Global Ed Funding Award Recipients

We are very proud that so many Tigers have won awards to help them participate in their Global Ed programs. If you see any errors or omissions on this list, please contact Dr. Widdows at dwiddows@hsc.edu.

Hampden-Sydney Awards

H-SC Gemborys-Choate-Bouin-Swenson Award
This award is presented annually to a student who has participated in a College-recognized foreign study experience during the previous year, and who has best demonstrated personal growth by incorporating broader world views into his daily life.

2020: Robert Morris '20 (France)
2019: Ryan Tomlin '20 (Spain)
2018: Quinn Sipes '18 (Japan)
2017: Carlo Anselmo, Jr '17 (China)
2016: Thomas Bourne, Jr '16 (Ireland, England)
2015: Matthew Watson '15 (Spain)
2014: William Kilgore '14 (China)
2013: Beau Bryan '13 (France)
2012: Wiley Narron '12 (Scotland)
2011: Timothy Fisher '11 (China, Russia)
2010: Olander Fleming '10 (Argentina)
2009: R. Christian Malott '09 (France)
2008: Glen Carter, Jr '08 (Argentina)
2007: John Robbins '07 (Scotland)
2006: Patrick Taylor '06 (Germany)
2005: James Billings '05 (Greece)
2004: Thomas Robbins '04 (Spain)
2003: Alexander Reczkowski (Germany, Hungary)
2002: Thomas Hogge '03 (France)

John B. and Peggy C. Schug Study Abroad Award
2019/20: Thomas Salamon '21 (England)
2018/19: Brick Ingle '19 (Germany); Laken Williams '20 (Japan); Spell Carr '20 (Spain); Caleb Corbett '20 (Spain); Justin Griffin '21 (Spain)
2017/18: Jackson Barefoot '19 (Spain); Branden Beasley '20 (Spain); Ethan Gaines '20 (Austria and Hungary); Samuel Saville '20 (Ireland); Ryan Tomlin '20 (Spain)

H-SC Global Tigers Bloggers
2019/20: William Driskill '21 (Semester at Sea); Blake Page '21 (Spain); Thomas Salamon '21 (England); Anthony Vinson '21 (Spain)
2018/19: Christian Blakenship '20 (England); David McElrath '20 (France); Arthur White '20 (Costa Rica); Yafet Cole '20 (England); Laken Williams '20 (Japan); Nicholas Zurasky '22 (Germany); Ethan Gaines '20 (England)
2017/18: James Agnew '19 (England); Shemar Blakeney '18 (Semester at Sea); David Hernandez '19 (England); Jack Weaver '19 (Semester at Sea); David Bushhouse '19 (Russia); Nate Dracon '19 (Czech Republic); Ethan Gaines '20 (Austria and Hungary); Daniel Newberry '20 (Ireland); Donald Barry '19 (Germany); Ryan Tomlin '20 (Spain)
2016/17: Guy Cheatham '18 (England); Adrian Guerra Salinas '18 (England); Tillmon Cook '18 (Semester at Sea); Quinn Sipes '18 (Japan); Griffin Salyer '19 (England)
2015/16: Connor Lachine '17 (Austria); Trent Singleton '17 (Spain); Skyler Whitfield '16 (Spain); Michael Willis '17 (Semester at Sea); Korbin Bordonie '18 (Spain); Nicholas Browning '17 (Spain); Ryan Kluk '17 (Australia)
2014/15: Taylor Anctil '16 (France); Thomas Bourne, Jr. '16 (Ireland); William Duncan '16 (Spain); William Imeson '16 (Spain); Matthew Carter '18 (Germany); Joshua Miller '16 (Argentina)

Paule Kline Scholarship for Study in France
2018/19: David McElrath '20 (France)
2017/18: Jason Guzauskas '19 (France)

H-SC Department of Classics Study Abroad
 Scholarship
2020: Wyatt West '21 (Greece)
2017: Thomas Rolf '20 (Greece)
2016: Quinn Sipes '19 (Greece)
2011: Lewis Bell '13 (Italy)
2010: James Hazel '11 (Greece, Turkey)
2010: Joseph Tritico '12 (Greece, Turkey)
2007: Mark Tassone '08 (Greece)
2007: Ben Shega '09 (Greece)

VFIC Experiential Learning Award
2017: Quinn Sipes '19 (Japan); Shemar Blakeney '18 (Semester at Sea)
2016: Jack Dawson '18 (Spain); Tyler Langhorn '17 (Czech Republic)


Recipients of National Awards

Benjamin A. Gilman Scholarship
Jahangir Iqbal '15 (China)
Edward Park '15 (South Korea)
Timothy Fisher '11 (Russia)
Glen Carter II '08 (Argentina)

Boren Scholarship
J. Austin Senecal '19 (Israel)

DAAD Scholarship
Brick Ingle '19 (Germany)

Freeman-ASIA Award
Timothy Fisher '11 (China)

Fulbright -- English Teaching Assistantship
Lewis Bell '13 (Greece)
James Potter '11 (Germany)
William Moss '10 (Reunion Island)
Glen Carter II '08 (Taiwan)

Fulbright -- Open Study/Research
Michael Rutowski '07 (South Korea)
Thomas Robbins '04 (Colombia)
Victor Primov '03 (Bulgaria)
Carter Watkins Stone '60 (France)

Fulbright -- UK Summer Institute
Alexander Abbott '17: University of Bristol
Barron Frazier '12: Roehampton University

Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship
Glen Carter II '08 (Hong Kong)
Trey Keeler '08 (Australia)
Alex Rezckowski '03 (Hungary)
Bryant McCulley '98 (Scotland)
Matt Malone '95 (Scotland)

Rhodes Scholarship
Maurice Jones '86 (England)
John Brinkley '59 (England)