carpenter
Dr. C. William Dabney
Dr. John P. Delaney
Mr. C. Thomas Ebel
Mr. Christopher D. Eib
Mr. Peter C. Faust III
Dr. H. Gordon France, Jr.
Mr. Robert H. Friend, Jr.
Mr. Richard D. Garlock
Mr. Ernest P. Gates, Jr.
Mr. Harvey Granger
Mr. Gregory B. Henderson
Mr. Robert S. Henderson
Mr. Philip B. Hereford
Mr. W. Frederick Hicks
Mr. Richard D. Holcomb 
Mr. David F. Host, Sr. 
Mr. F. Allen Itgen
Mr. R. Alan Johnston
Mr. Allie B. Kreger III
Mr. R. Gordon Long, Jr.
Mr. Leonard N. Love
Mr. John G. Macfarlane III
Mr. S. Hoge McClaugherty
Mr. Philip J. McEwen, Jr.
Dr. William L. Montague, Jr.
Mr. Gary M. Munsey
Mr. Charles K. Murray
Mr. William H. Parrish IV
Mr. Mark W. Patterson
Mr. W. David Paxton
Mr. Cruger S. Ragland, Jr.
Mr. Robert L. Samuel, Jr.
Mr. Marcus C. Scheumann III
Mr. S. Donald Sequin, Jr.
Mr. Martin Manker Sherrod
Mr. W. C. Sprouse, Jr.
Mr. Donald W. Thomas
Mr. Michael W. Thomas
Mr. J. Gray Tuttle, Jr.
Mr. Richard C. Walker, Jr.
Mr. Emmett Filmore Williams III
The Honorable Robert B. Wilson V
Mr. Edward W. Wolcott, Jr.
Mr. Gary E. Wright
Mr. Todd C. Young

CLASS OF 1977
35% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $2,151,397

Mr. Timothy S. Ailsworth
Mr. William K. Almond
Mr. R. David Anthony
Mr. Ira L. Armstrong III
Mr. Stephen E. Baril
Mr. Joseph W. Bear III
Mr. Lewis C. Bosher
The Reverend Clyde F. Bowie, Jr.
Mr. Timothy E. Carpenter
Mr. John R. Clark III
Mr. Mark A. Copes
Mr. W. Scott Cox III
Mr. Steven A. Curtis
Mr. Phillip T. DiStanislao, Jr.
Mr. Gregory W. Duncan
Mr. Carl L. Fletcher, Jr.
Mr. Gene M. Gallivan
Dr. Clyde M. Garrison III 
Mr. William J. Gregg
Dr. Darby G. Hand
Mr. David R. Hardie
Mr. James C. S. Holladay
Mr. Frank L. Horne, Jr.
Mr. William B. Howard
Mr. Gary D. Hudson
Dr. Lloyd J. Kellam III
Mr. Joseph L. King
Dr. Larry P. Levin
Mr. Dudley H. Marks
Mr. E. Judson McAdams, Sr.
Mr. Richard W. McLain
Mr. Martin M. McNerney
Dr. William F. Meehan III
Mr. Phillip C. Metcalf
Mr. William L. Pannill
Dr. William J. Phipps, Jr.
Mr. David F. Riddick
Mr. Andrew S. Rosenfield
Mr. Oden K. Semones, Jr.
Mr. Steven L. Singleton
Mr. Michael A. Smith
Mr. Philip A. Stedfast, Jr.
Mr. Motte L. Talley
Mr. A. Morris Turner, Jr.
Mr. Michael Ashby Via
Mr. Thomas B. Walker
Mr. Michael D. Ward
Mr. Douglas M. Webb
Mr. Brinson C. White
Mr. Kirby H. Wood
Mr. Douglas F. Zier

CLASS OF 1978
37% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $486,769
Mr. William L. Abbott 
Mr. A. Macauley Aron, Jr.
Mr. Alexander H. Bell II
Mr. Scott W. Berglund
Mr. Richard H. Blank, Jr.
Mr. Ben G. Brown
Mr. Orran L. Brown
Dr. George K. Bumgardner
Col. Robert A. Burrell (Ret.)
Mr. Stokely G. Caldwell, Jr.
Mr. David M. Clough
Mr. Thomas M. Crowder
Dr. Barry K. Cutright
Mr. Jon M. Daly
Mr. Dabney M. Daniel
Mr. David B. Darden
Mr. Donald R. Dorey
Mr. Buford L. Driskill III
Mr. Richard E. English
Captain John E. Fidler D.D.S.
Mr. Robert Dixon Foster
Mr. J. Thomas Francis, Jr.
Mr. David H. Gates, Sr.
Mr. John R. Graham, Jr.
Mr. Steve G. Green
Mr. J. Sheppard Haw III
Mr. Thomas M. Heery
Mr. Horace R. Hicks, Jr.
Mr. Robert B. Huskey, Jr.
Mr. R. Mark Johnson
Mr. Robert B. Johnson
Mr. David H. LaMotte, Jr.
Mr. Keith W. Lewis
Mr. John E. Mansfield, Jr.
Mr. Dale T. Marks
Mr. Robert B. Merrell
Mr. William S. Moore, Sr.
Mr. Ralph C. Morehead IV
Mr. P. Tulane Patterson
Mr. James D. Patton IV
Mr. William Dehart Redd
Dr. William Rosenberger II
Mr. Samuel P. Schwing IV
Mr. Paul English Smith
Dr. Edward P. Snyder
Mr. John E. Sommers III
Dr. Frank D. Stoneburner, Jr.
Mr. John A. Stough, Jr.
Mr. Richard S. Sutton
Mr. Bruce E. Thompson
Mr. Charles S. M. Tipton
Mr. Barrye L. Wall
Mr. Robert H. Whitt, Jr.
Mr. Robert M. Wilson

CLASS OF 1979
31% OF THE CLASS
CONTRIBUTED $397,790
Mr. Gary J. Beck
Mr. Michael T. Bennett
Mr. Thomas R. Bernard
Mr. Warren L. Birdsong
Mr. William D. Blackford
The Honorable B. Elliott Bondurant
Mr. David W. Burgess
Dr. Robert D. Calcote
Mr. Donald Davison Cantlay
Mr. John T. H. Carpenter
Mr. Robert C. Clary, Jr.
Mr. David P. Corrigan
Mr. Thomas C. G. Coyle, Jr.
Mr. E. Hatcher Crenshaw III
Mr. Gregory W. Feldmann
Mr. James D. Ferguson
Mr. Craig A. Follo
Mr. Robert V. Hatcher III
Mr. Robert R. Henry IV
The Honorable Thomas M. Jackson, Jr.
Mr. Francisco Jose Linares
Mrs. Georgina O. Rawles Miller
Mr. W. Sheppard Miller III
Mr. David E. Moore
Mr. Robert W. Oldfield
Mr. G. Michael Pace, Jr.
Mr. Ray M. Paul, Jr.
Mr. Frank L. Pegram
Mr. John M. Quarles, Jr.
Mr. Robert T. Ross
Dr. Rudolph B. Rustin III
Mr. William F. Seymour IV
Mr. C. Stephen Shaw, Jr.
Mr. Walter P. Smith III
Mr. Peter W. Squire, Jr.
Mr. Fred Thompson, Jr.
Mr. Joseph D. Thornton
Dr. Peter R. Watson
Mr. Gerald F. Willman, Jr.
Mr. Samuel Eric Zedaker